Tucson High School Sports

Akira Jones wins shot put championship; Catalina Foothills & Pusch Ridge playing for state tennis titles

Thaddeus Fernander (Palo Verde) took second in the D-III long jump and Diego Armijo (Sabino) took third. (Courtesy Photo)

St. David standout Akira Jones won the D-IV Shot Put championship on Friday.

The Catalina Foothills girls are going for team championship number 15 under head coach Kristie Stevens on Saturday. This will be the last tennis match Stevens will coach since she had accepted an administrative position at Ironwood Ridge.

The Catalina Foothills boys tennis team has now won 105 matches in a row and will play Notre Dame Prep Saturday for the D-II state title. The two teams haven’t met since May of 2014 – Notre Dame was victim number 16 in the win streak that includes 5 straight state championships.

The Pusch Ridge girls tennis team is playing for their third state title in a row.

No. 7 Sabino, No. 9 Sahuarita and No. 14 Pusch Ridge have all qualified for the 3A softball semifinals to be played on Saturday at Rose Mofford. Sabino will be playing Pusch Ridge so Southern Arizona is guaranteed at least one team in the state championship slated for Monday, May 6 at ASU.

The boys volleyball tournament starts on Saturday and seven teams from Southern Arizona are competing including No. 1 Rincon/UHS, No. 2 Cienega and No. 3 Mountain View.

FRIDAY, MAY 3

TRACK & FIELD (Mesa CC)
D-III: Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde: Second Place Long Jump (22-00.75)
D-III: Diego Armijo, Sabino: Third Place Long Jump (21-06)
D-III: Harry Montoya, Salpointe: Second Place Discuss (147-02)
D-III: Rio Rico: Second Place 800 Relay (Holman, Angela; Bojorquez, Giselle; Ogburn, Sasha; Schadler, Samantha)
D-III: Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde: Second Place 1600 (4:25.29)
D-IV: Tyler Cepero, Tombstone, Second Place Javelin (144-09)
D-IV: Akira Jones, St. David, Champion Shot Put (36-05.75)
D-IV: Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge: Third Place Triple Jump (34-02)

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND (Goodyear)
No. 6 Baboquivari over No. 11 St. David, 10-6

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND (Goodyear)
No. 3 Bisbee over No. 14 Scottsdale Prep, 10-6
No. 10 Morenci over No. 7 Benson, 4-2
No. 4 Thatcher over No. 13 St. Augustine, 11-0
No. 1 Scottsdale Christian over No. 16 Tombstone, 10-0

Sabino WINS 10-0 on a 2 run Home Run 💣 by @Altherr10bsbl #sabinopride @AZPreps365 @AndyMorales8 @Sabino_HS pic.twitter.com/xzElXH5yj0— Sabino Baseball (@sabinobatcats) May 4, 2019

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND (Surprise)
No. 4 Sahuarita over No. 13 Odyssey Institute, 4-0
No. 6 Sabino over No. 11 Gilbert Christian, 10-0
No. 1 Valley Christian over No. 16 Catalina, 5-0

Proud of my team for staying tough against Yuma Catholic! Won 8-5 and play Sabino in semifinals tomorrow. pic.twitter.com/R1ZomRIp1Q— Kyrie Denny (@KyrieDenny) May 4, 2019

SOFTBALL: 1A/3A QUARTERFINALS (Rose Mofford)
3A: No. 7 Sabino over No. 2 River Valley, 5-0
3A: No. 9 Sahuarita over No. 1 Winslow, 4-0
3A: No. 14 Pusch Ridge over No. 11 Yuma Catholic, 8-5.
1A: No. 7 Mogollon over No. 2 St. David, 6-4
1A: No. 3 Superior over No. 6 Valley Union, 6-5

Sabino Softball wins 5-0. On to the semi-finals tomorrow vs. Pusch Ridge 11 AM at Rose Mofford. pic.twitter.com/wwlILKgRgf— Jay Campos (@jaycampos7) May 4, 2019

SOFTBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND (Rose Mofford)
No. 1 Benson over No. 16 Phoenix Christian, 24-0 (5)
No. 5 San Manuel over No. 12 Willcox, 12-2

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: SEMIFINALS (Paseo)
No. 1 Catalina Foothills over No. 13 Salpointe, 5-1

D-III BOYS TEAM TENNIS: SEMIFINALS (Paseo)
No. 6 Phoenix Country Day over No. 2 Gregory School, 5-2

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: SEMIFINALS (Paseo)
No. 2 Catalina Foothills over No. 3 Prescott, 5-0
No. 1 Notre Dame over No. 4 Salpointe, 5-2

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: SEMIFINALS (Paseo)
No. 2 Pusch Ridge over No. 11 Phoenix Country Day, 5-0

Now off to compete for a championship three-peat. pic.twitter.com/09eLEvicpT— Coach Andy Fetsis (@Coach_w_Purpose) May 3, 2019

SATURDAY, MAY 4

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 16 Tucson at No. 1 Highland, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 16 Ironwood at No. 1 Rincon/UHS, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 15 Catalina Foothills at No. 2 Cienega, 2 p.m.
5A: No. 14 Horizon Honors at No. 3 Mountain View, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 11 Gilbert at No. 6 Salpointe, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 12 Ironwood Ridge at No. 5 Millennium, 5 p.m.

D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP (Paseo)
No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 2 p.m.

D-II GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP (Paseo)
No. 2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 1 Notre Dame Prep, 2 p.m.

D-III GIRLS TEAM TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP (Paseo)
No. 2 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 1 Thatcher, 11 a.m.

BASEBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS (Goodyear)
No. 6 Baboquivari vs. No. 3 Ray, 11 a.m.

BASEBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS (Goodyear)
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 6 Alchesay, 11 a.m.

BASEBALL: 3A QUARTERFINAL (Surprise)
No. 4 Sahuarita vs. No. 5 Yuma Catholic, 11 a.m.
No. 6 Sabino vs. No. 14 Fountain Hills, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL: 5A SECOND ROUND ELIMINATION
No. 3 Ironwood Ridge vs. No. 7 Mountain View, 1 p.m. at Amphitheater
No. 4 Sunnyside vs. No. 16 Sunnyslope, 1 p.m. at Rose Mofford

SOFTBALL: 4A SECOND ROUND ELIMINATION
No. 8 Douglas vs. No. 12 Vista Grande, 11 a.m. at Amphitheater

SOFTBALL: 3A SEMIFINALS (Rose Mofford)
No. 7 Sabino vs. No. 14 Pusch Ridge, 11 a.m.
No. 9 Sahuarita vs. No. 4 Snowflake, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS (Rose Mofford)
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 9 Arizona Lutheran, 9 a.m.
No. 5 San Manuel vs. No. 4 Morenci, 9 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD: FINAL DAY (Mesa CC)

MONDAY, MAY 6

SOFTBALL: 3A CHAMPIONSHIP (ASU)
No. 7 Sabino/No. 14 Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 7:45 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 7

BOYS VOLLEYBALL: QUARTERFINALS
No. 15 Catalina Foothills/No. 2 Cienega vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 6A THIRD ROUND
No. 12 Tucson vs. No. 1 Pinnacle, 7:30 p.m. at Rose Mofford

SOFTBALL: 5A THIRD ROUND
No. 6 Empire vs. No. 2 Centennial, 5:30 p.m. at Rose Mofford

SOFTBALL: 4A THIRD ROUND
No. 1 Salpointe vs. No. 4 Mingus, 5:30 p.m. at Rose Mofford
No. 6 Canyon del Oro vs. No. 2 Cactus, 5:30 p.m. at Rose Mofford

BEACH VOLLEYBALL PAIRS FIRST ROUND (Casteel)
D-II: No. 1 Alex Parkhurst/Abby Russell, Salpointe Catholic vs. Rosztoczy/Schleifer, Trivium Prep, 5 p.m.
D-II: Haley Bronson/Katie Call, Canyon Del Oro vs. No. 3 Rowan/Sukhareva, AZ College Prep, 5 p.m.

D-III GOLF: DAY ONE (Omni)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

D-III GOLF: DAY TWO (Omni)

BASEBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS (Diablo)
No. 2 Salpointe vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 9

BASEBALL: 5A SEMIFINAL
5A: No. 1 Nogales vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m. at Diablo

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

To Top