Tucson High School Sports

Track & Field: 23 championships from Southern Arizona

Rincon/University runner Grace Driskill brought home two state championships. (Courtesy Photo)

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson: 200 (21.48)
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson: 400 (48.02)

Johnnie Blockburger of @ths_taf @badgerclinched D1 State Titles for 400m and 200m! WATCH his races and more from the #AIAStateMeet
👉🏼 https://t.co/KsbZLU7D11 pic.twitter.com/1RQKDqJjDt— Arizona MileSplit (@MileSplitAZ) May 5, 2019

SECOND
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson: 100 (10.70)
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson: High Jump (6-04)
Tucson Boys: 400 Relay (48.58)

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro: 100 (10.73)
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro: 200 (21.55)
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro: Long Jump (23-08.5)
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS: 1600 (5:02.06)
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS: 3200 (10:52.81)
Troy Bentley, Buena: 400 (48.44)
Carmine Russo, Ironwood Ridge: 300H (38.98)
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge: Shot Put (60-01)
Sabina Romero, Nogales: High Jump (5-06)
Mitchell Effing, Flowing Wells: Triple Jump (45-10.5)

Carmine Russo is the AZ DII state champion in the 300m hurdles #nighthawkpride #irhstf pic.twitter.com/6ua6urEFp9— Ironwood Ridge Track & Field (@IronwoodRidgeTF) May 5, 2019

SECOND
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge: 400 (56.63)
Ayden Schilb, Cienega: 1600 (4:16.74)
Seadra Hamilton, Marana: 300H (44.55)
Tayvien Williams, Catalina Foothills: 300H (39.51)
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View: Shot Put (40-09.5)
Rudolph Tapia , Cholla: Discus (169-01)
Isabel Cordova, Empire: Javelin (114-10)

Truly blessed to say that i am the Division 2 State triple jump champion pic.twitter.com/BcT6OWcYN9— Mitch (@effing05) May 4, 2019

THIRD
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS: 800 (2:17.22)
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge: Discus (164-05)

DIVISION III

CHAMPIONS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico: 800 (2:17.51)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico: 1600 (5:01.44)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico: 3200 (10:46.31))
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater: 800 (1:57.01)
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde: 3200 (9:20.25)

SECOND
Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe: 100 (12.76)
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde: 1600 (4:25.28)
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe: 100H (15.54)
Harry Montoya, Salpointe: Discus (147-02)
Rio Rico Girls: 3200 Relay (10:01.05)
Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde: Long Jump (22-00.75)

THIRD
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe: 300H (46.61)
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe: Pole Vault (9-06)
Eva Bruce, Sabino: 400 (58.25)
Salpointe Girls: 400 Relay (51.09)
Salpointe Boys: 3200 Relay (8:21.23)

DIVISION IV

CHAMPIONS
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge: 100 (12.62)
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge: 200 (25.72)
Akira Jones, St. David: Shot Put (36-05.75)
Adrian Teso, Benson: Shot Put (48-02)
Pusch Ridge Girls: 400 Relay (50.01)
Pusch Ridge Girls: 1600 Relay (4:10.30)

SECOND
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee: 200 (22.71)
Steven Coleman, Benson: 110H (15.64)
Michael Ochoa, San Manuel: Discus (138-01)
Kyra Richardson, St. David: Javelin (104-04)
Tyler Cepero, Tombstone: Javelin (144-09)
Jaida Olson, Pusch Ridge: Pole Vault (10-00)
Kassiah Ross, Benson: Long Jump (21-02)
Evan Lovett, Pusch Ridge: Triple Jump (43-11.75)
Pusch Ridge Girls Team

THIRD
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge: 400 (1:01.20)
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge: Triple Jump (34-02)
Akira Jones, St. David: Javelin (101.01)
Emarie Sooter, Gregory School: Pole Vault (9-06)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top