Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League All Star rosters announced for July 4

Elite Sporting Goods Home Run Derby

Wednesday, July 3: 7 p.m. at Kino Sports Complex Field 4

Sun Belt College League All Star Game

Thursday, July 4: 6:30 p.m. at Kino Stadium

Tickets are on sale for the July 4th “Diamonds in the Sky” celebration at Kino Stadium, featuring games, giveaways, kids zone, info booths and music to include the Sun Belt College League All-Star Game at 6:30 p.m. followed by Fireworks at 9 p.m.

Tickets are on sale at the Kino Sports Complex Administration and can be purchased at Pizza Hut, Food City and Cactus Bowl. Tickets are $4 with free parking with advanced ticket purchase.

$1 hot dogs and beer. All-American day, community togetherness, fun, games, baseball, beer, food and fireworks.

Gates open at 5 p.m.

2018 ALL-STAR GAME PHOTOS

TEAM KINO ALL-STARS

6: Alvaro Barnett, Rincon Knights, Park University (Rio Rico)
15: Jayse Burkett, Rincon Knights, Adams State (Benson)
33: Alex Bustamante, Aztecs, Pima CC (Canyon del Oro)
20: Derrick Calvillo, Cochise Stars, Hibbing CC (Canyon del Oro)
18: Angel Castillo, Aztecs, Pima CC (Sunnyside)
16: Michael Corral, Aztecs, Pima CC (Tucson)
20: Chris Dunn, Aztecs, UNLV (Nevada)
16: Joseph Escarcega, Old Pueblo Kings, NM Highlands (Sunnyside)
31: Saul Escarrega, Aztecs, Pima CC (Sahuarita)
24: Ivan Gallego, Rincon Knights, Luna College (Desert View)
2: Daniel Gonzalez, Cochise Stars, St. Mary’s (Tombstone)
22: Sean Hahn, Cochise Stars, Phoenix CC (Valley Union)
6: Jacob Jacome, Aztecs, New Mexico Highlands (New Mexico)
10: Cameron Kroeger, Old Pueblo Kings, St. Michael’s (Vermont)
27: Jake Lialios, Old Pueblo Kings, Pomona College (Sabino)
24: Eli Madrid, Eli, Cochise Star (Willcox)
13: Marcus Mendez, Cochise Stars, Stephen F. Austin (Desert View)
3: Andres Mendoza, Aztecs, Pima CC (Desert View)
19: Mason Millett, Aztecs, Pima CC (Boulder Creek)
9: Angel Ochoa, Aztecs, Pima CC (Canyon del Oro)
7: Ajay Ram, Aztecs, Pima CC (Ironwood Ridge)
5: Michael Romero, Old Pueblo Kings (Catalina)
28: Sherrick Sanborn, Cochise Stars, Adams State (Willcox)
4: Gilbert Valenzuela, Cochise Stars, Friends University (Buena)
11: Robert Valenzuela, Cochise Stars, Friends University (Buena)
20: Alfredo Villa, Old Pueblo Kings, Adams State (Rincon/UHS)

Michael Odum, Sr., Aztecs: Manager
Brian Alday, Old Pueblo Kings: Coach
Richard Delahanty, Old Pueblo Kings: Coach
Martin Pereyda, Old Pueblo Kings: Coach
Sati Santa Cruz, Cochise Stars: Coach
Pepe Valencia, Aztecs: Coach
Gilbert Valenzuela, Cochise Stars: Coach

TEAM SONORA ALL-STARS 14: Alec Acevedo, Team Tucson, Yavapai CC (Nogales)
15: Caden Ayala, Team Tucson, Pima CC (Benson)
6: Nate Baez, Tucson Champs, ASU (Ironwood Ridge)
10: Jorge Bojorquez, BNL Rockets, Sacramento State (Nogales)
23: Preston Clifford, BNL Rockets, New Mexico State (Sabino)
11: Parker Colett, Rincon Knights, Williston State (Nevada)
8: Jose Contreras, Tucson Champs, Pima CC (Tucson)
1: Fabian Ferreira, Tucson Champs, NM Highlands (Tucson)
26: Aaron Gardner, Team Tucson, Kansas Wesleyan (Rincon/UHS)
29: Ryan Grabosch, BNL Rockets, Central Arizona CC (Salpointe)
50: Tyler Gray, Tucson Champs, Rainy River (Empire)
12: Matthew Hackman, Team Tucson, Air Force (Empire)
19: Branden Hance, Team Tucson, Trinity University (Salpointe)
12: Ricky Martinez, Tucson Champs, Northwest Nazarene (Tucson)
21: Trey Meza, BNL Rockets, Cochise College (Sahuarita)
1: Adam Moraga, BNL Rockets, Science Arts of Oklahoma (Sunnyside)
25: Luis Morales, Luis, Team Tucson (Cienega)
15: Marco Ozuna, BNL Rockets, Cochise College (Vista Grande)
5: Alex Phillips, Team Tucson, Concordia Univ. (Catalina)
4: Kiko Romero, BNL Rockets, Central Arizona CC (Canyon del Oro)
11: Luis Samorano, Tucson Champs, Pima CC (Tucson)
19: Raul Soto-Romero, Tucson Champs, Western Oregon (Tucson)
21: Saul Suazo, Team Tucson, US Marine Corps (Sunnyside)
3: Ben Tighe, Rincon Knights, Williston State (Canada)
9: Manny Villa, Tucson Champs, Arizona Christian (Salpointe)
24: Tyler Whiltshire, BNL Rockets, Minot State (Sabino)

BJ Clifford, BJ, BNL Rockets: Manager
George Arias, George, Tucson Champs: Coach
Carlo Colombino, Team Tucson, Coach
Antonio Fernandez, Team Tucson, Coach
Ernie Meza, BNL Rockets, Coach
Auggie Romero, Tucson Champs, Coach

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

To Top