Tucson High School Sports

Tennis Singles & Doubles Championships on Monday; Complete Playoff Schedule

Sofia Fetsis is going for back-to-back championships. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SATURDAY, APRIL 27

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A FIRST ROUND (Rose Mofford)
3A: No. 7 Sabino over No. 10 Coolidge, 10-0 (5)
3A: No. 9 Sahuarita over No. 8 Paradise Honors, 4-3
3A: No. 14 Pusch Ridge over No. 3 Payson, 3-2
1A: No. 2 St. David over No. 15 Duncan, 8-1
1A: No. 6 Valley Union over No. 11 Mohave Accelerated, 11-9
1A: No. 4 Williams over No. 13 Baboquivari, 12-2 (6)

BASEBALL: 4A/5A FIRST ROUND
5A: No. 1 Nogales over No. 16 Sunnyside, 11-2
4A: No. 4 Canyon del Oro over No 13 Douglas, 11-5
4A: No. 2 Salpointe over No. 15 Thunderbird, 11-1 (6)
4A: No. 6 Vista Grande over No. 11 Catalina Foothills, 10-0
4A: No. 3 Williams over No. 14 Pueblo, 10-1

MONDAY, APRIL 29

TENNIS: SINGLES FINALS (ASU)
D-I: No. 1 Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. No. 2 Luke Urlaub, Desert Vista, 7 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 Emily Flowers, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 3 Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke, Gregory School vs. No. 3 Ashton Kroeger, Phoenix Country Day, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 2 Sangeet Bhalla, Chandler Prep, 5 p.m.

TENNIS: DOUBLES FINALS (ASU)
D-II: No. 2 Mason Lee/Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 1 Carrozza/Hildebrand, Cactus Shadows, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 4 Colleen Harris/Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 2 Whitmer/McMaster, Thatcher, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A/5A SECOND ROUND
5A: No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 8 Verrado at Diablo, 6:30 p.m.
4A: No. 9 Saguaro at No. 2 Salpointe, 5:30 p.m at Hi Corbett
4A: No. 5 Seton Catholic at No. 4 Canyon del Oro, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

D-I & D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: SEMIFINALS
No. 4 Salpointe vs. No. 1 Mesquite at Casteel, 5 p.m.

D-I GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Rincon/UHS at No. 4 Hamilton, 3 p.m.

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Cactus Shadows at No. 4 Salpointe, 3 p.m.

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 7 Sahuarita at No. 2 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Sabino at No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A-6A FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 12 Tucson at No. 5 Perry, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 14 Ironwood at No. 3 Ironwood Ridge, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 13 Gilbert at No. 4 Sunnyside, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 11 Casteel at No. 6 Empire, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 10 Cactus Shadows at No. 7 Mountain View, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 9 Willow Canyon at No. 8 Cienega, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 12 Marana at No. 5 Horizon, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 16 Combs at No. 1 Salpointe, 6 p.m.
4A: No. 11 Desert Edge at No. 6 Canyon del Oro, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 9 Gila Ridge at No. 8 Douglas, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 13 Sahuaro at No. 4 Mingus, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A-3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
3A: No. 23 Catalina at No. 10 Winslow, 4 p.m.
2A: No. 20 San Manuel at No. 13 St. Augustine, 4 p.m.
2A: No. 18 Tombstone at No. 15 Tempe Prep, 4 p.m.
2A: No. 19 Willcox at No. 14 Scottsdale Prep, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 8 Mesquite at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 13 Salpointe at No. 5 Paradise Valley, 3 p.m.

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 10 Sahuarita at No. 2 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Phoenix Country Day at No. 3 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY ONE

SOFTBALL: 2A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 21 Alchesay at No. 12 Willcox, 4 p.m.
No. 24 Santa Cruz at No. 9 Arizona Lutheran, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 3

BASEBALL: D-I FIRST ROUND (GOODYEAR)
No. 11 St. David vs. No. 6 Baboquivari, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A QUARTERFINALS (Rose Mofford)
3A: No. 7 Sabino vs. No. 2 River Valley, 8 p.m.
3A: No. 9 Sahuarita vs. No. 1 Winslow, 8 p.m.
3A: No. 14 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 11 Yuma Catholic, 8 p.m.
1A: No. 2 St. David vs. No. 7 Mogollon, 6 p.m.
1A: No. 6 Valley Union vs. No. 3 Superior, 6 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top