Tucson High School Sports

Playoffs: Tennis & Beach Volleyball results plus Softball & Baseball on Wednesday

Salpointe’s Keeva Krueger (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

VISIT AZPREPS365.COM MORE SCORES

MORE FREE PHOTOS HERE, YES, FREE

TUESDAY, APRIL 23

D-I GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 5 Rincon/UHS over No. 12 Mesa Mountain View, 5-0

Salpointe’s Natalie Valcke talks some Lancer tennis and state #AZPreps365 pic.twitter.com/e08yPFfCEG— Andy Morales (@AZPreps365Andy) April 23, 2019

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Catalina Foothills over No. 15 McClintock, 5-0
No. 4 Salpointe over No. 13 Gila Ridge, 5-0
No. 7 Nogales over No. 10 Coconino, 5-1
No. 3 Prescott over No. 14 Ironwood Ridge, 5-0

@salpointeVB Samantha Loving state runner up going for it all again #azpreps365 pic.twitter.com/50kA0W8diy— Andy Morales (@AndyMorales8) April 23, 2019

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Pusch Ridge over No. 15 Yuma Catholic, 5-0
No. 7 Sahuarita over No. 10 Page, 5-1
No. 8 Sabino over No. 9 Safford, 5-2
No. 4 Scottsdale Prep over No. 13 Gregory School, 5-1
No. 3 Chandler Prep over No. 14 Tombstone, 5-0

Salpointe’s Emily Killian & Marlee Ferber (L-R)/Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com

D-I & D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND
No. 4 Salpointe over No. 13 Chandler Prep, 5-0
No. 10 Ironwood Ridge over No. 7 Boulder Creek, 4-1
No. 6 Coconino over No. 11 Canyon del Oro, 4-1

BeachHawks beat Boulder Creek in the first round! Every kids dream-get to play in the sand another day!#Nighthawkpride pic.twitter.com/QUwRN7QCaC— Nighthawk Athletics (@NighthawkAthle1) April 24, 2019

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

D-I & D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: QUARTERFINALS
No. 12 Scottsdale Christian at No. 4 Salpointe, 4:30 p.m.
No. 10 Ironwood Ridge at No. 2 Perry, 4:30 p.m.

D-I BOYS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 9 Pinnacle at No. 8 Rincon/UHS, 3 p.m.

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 16 Agua Fria at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Higley at No. 7 Nogales, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Ironwood Ridge at No. 6 Arcadia, 3 p.m.
No. 13 Salpointe at No. 4 Williams Field, 3 p.m.

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 15 Anthem Prep at No. 2 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 14 Tombstone at No. 3 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Sahuarita at No. 7 Desert Christian, 3 p.m.
No. 12 Benson at No. 5 Chandler Prep, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A-6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
6A: No 21 Mountain Ridge at No. 12 Tucson, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 20 Rincon/UHS at No. 13 Marana, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 18 Sahuaro at No. 15 Greenway, 4 p.m.
3A: No. 24 ALA Ironwood at No. 9 Sahuarita, 4 p.m.
3A: No. 17 Pusch Ridge at No. 16 Chino Valley, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A-6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
6A: No. 20 Tucson at No. 13 Perry, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 21 Sunnyside at No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 17 Paradise Valley at No. 16 Cienega, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 22 Marana at No. 11 Williams Field, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 21 Coconino at No,12 Catalina Foothills, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 17 Marcos de Niza at No. 16 Pueblo, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 18 Douglas at No. 15 Combs, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 19 Walden Grove at No. 14 Gila Ridge, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

BOYS TENNIS SINGLES
D-I: No. 1 Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 2 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills vs. Welfley, Mesquite, 9 a.m.
D-II: Jeffrey Huether, Salpointe vs. Orozco, Washington, 9 a.m.
D-II: KJ Redlin, Sahuaro vs. Gabriel Corella, Nogales, 9 a.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke, Gregory School, vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 7 Luke Laurie, Tanque Verde, vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: Kaleb Watts, St. David vs. Schilling, Veritas Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Corbin Edwards, Desert Christian vs. Melnishki, Chandler Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Caleb Thomason, Tombstone vs. Phu, AZ College Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Nico Harris, Sahuarita vs. Ilya Gromochenko, Sabino, 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS DOUBLES
D-I: Nathan Haws/Cody Haws, Buena vs. Beuning/Brown, Centennial, 9 a.m.
D-I: No. 8 Kieran Black/Anthony Hsu, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 2 Mason Lee/Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 5 Eric Cho/Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 6 Eric Meyer/Eduardo Yepiz, Nogales vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: Peter Pisciotta/Chase Linzey, Canyon del Oro vs. Hagerman/Jensen, Flagstaff, 9 a.m.
D-II: Carlos Bernabe/Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. Theilmann/Daniel, McClintock, 9 a.m.
D-III: No. 5 Daniel Rodriguez/Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 7 Drew Messing/ Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: Ryan Copley/Jesse Buell, Desert Christian vs. Hatch/Udall, Thatcher, 3 p.m.
D-III: Nathan Snyder/Bobby Phillips, Tombstone vs. Vikram/Bossone, Scottsdale Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Tys Buckway/Jose Guevara Sahuarita vs. Lamparter/Agullar Sedona Red Rock, 3 p.m.
D-III: Joseph Lutz/Tristan Barker, Benson vs. Angeles/Shadle, Miami, 3 p.m.
D-III: Aaron Reese/ Alex D’Agostino, Pusch Ridge vs. Phillips/Zepeda, Gilbert Classic, 3 p.m.
D-III: Ian Kutz/Kaden Boyer, Sahuarita vs. Hudman/Vigil Morenci, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES
D-I: No. 6 Tanvi Narendran, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-I: Samantha Mendoza, Sunnyside vs. Romo, Maricopa, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: No. 1 Emily Flowers, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 3 Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 6 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: Diana Gracia, Nogales vs. Madsen, Prescott, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Elizabeth Pullen, Mountain View vs. Black, Fairfax, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Aubrey Welk, Walden Grove vs. Lopez, Agua Fria, 10:30 a.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs, TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Zari Williams, Gregory School vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 6 Kay Lee Merrill, Benson vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: Amanda Robinson, Tanque Verde vs. Adrianna Zamora, Sabino, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. McKenna Sosa, Tombstone, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Haley Wichmann, St. David vs. Arce, Yuma Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS DOUBLES
D-I: Reia Li/Sophia Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs. McCauley/Harris, Red Mountain, 10:30 a.m.
D-I: Aubrey Oldham/Brinley Miller, Marana vs. Kyle/Maitem, Boulder Creek, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: No. 4 Paulette Careaga/ Natalie Valcke, Salpointe vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 7 Selma Fereres/Peris Lopez, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: Stephanie Saunders/Sophie Silverman, Catalina Foothills, Catalina Foothills vs. Maddie Fay/Bridget Farrell Canyon Del Oro, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Nicolette Fajardo/Carolina Durazo, Nogales vs. Isa Russell/Athena Honebrink, Ironwood Ridge, 10:30 a.m.
D-III: No. 4 Colleen Harris/Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 6 Charlotte DeHoop/Hannah Calonje vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: Lilyanna Brummitt/Kate Rustand, Tanque Verde vs. Abbey McGuire/Sydney Martin, Desert Christian, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Lacaya Harris/Rachael Fox, Sahuarita vs. Heaven Murphy/Arista Bohnas, Tombstone, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Heidi Davidson/Alexa Lenhardt, Sabino vs. Kempton/Lunt, Duncan, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A FIRST ROUND
BASEBALL: 4A/6A FIRST ROUND
TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY, APRIL 29

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES FINALS

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

D-I GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Rincon/UHS at No. 4 Hamilton, 3 p.m.

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Cactus Shadows at No. 4 Salpointe, 3 p.m.

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Sahuarita at No. 2 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Sabino at No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A-6A FIRST ROUND
BASEBALL: 2A-3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 14 Tombstone/No. 3 Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 3 p.m.
No. Sahuarita/No. 7 Desert Christian vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY ONE
SOFTBALL: 2A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top