Tucson High School Sports

Lancer Baseball Classic Semifinals

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PHOTOS

Lancer Baseball Classic
Mar. 18-23: Reid Park Annex

QUARTERFINAL GAME CAPSULES

Monday, Mar. 18
Canyon del Oro 22, Rincon/UHS 1
Staley, MO 11, Desert View 1
Rio Rico 1, Mountain View 0
Casteel 7, Vista Grande 4
Catalina Foothills 11, Cholla 1
Empire 4, Pusch Ridge 0
Salpointe 9, Marana 6
Blanchard, OK 7, Sunnyside 2
Enid, OK 11, Sahuarita 6

Tuesday, Mar. 19
Marana 9, Casteel 6
Blanchard 12, Empire 3
Cactus 6, Mountain View 3
Enid 11, Rincon/UHS 1
Buena 9, Rio Rico 2
Saguaro 13, Desert View 3
Flagstaff 10, Cholla 3
Canyon del Oro 6, Sahuarita 0
Salpointe 6, Vista Grande 0
Sunnyside 6, Pusch Ridge 1
Catalina Foothills 12, Flagstaff 10

Wednesday, Mar. 20
Marana 5, Vista Grande 1
Cactus 9, Rio Rico 5
Catalina Foothills 6, Faith Christian, TX 1
Empire 5, Sunnyside 3
Buena 5, Mountain View 4
Staley 10, Yuma 0
Sahuarita 20, Rincon/UHS 0
Faith Christian 10, Flagstaff 5
Saguaro 14, Yuma 0
Cactus 2, Buena 1
Canyon del Oro 17, Enid 5
Casteel 13, Salpointe 3
Saguaro 5, Staley 4
Blanchard 17, Pusch Ridge 0

Thursday, Mar. 21
Faith Christian 8, Cholla 0
Desert View 12, Yuma 2
Vista Grande 12, Rio Rico 1
Sunnyside vs. Cholla.
Sahuarita 7, Yuma 0
Desert View 6, Marana 5
Buena 15, Mountain View 5
Salpointe 7, Enid 2
Empire 7, Flagstaff 6
Pusch Ridge 20, Rincon/UHS 3

QUARTERFINALS
No. 1 Canyon del Oro 8, No. 8 Faith Christian 0
No. 2 Blanchard 9, No. 7 Staley 4
No. 6 Casteel 13, No. 3 Saguaro 2
No. 4 Catalina Foothills 5, No. 5 Cactus 4 (8)

Friday, Mar. 22
Marana vs. Saguaro, 9 a.m.
Desert View vs. Flagstaff, 9 a.m.
Yuma vs. Rincon/UHS, 9 a.m.
Mountain View vs. Staley, 9 a.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Faith Christian, noon
Vista Grande vs. Cholla, noon
Sahuarita vs. Salpointe, noon
Empire vs Cactus, 3 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Canyon del Oro vs. Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
Blanchard vs. Casteel, 3 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP at 6 p.m.

The View Boys Volleyball Invitational

Mar. 22-23: Marana High School

Cat Box Beach Volleyball Classic

Mar. 23: Ironwood Ridge & CDO

REMAINING SOUTHERN ARIZONA INVITATIONALS

Bill Taylor/ Bisbee Track Invitational
Mar. 23

Benson Track & Field Invitational
Mar. 27

Chris Moon Baseball Classic
Mar. 27-30: Cherry Field

Mario Castro Track & Field Invitational
Mar. 29: Sunnyside

1A Tennis Invite
Mar. 30

Lancer Boys Volleyball Invitational
Apr. 5-6

Marana Track & Field Invitational
Apr. 6

Jerry Lee Benson Track & Field Invitational
Apr. 6

Bisbee Wimpy Pizano Spring Golf Invitational
Apr. 12

Mountain View Southern Arizona Track & Field Championships
Apr. 20

Marana Last Chance Track & Field
Apr. 24

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at


																														
To Top