Tucson High School Sports

Playoffs: Cienega comes up short in softball action; complete beach volleyball, tennis, baseball & softball results

Breezy Hayward went 3-4 with a double, sacrifice and 4 RBI. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

CIENEGA/WILLOW CANYON GAME STORY AT AZPREPS365.COM

Payton McLaughlin. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TUESDAY, APRIL 30

D-II BEACH VOLLEYBALL: SEMIFINALS
No. 1 Mesquite over No. 4 Salpointe, 3-2

D-I GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Hamilton over No. 5 Rincon/UHS, 5-3

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills over No. 7 Nogales, 5-0
No. 4 Salpointe over No. 5 Cactus Shadows, 5-0

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Pusch Ridge over No. 7 Sahuarita, 5-1
No. 1 Thatcher over No. 8 Sabino, 5-3

SOFTBALL: 4A-6A FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 12 Tucson over No. 5 Perry, 4-1
5A: No. 3 Ironwood Ridge over No. 14 Ironwood, 5-3
5A: No. 4 Sunnyside over No. 13 Gilbert, 8-3
5A: No. 6 Empire over No. 11 Casteel, 10-6
5A: No. 7 Mountain View over No. 10 Cactus Shadows, 10-5
5A: No. 9 Willow Canyon over No. 8 Cienega, 11-10.
5A: No. 5 Horizon over No. 12 Marana, 9-3
4A: No. 1 Salpointe over No. 16 Combs, 11-0 (5)
4A: No. 6 Canyon del Oro over No. 11 Desert Edge, 6-0
4A: No. 8 Douglas over No. 9 Gila Ridge, 2-1
4A: No. 4 Mingus over No. 13 Sahuaro, 9-1

BASEBALL: 2A-3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
3A: No. 23 Catalina over No. 10 Winslow, 7-3
2A: No. 13 St. Augustine over 2A: No. 20 San Manuel, 4-0
2A: No. 18 Tombstone over No. 15 Tempe Prep, 13-2
2A: No. 14 Scottsdale Prep over 2A: No. 19 Willcox, 2-1

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 8 Mesquite at No. 1 Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Nogales at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 13 Salpointe at No. 5 Paradise Valley, 3 p.m.

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 10 Sahuarita at No. 2 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Phoenix Country Day at No. 3 Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY ONE

SOFTBALL: 2A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 21 Alchesay at No. 12 Willcox, 4 p.m.
No. 24 Santa Cruz at No. 9 Arizona Lutheran, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A THIRD ROUND
No. 2 Salpointe vs. No. 6 Vista Grande, 6:30 p.m. at Amphitheater
No. 4 Canyon del Oro vs. No. 9 Estrella Foothills, 4 p.m. at Diablo (Elimination)

THURSDAY, MAY 2

BASEBALL: 5A THIRD ROUND
5A: No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 4 Desert Mountain, 6:30 p.m. at Diablo

SOFTBALL: 6A SECOND ROUND
No. 12 Tucson at No. 4 Xavier Prep, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 5A SECOND ROUND
No. 6 Empire at No. 3 Ironwood Ridge, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Horizon at No. 4 Sunnyside, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Mountain View at No. 2 Centennial, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A SECOND ROUND
No. 8 Douglas at No. 1 Salpointe, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Canyon del Oro at Nol. 3 Bradshaw Mountain, 4 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: 5A/6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, MAY 3

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND (Goodyear)
No. 11 St. David vs. No. 6 Baboquivari, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND (Goodyear)
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 14 Scottsdale Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Benson vs. No. 10 Morenci, 4 p.m.
No. 13 St. Augustine vs. No. 4 Thatcher, 6:30 p.m.
No. 16 Tombstone vs. No. 1 Scottsdale Christian, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND (Surprise)
No. 4 Sahuarita Vs. No. 13 Odyssey Institute, 6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Sabino vs. No. 11 Gilbert Christian, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Catalina vs. No. 1 Valley Christian, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A QUARTERFINALS (Rose Mofford)
3A: No. 7 Sabino vs. No. 2 River Valley, 8 p.m.
3A: No. 9 Sahuarita vs. No. 1 Winslow, 8 p.m.
3A: No. 14 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 11 Yuma Catholic, 8 p.m.
1A: No. 2 St. David vs. No. 7 Mogollon, 6 p.m.
1A: No. 6 Valley Union vs. No. 3 Superior, 6 p.m.

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: SEMIFINALS (Paseo)
No. 2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 3 Prescott, Noon
No. 4 Salpointe vs. No. 1 Notre Dame, 1 p.m.

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: SEMIFINALS (Paseo)
No. 2 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 11 Phoenix Country Day, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 4

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top