Tucson Little League Baseball & Softball

Frog & Firkin Little League Report: Oro Valley Wins Opening Round Game in 9-11 Baseball State Tournament

Please note that teams from District 5, 8 and 12 are in our coverage area.

Arizona 8-10 State Softball
Cottonwood Riverfront Park Youth Complex

Monday
Elimination bracket final
Canyon View (District 5) — 7
Cactus Foothills (District 3) — 20

Top Canyon View performers: Ada Anderson, 3 for 3 with a double, three runs and three RBIs; Ava Harlow, 1 for 4 with a run and RBI; and Klara Jonsson, 1 for 4 with an RBI.

Canyon View (District 5 photo)

Arizona 9-11 State Softball
Sierra Vista Domingo Paiz Fields

Monday
Opening round
Tucson Mountain (District 5) — 7
Arcadia (District 6) — 23

Sunnyside (District 12) — 3
Cactus Foothills (District 3) — 14

Sierra Vista (District 8) — 6
Avondale (District 2) — 0

Tuesday
Second round
Sierra Vista (District 8) vs. Cactus Foothills (District 3), 5:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket
Tucson Mountain (District 5) vs. Flagstaff (District 1), 8 p.m.
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Avondale (District 2), 8 p.m.

Arizona 8-10 State Baseball
Tempe Sports Complex

Tuesday
Winners bracket semifinals
Santa Rita (District 12) vs. Queen Creek (District 14), 8 p.m.

Tuesday
Elimination bracket
Canyon View (District 5) vs. District 7, 6 p.m.
Nogales (District 8) vs. District 13, 8 p.m.

Arizona 9-11 State Baseball
Flagstaff Dawson Field

Monday
Opening round
Oro Valley (District 5) — 4
Cactus Horizona (District 3) — 1

Top Oro Valley performers: P Regen Mazura, 3 for 3 with 2 RBIs and 4 1/3 IP with two hits allowed, seven strikeouts and one walk; Christian Sodor, 2 for 3 with a run; and CF DiAngelo Alexander, 1 for 3 with a run and RBI.

Freedom (District 12) — 3
Nogales (District 8) — 7

Top Nogales performers: Ivan Molina, 2 for 2 with two doubles and three runs; and SS Esteban Vasquez, 1 for 3 with a double, run and two RBIs.

Top Freedom performer: 2B Zach Cervantes, 2 for 2 with a double, run and 2 RBIs.

Tuesday
Second round
Oro Valley (District 5) vs. Mohave Valley (District 9), 4:15 p.m.
Nogales (District 8) vs. Arcadia (District 6), 8 p.m.

Wednesday
Elimination bracket
Freedom (District 12) vs. TBD, 7 p.m.

Arizona Juniors State Baseball
Sierra Vista Arbenz & Cole fields

Tuesday
Second round
Western (District 5) vs. Nogales (District 8), 8 p.m.
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Paradise Valley (District 3), 8 p.m.

Arizona Little League State Baseball
Kingman Southside Park

Monday
Opening round
Canyon View (District 5) — 3
Sierra Vista (District 8) — 4

Tuesday
Second round
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Sierra Vista (District 8), 8 p.m.

Wednesday
Elimination bracket
Canyon View (District 5) vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m.


FOLLOW @JAVIERJMORALES ON TWITTER!

ALLSPORTSTUCSON.com publisher, writer and editor Javier Morales is a former Arizona Press Club award winner. He is a former Arizona Daily Star beat reporter for the Arizona basketball team, including when the Wildcats won the 1996-97 NCAA title. He has also written articles for CollegeAD.com, Bleacher Report, Lindy’s Sports, TucsonCitizen.com, The Arizona Republic, Sporting News and Baseball America, among many other publications. He has also authored the book “The Highest Form of Living”, which is available at Amazon.

print
To Top