Tucson High School Sports

Former Tucson softball standout Mia Trejo earns NFCA recognition

(UNLV GRAPHIC)

UNLV standout Mia Trejo (Tucson) was named to the West Region Second Team as a first baseman by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

Trejo recorded career highs in home runs (8) and runs batted in (42), both team-bests in 2019. Her 42 RBI are also tied for 10th all-time in a single season in program history. Five of Trejo’s eight home runs came against Mountain West competition, one each coming in the Rebel’s first four series of conference play. For the second consecutive year, Trejo hit over .300, registering a .315 batting average in 50 games played to go along with 26 runs scored, five doubles, two triples, a .545 slugging percentage and a .442 on-base percentage. The sophomore was also patient at the plate, drawing a team-high 32 walks, which were tied for the most in the Mountain West this season.

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Portions from news release.

We recognized 164 athletes in 2018. We have 85 athletes recognized this year so far.

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Player of the Week (4/2)
NFCA West Region Second Team (5/19)

Jaymon Cervantes/Baseball
Empire/Minot State
NSIC All-Conference (5/8)
NSIC Baseball All-Tournament Team (5/12)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch List (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA National Player of the Month (3/7)
WAC Hitter of the Week (5/6)
USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist (5/15)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Academic with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Student-Athlete of the Month (4/8)
NSIC All-Academic (5/16)

Dylan Thomas/Baseball
Sabino/University of Mary
NSIC All-Academic (5/16)

Mark Fulbright/Baseball
Buena/Minot State
NSIC All-Academic (5/16)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Player of the Week (4/2)
D2 Baseball Team of the Month (4/8)
All-RMAC First Team (5/7)
RMAC All-Tournament Team (5/15)
D2CCA South Central Region First Team (5/15)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado School of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/9)
All-RMAC First Team (5/7)
RMAC All-Tournament Team (5/15)
D2CCA South Central Region Second Team (5/15)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Preseason Team (1/23)
All-PacWest First Team (5/14)
D2CCA West Region Second Team (5/15)

Gina Snyder/Softball
Sahuaro/Arizona
Arizona Player of the Game (5/11)

Maddie Dowdle/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Grand Canyon
WAC All-Tournament Team (5/11)

Brittany Woolridge/Softball
Empire/Concordia
GPAC All-Conference (5/8)

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
PAC-12 All-Freshman Team (5/8)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (3/15)
All-Ivy League Second Team (5/8)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Stephen F. Austin
Southland Hitter of the Year (5/7)
Southland Conference First Team (5/7)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (4/23)
SAC All-Conference (5/9)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Eastern New Mexico
All-LSC Third Team (5/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/1)
All-WAC First Team (5/7)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (3/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (5/6)
All-WAC First Team (5/7)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/15)
All-WAC First Team (5/7)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Team (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/6)
All-WAC Second Team (5/7)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Team (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/22)
All-WAC Second Team (5/7)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix College
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (4/11)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Year (5/7)
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Maria Vanezza Caldera/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC Second Team (5/7)

Bianca Castillo/Softball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Team (5/7)

Diondra Bodman/Softball
Marana/Paradise Valley
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Carlos Apodaca/Wrestling
Rio Rico/Embry-Riddle
NAIA Wrestling Scholar-Athlete (3/6)
NWCA Scholar All-American (4/25)

Carlos Villarreal/Track
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Team All-American (3/9)
Arizona Junior of the Year (4/23)
Arizona student-athlete of the month (5/6)

Haley Basye/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Team (5/1)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Team Honorable Mention (5/1)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (3/22)
NWCA D-I Scholar All-American (4/25)

Andrew Cota/Wrestling
Mountain View/Hunter
NWCA D-II Scholar All-American (3/14)

Justice Summerset/Track & Field
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac 12 Field Athlete of the Week (4/30)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Region (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Team (4/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Region (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Team (4/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Sahuarita/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Tournament All-Tournament Team (3/9)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Women’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (3/21)
NCAA 3-Meter All-American (3/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Academic Second Team (4/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Year (4/23)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (4/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Player of the Week nominee (4/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith College
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference Team (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Academic Team (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Men’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Mention (3/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (3/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Academic First Team (4/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Academic First Team (4/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Academic Second Team (4/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Academic First Team (4/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Academic All-WAC (4/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Force
Academic All-WAC (4/10)

Rhett Rodriguez/Football
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Student-Athlete of the Month (4/8)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Team All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC Player of the Year Runner-up (4/8)
NJCAA First Team All-American (4/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (4/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Year (4/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (4/5)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (3/25)
College Baseball National Player of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (4/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 100 Free Real All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Player of the Week (3/11)
NJCAA D-III National Player of the Week (3/14)
MCAC Player of the Week (3/26)

Sierra Rodriguez/Track & Field
Flowing Wells/Air Force
Athlete of the Week (3/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Academic Team (3/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Year (3/18)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (3/11)

Allie Schadler/Track
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Team All-American (3/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Region 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Player of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Player of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Team (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Team (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado School of Mines
RMAC Player of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Track
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Student Athletes of the Month (2/4)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Year (1/30)
WAC Preseason Team (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Eastern Washington
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Football
Salpointe/NAU
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Football
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Big Sky All-Academic (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson High/Utah Valley
WAC Player of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Football
Tucson High/Buffalo Bills
PFF Top Graded Rookie Cornerback (1/2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top