Uncategorized

Manuel Quiroz scores hat trick to send Sunnyside to 5A championship; Salpointe boys to 4A final & Salpointe girls to play Catalina Foothills for another championship

Phoenix Katz scored 27 points to lead Sabino. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WINTER PLAYOFFS

ROUNDUP AT AZPREPS365.COM

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

SOCCER SEMIFINALS: BOYS 5A
No. 1 Sunnyside 4, No. 5 Independence 2
No. 3 Campo Verde 5, No. 2 Rincon/UHS 1

SOCCER SEMIFINALS: BOYS 4A
No. 1 Salpointe 4, No. 4 Flagstaff 1
No. 6 Prescott 1, No. 7 Catalina Foothills 0

SOCCER SEMIFINALS: GIRLS 5A
No. 5 Campo Verde 1, No. 1 Ironwood Ridge 0

SOCCER SEMIFINALS: GIRLS 4A
No. 3 Salpointe 4, No. 2 Arcadia 0
No. 5 Catalina Foothills 4, No. 1 Thunderbird 0

3A BOYS BASKETBALL SECOND ROUND
No. 5 Pusch Ridge 70, No. 12 Blue Ridge 58
No. 8 Sabino 75, No. 24 Fountain Hills 52

1A BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Gregory School 67, No. 7 Arete Prep 39

4A GIRLS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Sahuaro 69, No. 12 Pueblo 54
No. 3 Mesquite 64, No. 6 Salpointe 48

1A GIRLS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 3 Baboquivari 58, No. 10 St. Michael 57
No. 1 Rock Point 56, No. 9 St. David 42

MONDAY, FEB. 18

3A GIRLS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 8 Chinle at Prescott Valley, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Tanque Verde vs. No. 4 Holbrook at Prescott Valley, 1 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP: BOYS 4A
No. 1 Salpointe vs. No. 6 Prescott at Williams Field, 6:30 p.m.

3A BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 Winslow at Prescott Valley, 1 p.m.
No. 8 Sabino vs. No. 1 Chinle at Prescott Valley, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP: BOYS 5A
No. 1 Sunnyside vs. No. 3 Campo Verde at Coronado, 5 p.m.

SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP: GIRLS 4A
No. 3 Salpointe vs. No. 5 Catalina Foothills at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

4A BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
No. 4 Salpointe vs. No. 1 Shadow Mountain at GCU, 7:30 p.m.
No. 11 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Deer Valley at GCU, 4 p.m.

1A BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
No. 2 Gregory School vs. No. 3 Fort Thomas at Prescott Valley, 9 a.m.

4A GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
No. 4 Sahuaro vs. No. 1 Shadow Mountain at GCU, 5:45 p.m.

1A GIRLS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 11 Red Mesa at Prescott Valley, 10:30 a.m.

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Catalina Foothills (8)
2003: 4A (Christie Monroe)
2005: 4A (Charlie Kendrick)
2006: 4A-I (Charlie Kendrick)
2007: 4A-I (Charlie Kendrick)
2010: 4A-I (Charlie Kendrick)
2011: 4A-I (Charlie Kendrick)
2012: D-II (Charlie Kendrick)
2013: D-II (Charlie Kendrick)

Salpointe (6)
1990: 5A (Matt Panitinto)
1992: 5A (Julian Friend)
1998: 5A (Jill McCartney)
1999: 5A (Alisha Kientzler)
2017: 4A (Becky Freeman)
2018: 4A (Kelly Pierce)

Flowing Wells (2)
2007: 5A-II (Chris Nogami)
2009: 4A-I (Sean Ochoa)

Sabino (2)
1996: 4A (Alisha Kientzler)
2008: 4A-I (Brenda Lowery)

Canyon del Oro
1997: 5A (Albert Durazo)

Mountain View
1995: 4A (Cynthia Saldamando)

Rincon/UHS
2008: 5A-II (Ian Kidd)

Walden Grove
2015: D-III (Carey Bauer)

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Salpointe (6)
1985: 5A (Wolfgang Weber)
1986: 5A (Wolfgang Weber)
1996: 5A (Wolfgang Weber)
2004: 5A (Wolfgang Weber)
2012: D-II (Wolfgang Weber)
2013: D-II (Wolfgang Weber)

Catalina Foothills (4)
2001: 4A (Julie Walters)
2006: 4A-I (Julie Walters)
2008: 4A-I (Julie Walters)
2011: 4A-I (Julie Walters)

Rincon/UHS (3)
1997: 4A (Roxanne Taylor)
1998: 4A (Roxanne Taylor)
2007: 4A-I (Roxanne Taylor)

Canyon del Oro (2)
2009: 4A-I (Josh Marshall)
2010: 4A-I (Josh Marshall)

Desert Christian (2)
1996: 1A-3A (Dave Defer)
1997: 1A-3A (John O’Hair)

Douglas (2)
2006: 4A-II (Ken Cormier)
2009: 4A-II (Ken Cormier)

Sabino (2)
1995: 4A (Ron Fox)
2005: 4A (Jon Pearlman)

Benson
2006: 1A-3A (Jim Howe)

Mountain View
2007: 5A-II (Mike Corbus)

Pueblo
2016: D-IV (Francisco Urtuzuastegui)

Rio Rico
2007: 4A-II (Dagoberto Lopez)

Sahuaro
1988: 5A (James Bishop)

Tucson High
2014: D-II (Ismael Arce)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

To Top