Tucson Little League Baseball & Softball

Little League All-Stars Day Three Results: Thornydale wins District softball title

Thornydale wins the Softball Little League District Championship. (D5 Photo)

REMINDER: Park in the west parking lot by the golf course at Arthur Pack.

Thornydale won the District 5 Softball Little League best-of-three series over Canyon View 2-0 to advance to the State Tournament scheduled to start on July 5 in Cottonwood.

Thornydale will also represent District 5 at the Junior Softball West Regional set for Arthur Pack from July 18-25.

Canyon View advanced to the Baseball 8-10 Championship Bracket and the team will play the winner of Oro Valley and Tucson Mountain on June 24.

Come in your All Star uniform and receive a Small Frog Pizza & Pitcher of Soda $17.99!

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

D5 BASEBALL 8-10
Continental Ranch 15, Flowing Wells-C 12
Oro Valley 15, Thornydale 11
Sabino Canyon 10, Western 9
Canyon View 12, Marana 2

D5 SOFTBALL 8-10
Marana 18, Tucson Mountain 3
Flowing Wells-C 10, Thornydale 2

D5 LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL
Thornydale 11, Canyon View 1 (Championship)

THURSDAY, JUNE 20

D5 BASEBALL 9-11
Marana vs. Western, 5 p.m. Pack
CDO vs. Flowing Wells-C, 5 p.m. Pack (Elimination)
Oro Valley vs. Thornydale, 7:30 p.m. Pack

D5 SOFTBALL 9-11
Western vs. Thornydale, 5 p.m. Pack (Elimination)
Flowing Wells-C vs. Tucson Mountain, 7:30 p.m. Pack

D5 LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
Continental Ranch vs. Thornydale, 5 p.m. Mae (Elimination)
Tanque Verde vs. Sabino Canyon, 7:30 p.m. Mae
Tucson Mountain vs. CDO, 5 p.m. Mehl (Elimination)
Oro Valley vs. Canyon View, 7:30 p.m. Mehl

FRIDAY, JUNE 21

D5 BASEBALL 8-10
Thornydale vs. Continental Ranch, 5 p.m. Mehl. (Elimination)
Marana vs. Sabino Canyon, 5 p.m. Mae (Elimination)
Flowing Wells-C vs. Western, 5 p.m. Mae (Consolation)
Oro Valley vs. Tucson Mountain, 7:30 p.m. Mehl

D5 SOFTBALL 8-10
Marana vs. Thornydale, 5 p.m. Pack (Elimination)
Flowing Wells-C vs. Canyon View, 7:30 p.m. Pack

D5 BASEBALL 50/70
Thornydale vs. Tucson Mountain, 7:30 p.m. Pack

D12 SOFTBALL LITTLE LEAGUE
Sunnyside vs. San Xavier, 5:15 p.m. Jay

D12 SOFTBALL JUNIOR LEAGUE
Sunnyside vs. San Xavier, 7:45 p.m. jay

SATURDAY, JUNE 22

D12 BASEBALL 9-11
Rincon vs. Freedom, 6:30 p.m. Jay

D12 BASEBALL JUNIOR LEAGUE
San Xavier vs. Sunnyside, 6:30 p.m. Jay

MONDAY, JUNE 24

D5 BASEBALL 8-10
Canyon View vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m. Mae (Playoff)

D12 BASEBALL 9-11
Copper Hills vs. Sunnyside, 5:15 p.m. Jay

TUESDAY, JUNE 25

D12 BASEBALL 8-10
Palo Verde vs. Randolph, 5:15 p.m. Dreams
Rincon vs. San Xavier, 5:15 p.m. Dream
Southwestern vs. Santa Rita, 7:45 p.m. Dreams
Copper Hills vs. Sunnyside, 7:45 p.m. Dreams

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 26

D12 SOFTBALL 8-10
Sunnyside vs. Southwestern, 6:30 p.m. Jay

FRIDAY, JUNE 28

D12 BASEBALL LITTLE LEAGUE
Rincon vs. San Xavier, 6:30 p.m. Dreams

SATURDAY, JUNE 29

D12 BASEBALL LITTLE LEAGUE
Randolph vs. Copper Hills, 5:15 p.m. Dreams
Southwestern vs. Pantano, 6:30 p.m. Dreams
Santa Rita vs. Palo Verde, 7:45 p.m. Dreams

FRIDAY, JULY 5

STATE BASEBALL 50/70
District 5 vs. District 8, 5 p.m. Udall

THURSDAY, JULY 18

WEST REGION JUNIOR SOFTBALL
(Arthur Pack)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

To Top