Tucson Little League Baseball & Softball

Frog & Firkin Little League Report: Oro Valley (9-11 Baseball) and Sunnyside (Majors) Play In Winners Bracket Finals



Please note that teams from District 5, 8 and 12 are in our coverage area.

West Regional Senior Baseball
Sacramento, Calif.

Friday
Second round
Arizona (Sunnyside/District 12) — 10
Washington — 0 (six innings)
Sunnyside is 2-0

READ ABOUT SUNNYSIDE’S VICTORY BY CLICKING ON THIS

Saturday
Winners bracket semifinal
Arizona (Sunnyside/District 12) vs. So Cal, 8:30 p.m.

Sunnyside Seniors Little League (Sunnyside photo)

West Regional Intermediate Baseball
Nogales Fleischer Field

Friday
Pool play
Nogales (Host/District 8) — 3
Washington — 4
Nogales is 1-1

Top Nogales performers: Carlos Peralta, 2 for 4 with a run; Salvador Valenzuela, 3 for 4 with an RBI; Alek Felix, 1 for 3 with a run and RBI; and Raul Olvera, 2 for 3.

Pool play
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) — 4
Alaska — 5
Sierra Vista is 0-2

Saturday
Nogales (Host/District 8) vs. Hawaii (1-1), 8 p.m.
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) vs. Oregon (0-2), 5 p.m.

Arizona Junior State Baseball
Sierra Vista Arbenz and Cole fields

Friday
Elimination bracket
Western (District 5) — 8
Paradise Valley North (District 3) — 6

Top Western performers: Gabriel Valencia, 2 for 4 with a run; Isaac Ramirez, 2 for 4 with a run; Max Leyva, 2 for 4 with a run and RBI; Xavier Torres, 2 for 4 with a run and RBI; and Troy Iturralde, 2 for 4 with a run and RBI.

Saturday
Elimination bracket
Nogales (District 8) vs. Western (District 12), 9 a.m.

Sunday
Championship round
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. TBD, 9 a.m.

(Western Little League photo)

Arizona Major State Baseball
Kingman Southside Park

Friday
Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) — 7
Casa Grande (District 4) — 6

Saturday
Winners bracket final
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Red Mountain (District 7), 6 p.m.
Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) vs. Queen Creek (District 14), 6 p.m.

Sunnyside Little League (Majors) (Javier Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Arizona 9-11 State Baseball
Flagstaff Dawson Field

Friday
Elimination bracket
Nogales (District 8) — 11
Cactus Horizon (District 3) — 2

Top Nogales performers: E.J. Mayer, 4 for 5 with two runs and an RBI; Ivan Molina, 2 for 3 with three runs and two RBIs; and Esteban Vasquez, 2 for 3 with four RBIs.

Saturday
Winners bracket final
Oro Valley (District 5) vs. Chandler National North (District 13), 4:30 p.m.
Elimination bracket
Nogales (District 8) vs. Gilbert American (District 14), 7 p.m.

(Oro Valley Little League photo)

West Regional Juniors Softball
Arthur Pack Regional Park

CLICK ON THIS FOR FREE PHOTOS OF ALL WEST REGION TEAMS BY ALLSPORTSTUCSON.COM’S ANDY MORALES

Friday
Elimination game
Thornydale (Host/District 5) — 0
Northern California — 14

Saturday
Consolation game
Thornydale (Host/District 5) vs. Oregon, 7:30 p.m.

Thornydale continues play in the Western Regional Junior Softball Tournament (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

West Regional Seniors Softball
Missoula, Mont.

Friday
Pool Play
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) — 1
So Cal — 11
Arizona is 0-1

Saturday
Pool Play
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) vs. Hawaii, 9 a.m.
Hawaii is 1-0


FOLLOW @JAVIERJMORALES ON TWITTER!

ALLSPORTSTUCSON.com publisher, writer and editor Javier Morales is a former Arizona Press Club award winner. He is a former Arizona Daily Star beat reporter for the Arizona basketball team, including when the Wildcats won the 1996-97 NCAA title. He has also written articles for CollegeAD.com, Bleacher Report, Lindy’s Sports, TucsonCitizen.com, The Arizona Republic, Sporting News and Baseball America, among many other publications. He has also authored the book “The Highest Form of Living”, which is available at Amazon.

To Top