Tucson High School Sports

PLAYOFF UPDATE: Boys Tennis, Beach Volleyball & Softball/Baseball Play-In results

Mason Lee wins another point for Catalina Foothills. 103 team matches in a row and counting. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

The win total keeps rising and no one knows when it will end. No. 1 Catalina Foothills beat No. 16 Agua Fria 5-0 Wednesday to advance to the Division II quarterfinal round against No. 8 Mesquite (13-2). That match is scheduled for next Wednesday, May 1 at Catalina Foothills (14-0). Mesquite beat No. 9 Thunderbird 5-4 to set up the quarterfinal match at Catalina Foothills……

CATALINA FOOTHILLS TENNIS & BASEBALL STORY AT AZPREPS365.COM

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

D-I & D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Salpointe over No. 12 Scottsdale Christian, 5-0
No. 2 Perry over No. 10 Ironwood Ridge, 4-1

Nighthawks end their season tonight on the road, falling to #2 Perry 1-4 in the State Quarter-Finals. Ironwood Ridge finishes 9-5 overall in their fourth Beach season.— Nighthawk Beach Volleyball (@IRVB_BeachHawks) April 25, 2019

D-I BOYS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 9 Pinnacle over No. 8 Rincon/UHS, 5-2

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 1 Catalina Foothills over No. 16 Agua Fria, 5-0
No. 7 Nogales over No. 10 Higley, 5-3
No. 6 Arcadia over No. 11 Ironwood Ridge, 5-3
No. 13 Salpointe over No. 4 Williams Field, 5-0

APACHES ADVANCE!!!—NHS Boys Tennis is heading to the 2nd round of the State Playoffs by defeating Higley 5 matches to none! #ApacheTennis— Nogales Apaches Athletics (@ApacheAthltx) April 25, 2019

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Gregory School over No. 15 Anthem Prep, 5-0
No. 3 Pusch Ridge over No. 14 Tombstone, 5-0
No. 10 Sahuarita over No. 7 Desert Christian, 5-0
No. 5 Chandler Prep over No. 12 Benson, 5-4

The Lady Mustangs survive the play in game against American Leadership Academy Ironwood and will be playing this Saturday at Rose Mofford at 11am! We found out tomorrow at 2:30pm who we will be playing.

Final Score:
Sahuarita: 20 ALA Ironwood: 1#RoadToState— Sahuarita Softball (@softballstangs) April 25, 2019

SOFTBALL: 3A-6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
6A: No. 12 Tucson over No 21 Mountain Ridge, 4-1
5A: No. 13 Marana over No. 20 Rincon/UHS, 6-5
5A: No. 14 Gilbert over No. 19 Desert View, 4-3
4A: No. 18 Sahuaro over No. 15 Greenway, 12-0
3A: No. 9 Sahuarita over No. 24 ALA Ironwood, 20-1 (5)
3A: No. 17 Pusch Ridge over No. 16 Chino Valley, 19-5 (5)

Noah Rojas puts @cfhs_baseball up 3-2 #azpreps365 pic.twitter.com/x3UpGGvKKN— Andy Morales (@AndyMorales8) April 25, 2019

BASEBALL: 4A-6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
6A: No. 13 Perry over No. 20 Tucson, 7-5
5A: No. 21 Sunnyside over No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, 13-0 (6)
5A: No. 17 Paradise Valley over No. 16 Cienega, 2-1
5A: No. 11 Williams Field over No. 22 Marana, 3-0
4A: No. 12 Catalina Foothills over No. 21 Coconino, 3-2
4A: No. 16 Pueblo over No. 17 Marcos de Niza, 6-1
4A: No. 18 Douglas over No. 15 Combs, 13-8
4A: No. 14 Gila Ridge over No. 19 Walden Grove, 7-1

.@thms_athletics softball keeps winning — now on 13-game run — because of sense of togetherness, led by #ArizonaWildcats commit @carliescupin. Legendary veteran coach Bert Otero says his team’s “pride factor” a key heading into 6A state playoffs. https://t.co/UjWAYqdmv9 pic.twitter.com/n2AxJw4Mi0— Javier Morales (@JavierJMorales) April 25, 2019

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

BOYS TENNIS SINGLES
D-I: No. 1 Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 2 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills vs. Welfley, Mesquite, 9 a.m.
D-II: Jeffrey Huether, Salpointe vs. Orozco, Washington, 9 a.m.
D-II: KJ Redlin, Sahuaro vs. Gabriel Corella, Nogales, 9 a.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke, Gregory School, vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 7 Luke Laurie, Tanque Verde, vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: Kaleb Watts, St. David vs. Schilling, Veritas Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Corbin Edwards, Desert Christian vs. Melnishki, Chandler Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Caleb Thomason, Tombstone vs. Phu, AZ College Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Nico Harris, Sahuarita vs. Ilya Gromochenko, Sabino, 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS DOUBLES
D-I: Nathan Haws/Cody Haws, Buena vs. Beuning/Brown, Centennial, 9 a.m.
D-I: No. 8 Kieran Black/Anthony Hsu, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 2 Mason Lee/Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 5 Eric Cho/Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 6 Eric Meyer/Eduardo Yepiz, Nogales vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: Peter Pisciotta/Chase Linzey, Canyon del Oro vs. Hagerman/Jensen, Flagstaff, 9 a.m.
D-II: Carlos Bernabe/Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. Theilmann/Daniel, McClintock, 9 a.m.
D-III: No. 5 Daniel Rodriguez/Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 7 Drew Messing/ Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: Ryan Copley/Jesse Buell, Desert Christian vs. Hatch/Udall, Thatcher, 3 p.m.
D-III: Nathan Snyder/Bobby Phillips, Tombstone vs. Vikram/Bossone, Scottsdale Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Tys Buckway/Jose Guevara Sahuarita vs. Lamparter/Agullar Sedona Red Rock, 3 p.m.
D-III: Joseph Lutz/Tristan Barker, Benson vs. Angeles/Shadle, Miami, 3 p.m.
D-III: Aaron Reese/ Alex D’Agostino, Pusch Ridge vs. Phillips/Zepeda, Gilbert Classic, 3 p.m.
D-III: Ian Kutz/Kaden Boyer, Sahuarita vs. Hudman/Vigil Morenci, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES
D-I: No. 6 Tanvi Narendran, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-I: Samantha Mendoza, Sunnyside vs. Romo, Maricopa, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: No. 1 Emily Flowers, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 3 Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 6 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: Diana Gracia, Nogales vs. Madsen, Prescott, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Elizabeth Pullen, Mountain View vs. Black, Fairfax, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Aubrey Welk, Walden Grove vs. Lopez, Agua Fria, 10:30 a.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs, TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Zari Williams, Gregory School vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 6 Kay Lee Merrill, Benson vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: Amanda Robinson, Tanque Verde vs. Adrianna Zamora, Sabino, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. McKenna Sosa, Tombstone, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Haley Wichmann, St. David vs. Arce, Yuma Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS DOUBLES
D-I: Reia Li/Sophia Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs. McCauley/Harris, Red Mountain, 10:30 a.m.
D-I: Aubrey Oldham/Brinley Miller, Marana vs. Kyle/Maitem, Boulder Creek, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: No. 4 Paulette Careaga/ Natalie Valcke, Salpointe vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 7 Selma Fereres/Peris Lopez, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: Stephanie Saunders/Sophie Silverman, Catalina Foothills, Catalina Foothills vs. Maddie Fay/Bridget Farrell Canyon Del Oro, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Nicolette Fajardo/Carolina Durazo, Nogales vs. Isa Russell/Athena Honebrink, Ironwood Ridge, 10:30 a.m.
D-III: No. 4 Colleen Harris/Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 6 Charlotte DeHoop/Hannah Calonje vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: Lilyanna Brummitt/Kate Rustand, Tanque Verde vs. Abbey McGuire/Sydney Martin, Desert Christian, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Lacaya Harris/Rachael Fox, Sahuarita vs. Heaven Murphy/Arista Bohnas, Tombstone, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Heidi Davidson/Alexa Lenhardt, Sabino vs. Kempton/Lunt, Duncan, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A FIRST ROUND
BASEBALL: 4A/6A FIRST ROUND
TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY, APRIL 29

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES FINALS

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

D-I & D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: SEMIFINALS
No. 4 Salpointe vs. No. 1 Mesquite at Casteel, 5 p.m.

D-I GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Rincon/UHS at No. 4 Hamilton, 3 p.m.

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Cactus Shadows at No. 4 Salpointe, 3 p.m.

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Sahuarita at No. 2 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Sabino at No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A-6A FIRST ROUND
BASEBALL: 2A-3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 8 Mesquite at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 13 Salpointe at No. 5 Paradise Valley, 3 p.m.

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 10 Sahuarita at No. 2 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Phoenix Country Day at No. 3 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY ONE
SOFTBALL: 2A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top