Tucson High School Sports

Southern Arizona Boys Tennis All-Stars

BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS

Player of the Year
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Jeffrey Bloomberg, Catalina Foothills

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Jeffrey Huether, Salpointe
Nick Feltes, Ironwood Ridge
Jacob Goldman, Ironwood Ridge
Kieran Black, Rincon/University
Alex Pivniouk, Catalina Foothills
Nathan Vanderkolk, Mountain View
Peter Pisciotta, Canyon del Oro
Chase Linzey, Canyon del Oro
Leonardo Tovar, Walden Grove
Kaden Boyter, Sahuarita

FIRST TEAM
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills
Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills
Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills
Kieran Black, Rincon/University
Anthony Hsu, Rincon/University
Drew Messing, Gregory School
Wilder Cooke, Gregory School
Eric Meyer, Nogales
Eduardo Yepiz, Nogales
Jeffrey Huether, Salpointe
Eric Cho, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Carlos Bernabe, Ironwood Ridge
Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills
Krishna Dasika, Catalina Foothills
Esteban Alavarez, Catalina Foothills
Nathan Haws, Buena
Cody Haws, Buena
Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School
Gabriel Corella, Nogales
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge
Daniel Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge
Nick Feltes, Ironwood Ridge
Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe

BOYS DIVISION I

Player of the Year
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Julian Mirano, Rincon/University

TEAM
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University
Kieran Black, Rincon/University
Anthony Hsu, Rincon/University
Nathan Haws, Buena
Cody Haws, Buena
Jason Lee, Rincon/University
Richard Zhou, Rincon/University
Thor Gavin, Buena
Alex Parry, Marana
Rene Gaspar, Sunnyside

BOYS DIVISION II

Player of the Year
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year
Jeffrey Bloomberg, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills
Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills
Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills
Eric Meyer, Nogales
Eduardo Yepiz, Nogales
Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills
Gabriel Corella, Nogales
Carlos Bernabe, Ironwood Ridge
Jeffrey Huether, Salpointe
Eric Cho, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Krishna Dasika, Catalina Foothills
Esteban Alavarez, Catalina Foothills
Emilio Heredia, Nogales
Nick Feltes, Ironwood Ridge
Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge
Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe
Rueshil Fadia, Catalina Foothills
Anthony Gray, Mountain View
K J Redlin, Sahuaro
Aidan McPeak, Salpointe

BOYS DIVISION III

Player of the Year
Wilder Cooke, Gregory School

Coach of the Year
Mark Swenson, Gregory School

FIRST TEAM
Drew Messing, Gregory School
Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School
Wilder Cooke, Gregory School
Jordan Merrill, Benson
Jose Guevara, Sahuarita
Ilya Gromochenko, Sabino
Nico Harris, Sahuarita
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge
Daniel Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge
Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge

SECOND TEAM
Tys Buckway, Sahuarita
Leo Gruenstein, Gregory School
John Henry Clashman, Gregory School
Alex D’Agostino, Pusch Ridge
Ryan Copley, Desert Christian
Corbin Edwards, Desert Christian
Joseph Lutz, Benson
Nathan Snider, Tombstone
Andy Manriquez, Patagonia
Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge

GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top