Tucson Little League Baseball & Softball

Frog & Firkin Little League Report: Rain Postpones Many Games, Sierra Vista Majors Stay Alive in State Baseball Tournament in Kingman, Regional Baseball and Softball Starts Today


Please note that teams from District 5, 8 and 12 are in our coverage area.

West Regional Senior Baseball
Sacramento, Calif.

Thursday
Opening round
Arizona (Sunnyside/District 12) vs. Oregon, 1 p.m.

West Regional Intermediate Baseball
Nogales Fleischer Field

Thursday (rescheduled after postponement because of rain Wednesday)
Opening round
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) vs. Nogales (Host/District 8), 8 p.m.

Arizona Junior State Baseball
Sierra Vista Arbenz and Cole fields

Thursday (rescheduled after postponement because of rain Wednesday)
Winners bracket final
Nogales (District 8) vs. Sunnyside (District 12), 7 p.m.

Elimination bracket
Western (District 5) vs. Tolleson West End (District 2) , 5 p.m.

Arizona Major State Baseball
Kingman Southside Park

Wednesday
Elimination bracket
Canyon View (District 5) — 3
Queen Creek (District 14) — 5

Sierra Vista (District 8) — 2
McCormick Ranch (District 6) — 1

Top Sierra Vista performers: P Austin Cushman, 4 1/3 IP with three hits allowed 10 strikeouts and one walk and 1 for 2 with a double and run; and Branden Brown, 1 2/3 IP with two strikeouts and two walks and 1 for 2 with an RBI.

Sierra Vista’s Major (Little League) District 8 champs (Sierra Vista photo)

Thursday
Winners bracket semifinal
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Tempe South (District 13), 8 p.m.

Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) vs. West Flagstaff (District 1), 5:30 p.m.

Arizona 9-11 State Baseball
Flagstaff Dawson Field

Wednesday
Elimination bracket
Freedom (District 12) — 8
Four Peaks (District 7) — 9

Top Freedom performers: SS Elliot Pickrell, 1 for 4 with three RBIs; Yaxel Ledezma, 2 for 3 with two runs; 1B Mateo Sbarra, 2 for 4 with one run and two RBIs; and 2B Zach Cervantes, 1 for 3 with one run and one RBI.

Mateo Sbarra (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Thursday
Winners bracket semifinal
Oro Valley (District 5) vs. Nogales (District 8), 7 p.m.

Arizona 8-10 State Baseball
Tempe Sports Complex

Wednesday
Elimination bracket
Santa Rita (District 12) — 0
Chandler North (District 13) — 15

West Regional Juniors Softball
Arthur Pack Regional Park

Thursday
Opening round
Thornydale (Host/District 5) vs. Washington, 7:30 p.m.

West Regional Seniors Softball
Missoula, Mont.

Friday
Opening round
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) vs. Hawaii, 9 a.m.

Arizona 9-11 State Softball
Sierra Vista Domingo Paiz Fields

Thursday (rescheduled after postponement because of rain Wednesday)
Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) vs. Flagstaff (District 1), 5:30 p.m.


FOLLOW @JAVIERJMORALES ON TWITTER!

ALLSPORTSTUCSON.com publisher, writer and editor Javier Morales is a former Arizona Press Club award winner. He is a former Arizona Daily Star beat reporter for the Arizona basketball team, including when the Wildcats won the 1996-97 NCAA title. He has also written articles for CollegeAD.com, Bleacher Report, Lindy’s Sports, TucsonCitizen.com, The Arizona Republic, Sporting News and Baseball America, among many other publications. He has also authored the book “The Highest Form of Living”, which is available at Amazon.

print
To Top