Tucson High School Sports

Southern Arizona Boys Basketball All-Stars presented by Frog & Firkin

The 11×17 poster above will be available at Frog and Firkin Sunday night.

 

 

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Majok Deng, Salpointe

4A-6A Player of the Year
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde

1A-3A Player of the Year
Tomari Harris, Gregory School

NORM PATTON COACHES OF THE YEAR
Craig Everson, Gregory School
4A-6A: Jim Reynolds, Salpointe
1A-3A: Erik Michaud, Pusch Ridge

THE FIVE
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Jackson Ruai, Amphitheater (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Issac Garcia, Cholla
Grant Ward, Buena
Josh Sutherland, Cholla
Terius Radford, Cienega
Kino Bellinger, Buena
Joseph Shelby, Tucson
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Jackson Ruai, Amphitheater
Chase Verdugo, Walden Grove
Jared Clark, Pusch Ridge
Phoenix Katz, Sabino
Tomari Harris, Gregory School

SECOND TEAM
Carlos Cervantes Jr., Nogales
Khalid Whitaker, Flowing Wells
Philippe Kijana, Catalina
Lucas Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Myles Gantt, Cholla
Carson Mott, Cienega
Cameron Cotton, Mountain View
D’Marco Dun, Marana
Cohen Kimmel, Amphitheater
Will Menaugh, Catalina Foothills
Kevin Poe, Sahuaro
Luc Rosenblatt, Salpointe
Hayden Moser, Catalina Foothills
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine
Anderson Mort, Gregory School
Demari Harris, Gregory School

THIRD TEAM
Grant Weitman, Salpointe
Alejandro Hollingsworth, Rincon/University
Cesar Saenz, Sabino
Erik Cochran, Ironwood Ridge
Fabian Maldonado, Nogales
Jeffery Thomas, Palo Verde
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
Kyle Hubbuch, Sahuaro
Byron Brown, Sahuarita
Tyler Lerew, Canyon Del Oro
Jose Lugo, Catalina
Brandon Ripperdan, Pusch Ridge
Blake Rustand, Sabino
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Victor Barajas, Patagonia
Reo Larson, St. David

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Isaac Garcia, Cholla (MVP)
Luis Trevizo, St. Augustine
Santiny Aguilar, Patagonia
Nicholas Wall, Tanque Verde
Brandon Carr, Academy of Tucson
Fernando Molina, Santa Rita
David Campa, St. Augustine
Imillio Joaquin, Baboquivari
Hunter Awtrey, St. David
Oscar Ramirez, Gregory School
Marcus Coleman, Pueblo
William Santos, Pueblo

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

6A TUCSON ALL-STARS

Joseph Shelby, Senior (MVP)
Mark Hunter, Junior
Gabriel Figueroa, Senior
Marcus Hinojosa, Senior
Jose Velasquez, Senior

5A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Player of the Year
Julian Molina, Mountain View

Coach of the Year
Masai Dean, Cholla

THE FIVE
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Issac Garcia, Cholla
Grant Ward, Buena
Josh Sutherland, Cholla
Terius Radford, Cienega
Kino Bellinger, Buena (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Carlos Cervantes Jr., Nogales
Khalid Whitaker, Flowing Wells
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Issac Garcia, Cholla
Myles Gantt, Cholla
Josh Sutherland, Cholla
Carson Mott, Cienega
Terius Radford, Cienega
Fabian Maldonado, Nogales
Grant Ward, Buena
Kino Bellinger, Buena
Cameron Cotton, Mountain View
D’Marco Dun, Marana
Erik Cochran, Ironwood Ridge
Alejandro Hollingsworth, Rincon/University

SECOND TEAM
Miracle Gahr, Cienega
Jose Santiago-Rivera, Cienega
Luis Martinez, Nogales
Julian Grijalva, Nogales
Jaylen McFadden, Buena
Tre Foster, Buena
Jovany Featherston, Buena
Elijah Elmer, Mountain View
Kolby Lathrop, Ironwood Ridge
Ryan Drescher, Ironwood Ridge
Jovani Anderson, Empire
Japhon Harrison, Rincon/University
Elijuah Williams, Desert View
Isaiah Ortega, Sunnyside
Nick August, Flowing Wells

4A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Player of the Year
Majok Deng, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Jim Reynolds, Salpointe

THE FIVE
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Jackson Ruai, Amphitheater
Chase Verdugo, Walden Grove (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Chase Verdugo, Walden Grove
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Jackson Ruai, Amphitheater
Cohen Kimmel, Amphitheater
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Will Menaugh, Catalina Foothills
Kevin Poe, Sahuaro
Jeffery Thomas, Palo Verde
Luc Rosenblatt, Salpointe
Hayden Moser, Catalina Foothills

SECOND TEAM
Grant Weitman, Salpointe
Jordan Gainey, Salpointe
Francisco Lugo, Douglas
Livan Ramos, Rio Rico
Tyler Lerew, Canyon Del Oro
Daelyon Clark, Amphitheater
Lil’ Jaqie Davis, Amphitheater
Shea Heslep, Sahuaro
Kyle Hubbuch, Sahuaro
Ismael Galindo, Pueblo
Darius Rollins, Palo Verde
Cody Blumenthal, Catalina Foothills

3A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Player of the Year
Jared Clark, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Erik Michaud, Pusch Ridge

THE FIVE
Jared Clark, Pusch Ridge
Phoenix Katz, Sabino
Philippe Kijana, Catalina
Lucas Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Cesar Saenz, Sabino

FIRST TEAM
Jared Clark, Pusch Ridge
Phoenix Katz, Sabino
Philippe Kijana, Catalina
Lucas Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
Cesar Saenz, Sabino
Byron Brown, Sahuarita
Tyler Even, Tanque Verde
Taylor Thompson, Catalina
Jose Lugo, Catalina
Brandon Ripperdan, Pusch Ridge
Blake Rustand, Sabino

SECOND TEAM
Jose Dicochea, Sahuarita
Jacob Zwinger-Nathanson, Sabino
Cameron Gargus, Tanque Verde
Joseph Sillman, Tanque Verde
Josiah Noller, Pusch Ridge
Jason Encinas, Sahuarita
Jose Crucellas, Catalina
Mike McCone, Pusch Ridge
Scott Bumb, Pusch Ridge
Jayson petty, Sabino
Jack Healy, Sabino
Diego Armijo, Sabino

2A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Player of the Year
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine

Coach of the Year
Michael Reyna, St. Augustine

THE FIVE
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Andrew Yarger, Desert Christian
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel
Alvero Montoya, Benson

FIRST TEAM
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Luis Trevizo, St. Augustine
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel
Caleb Quintero, San Manuel
Andrew Yarger, Desert Christian
Dieu-Merci Majuanbere, Desert Christian
Jay Haro, Benson
Alvero Montoya, Benson
Eduardo Vasquez, Bisbee
Jaime Alvarez, Santa Rita
Tyler Cepero, Tombstone

SECOND TEAM
Aaron Palofox, St. Augustine
Anthony Holguin, St. Augustine
Luis Chavez, San Manuel
Michael Ochoa, San Manuel
Carson Barney, Benson
Dayan Marquez, Desert Christian
Michael Steckler, Desert Christian
Nathan Snider, Tombstone
Ernest Withers, Tombstone
Tanner De Baun, Willcox
Miguel Lujan, San Miguel
Aiden Tebou, Santa Rita

1A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Player of the Year
Tomari Harris, Gregory School

Coach of the Year
Craig Everson, Gregory School

THE FIVE
Tomari Harris, Gregory School
Anderson Mort, Gregory School
Victor Barajas, Patagonia
Demari Harris, Gregory School
Reo Larson, St. David

FIRST TEAM
Tomari Harris, Gregory School
Anderson Mort, Gregory School
Victor Barajas, Patagonia
Demari Harris, Gregory School
Brandon Caro, Immaculate Heart
Zeke Stewart, Valley Union
Reo Larson, St. David
Shaqume Pablo, Baboquivari
Devion Makres, Academy of Tucson
Anon Jose, Baboquivari
Brightstar Benson, Gregory School
Lalo Aguilar, Patagonia

SECOND TEAM
Kason Jacquez, St. David
Josiah Prior, Gregory School
Santana Gonzales, Arizona Schools for the Deaf & Blind
Julian Vasquez, Patagonia
Kaleb Watts, St. David
Zachary Jose, Baboquivari
Wylee Rogers, Arizona Schools for the Deaf & Blind
Nathanial Diaz, Bowie/San Simon
Brandon Martinez, Bowie San Simon
Leo Gruenstein, Gregory School
Robby Gooding, St. David
Santiny Aguilar, Patagonia

GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

5A BOYS SOCCER ALL-STARS

5A/6A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

5A GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

4A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

3A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

4A BOYS SOCCER ALL-STARS

2A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

4A GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

1A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

3A SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOCCER BOYS FRESHMAN TEAM

SOCCER GIRLS FRESHMAN TEAM

SOUTHERN ARIZONA WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-I WRESTLING ALL-STARS

BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

D-II WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-III WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-IV WRESTLING ALL-STARS

 

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

To Top