Tucson High School Sports

STATE PLAYOFFS: Tennis Singles & Doubles on Friday; Baseball & Softball Brackets released

Nogales is going for three titles in a row, but this time in the 5A Conference. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FRIDAY, APRIL 26

BOYS TENNIS SINGLES
D-I: No. 1 Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 2 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills vs. Welfley, Mesquite, 9 a.m.
D-II: Jeffrey Huether, Salpointe vs. Orozco, Washington, 9 a.m.
D-II: KJ Redlin, Sahuaro vs. Gabriel Corella, Nogales, 9 a.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke, Gregory School, vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 7 Luke Laurie, Tanque Verde, vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: Kaleb Watts, St. David vs. Schilling, Veritas Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Corbin Edwards, Desert Christian vs. Melnishki, Chandler Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Caleb Thomason, Tombstone vs. Phu, AZ College Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Nico Harris, Sahuarita vs. Ilya Gromochenko, Sabino, 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS DOUBLES
D-I: Nathan Haws/Cody Haws, Buena vs. Beuning/Brown, Centennial, 9 a.m.
D-I: No. 8 Kieran Black/Anthony Hsu, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 2 Mason Lee/Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 5 Eric Cho/Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: No. 6 Eric Meyer/Eduardo Yepiz, Nogales vs. TBD, Noon
D-II: Peter Pisciotta/Chase Linzey, Canyon del Oro vs. Hagerman/Jensen, Flagstaff, 9 a.m.
D-II: Carlos Bernabe/Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. Theilmann/Daniel, McClintock, 9 a.m.
D-III: No. 5 Daniel Rodriguez/Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: No. 7 Drew Messing/ Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School vs. TBD, 6 p.m.
D-III: Ryan Copley/Jesse Buell, Desert Christian vs. Hatch/Udall, Thatcher, 3 p.m.
D-III: Nathan Snyder/Bobby Phillips, Tombstone vs. Vikram/Bossone, Scottsdale Prep, 3 p.m.
D-III: Tys Buckway/Jose Guevara Sahuarita vs. Lamparter/Agullar Sedona Red Rock, 3 p.m.
D-III: Joseph Lutz/Tristan Barker, Benson vs. Angeles/Shadle, Miami, 3 p.m.
D-III: Aaron Reese/ Alex D’Agostino, Pusch Ridge vs. Phillips/Zepeda, Gilbert Classic, 3 p.m.
D-III: Ian Kutz/Kaden Boyer, Sahuarita vs. Hudman/Vigil Morenci, 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS SINGLES
D-I: No. 6 Tanvi Narendran, Rincon/UHS vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-I: Samantha Mendoza, Sunnyside vs. Romo, Maricopa, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: No. 1 Emily Flowers, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 3 Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 6 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: Diana Gracia, Nogales vs. Madsen, Prescott, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Elizabeth Pullen, Mountain View vs. Black, Fairfax, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Aubrey Welk, Walden Grove vs. Lopez, Agua Fria, 10:30 a.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs, TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Zari Williams, Gregory School vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 6 Kay Lee Merrill, Benson vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: Amanda Robinson, Tanque Verde vs. Adrianna Zamora, Sabino, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. McKenna Sosa, Tombstone, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Haley Wichmann, St. David vs. Arce, Yuma Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS DOUBLES
D-I: Reia Li/Sophia Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs. McCauley/Harris, Red Mountain, 10:30 a.m.
D-I: Aubrey Oldham/Brinley Miller, Marana vs. Kyle/Maitem, Boulder Creek, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: No. 4 Paulette Careaga/ Natalie Valcke, Salpointe vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 7 Selma Fereres/Peris Lopez, Catalina Foothills vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m.
D-II: Stephanie Saunders/Sophie Silverman, Catalina Foothills, Catalina Foothills vs. Maddie Fay/Bridget Farrell Canyon Del Oro, 10:30 a.m.
D-II: Nicolette Fajardo/Carolina Durazo, Nogales vs. Isa Russell/Athena Honebrink, Ironwood Ridge, 10:30 a.m.
D-III: No. 4 Colleen Harris/Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 6 Charlotte DeHoop/Hannah Calonje vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
D-III: Lilyanna Brummitt/Kate Rustand, Tanque Verde vs. Abbey McGuire/Sydney Martin, Desert Christian, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Lacaya Harris/Rachael Fox, Sahuarita vs. Heaven Murphy/Arista Bohnas, Tombstone, 4:30 p.m.
D-III: Heidi Davidson/Alexa Lenhardt, Sabino vs. Kempton/Lunt, Duncan, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A FIRST ROUND (Rose Mofford)
3A: No. 10 Coolidge vs. No. 7 Sabino, 1 p.m.
3A: No. 9 Sahuarita vs. No. 8 Paradise Honors, 11 a.m.
3A: No. 3 Payson vs. No. 14 Pusch Ridge, 1 p.m.
1A: No. 15 Duncan vs. No. 2 St. David, 9 a.m.
1A: No. 11 Mohave Accelerated vs. No. 6 Valley Union, 11 a.m.
1A: No. 13 Baboquivari vs. No. 4 Williams, 9 a.m.

BASEBALL: 4A/5A FIRST ROUND
5A: No. 16 Sunnyside at No. 1 Nogales, 11 a.m.
4A: No 13 Douglas at No. 4 Canyon del Oro, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 15 Thunderbird at No. 2 Salpointe, 6 p.m.
4A: No. 11 Catalina Foothills at No. 6 Vista Grande, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 14 Pueblo at No. 3 Williams, 4 p.m.

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY, APRIL 29

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES FINALS

BASEBALL: 4A/5A SECOND ROUND
5A: No. 16 Sunnyside/No. 1 Nogales vs. TBD
4A: No 13 Douglas/No. 4 Canyon del Oro vs. TBD

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

D-I & D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: SEMIFINALS
No. 4 Salpointe vs. No. 1 Mesquite at Casteel, 5 p.m.

D-I GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Rincon/UHS at No. 4 Hamilton, 3 p.m.

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Cactus Shadows at No. 4 Salpointe, 3 p.m.

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Sahuarita at No. 2 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Sabino at No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A-6A FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 12 Tucson at No. 5 Perry, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 14 Ironwood at No. 3 Ironwood Ridge, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 13 Gilbert at No. 4 Sunnyside, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 11 Casteel at No. 6 Empire, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 10 Cactus Shadows at No. 7 Mountain View, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 9 Willow Canyon at No. 8 Cienega, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 12 Marana at No. 5 Horizon, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 16 Combs at No. 1 Salpointe, 6 p.m.
4A: No. 11 Desert Edge at No. 6 Canyon del Oro, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 9 Gila Ridge at No. 8 Douglas, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 13 Sahuaro at No. 4 Mingus, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A-3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
3A: No. 23 Catalina at No. 10 Winslow, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 8 Mesquite at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 13 Salpointe at No. 5 Paradise Valley, 3 p.m.

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 10 Sahuarita at No. 2 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Phoenix Country Day at No. 3 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY ONE
SOFTBALL: 2A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, MAY 3

BASEBALL: D-I FIRST ROUND (GOODYEAR)
No. 11 St. David vs. No. 6 Baboquivari, 4 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top