Tucson Youth Sports

Frog & Firkin Little League Report: Sunnyside, Western and Nogales Big Winners in Juniors Baseball State Tournament Openers

Arizona 8-10 State Softball
Cottonwood Riverfront Park Youth Complex

Sunday
Winner’s bracket final
Canyon View (District 5) — 2
Arcadia (District 6) — 8

Top Canyon View performers: C Elsie Weege, 2 for 3 with two runs and P Kiara Jonsson, 2 for 3 and 5 IP with six strikeouts and three walks.

Canyon View softball team gathers (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Sunday
Elimination bracket
Cactus Foothills (District 3) — 8
Sunnyside (District 12) — 7 (8 innings)

Top Sunnyside performers: CF Carissa Palomarez, 3 for 5 with a double; 1B Camryn Moraga, 1 for 2 with two runs; P Aviana Lopez, 1 for 2 with one run and 4 IP with four strikeouts and no walks; and P Anyssa Pacho, 4 IP with five strikeouts and one walk.

Sunnyside 8-10 team (Picture courtesy of Selina Encinas)

Monday
Elimination bracket final
Canyon View (District 5) vs. Cactus Foothills (District 3), 7 p.m.

Arizona 9-11 State Softball
Sierra Vista Domingo Paiz Fields

Monday
Opening round
Tucson Mountains (District 5) vs. Scottsdale (District 6), 5:30 p.m.
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Cactus Foothills (District 3), 8 p.m.
Sierra Vista (District 8) vs. Avondale/Glendale (District 2), 8 p.m.

Arizona 8/10s State Baseball
Tempe Sports Complex

Tuesday
Winner’s bracket semifinals
Santa Rita (District 12) vs. Queen Creek (District 14), 8 p.m.

Sunday
Elimination bracket
Canyon View (District 5) — 19
Prescott (District 10) — 9 (5 innings)

Top Canyon View performers: P Ryan Tosca, 4 for 4 with one run and three RBIs; 1B Evan Copeland, 2 for 5 with two runs and RBI; Jacob Kellman, 2 for 4 with four runs and 2 RBIs; CF Jack Newman, 1 for 3 with a double, three runs and two RBIs; and LF Tanner Sultan, 1 for 2 with a double, four runs and three RBIs.

Canyon View shortstop Ryan Tosca (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Nogales (District 8) — 11
Hayden-Winkelman (District 11) — 10

Note: Nogales rallied for three runs in the bottom of the sixth to pull off the dramatic win.

Tuesday
Elimination bracket
Canyon View (District 5) vs. District 7, 6 p.m.
Nogales (District 8) vs. District 13, 8 p.m.

Arizona 9-11 State Baseball
Flagstaff Dawson Field

Monday
Opening round
Oro Valley (District 5) vs. Mount Graham (District 11), 6:45 p.m.
Freedom (District 12) vs. Nogales (District 8), 8 p.m.

Arizona Juniors State Baseball
Sierra Vista Arbenz & Cole fields

Sunday
Opening round
Western (District 5) — 13
Mesa American (District 7) — 4

Top Western performers: 2B Gabriel Valencia, 2 for 4 with two RBIs and run; P Damien Quijada, 3 for 4 with a run and two stolen bases; and C Troy Itualde, 1 for 4 with two runs, RBI and stolen base.

Sunnyside (District 12) — 13
Chandler (District 4) — 4

Top Sunnyside performers: C Diego Pinedo, 1 for 3 with HR, RBI and two runs; 3B Miguel Traslavina, 1 for 4 with three stolen bases and an RBI; and LF Daniel Perez, 1 for 2 with a double, two RBIs and two runs.

Nogales (District 8) — 19
Gilbert (District 14) — 0

Top Nogales performers: P Esteban Acevedo, 3 for 4 with two runs and two RBIs and pitched 2 innings allowing no hits with two strikeouts and no walks; SS Jerry Alcantar, 2 for 4 with two runs and four RBIs; P Alan Durazo combined with Acevedo for the no-hitter pitching two innings and striking out one with two walks; C Uriel Quintero, 1 for 2 with two runs and an RBI; LF Javi Lopez, 1 for 2 with two runs and an RBI.

Tuesday
Second round
Western (District 5) vs. Nogales (District 8), 8 p.m.
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Paradise Valley (District 3), 8 p.m.

Arizona Little League State Baseball
Kingman Southside Park

Monday
Opening round
Canyon View (District 5) vs. Sierra Vista (District 8), 8 p.m.

Tuesday
Second round
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Canyon View-Sierra Vista winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday
Second round
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Canyon View-Sierra Vista winner, 8 p.m.

FOLLOW @JAVIERJMORALES ON TWITTER! ALLSPORTSTUCSON.com publisher, writer and editor Javier Morales is a former Arizona Press Club award winner. He is a former Arizona Daily Star beat reporter for the Arizona basketball team, including when the Wildcats won the 1996-97 NCAA title. He has also written articles for CollegeAD.com, Bleacher Report, Lindy’s Sports, TucsonCitizen.com, The Arizona Republic, Sporting News and Baseball America, among many other publications. He has also authored the book “The Highest Form of Living”, which is available at Amazon.
print
To Top