Tucson Little League Baseball & Softball

West Region Junior Softball: Washington and Southern California survive elimination; Mesa & Utah to meet in Championship Bracket

Redmond Junior League standout Karli Kostoff. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WEST REGION JUNIOR SOFTBALL
Arthur Pack Regional Park: July 18-24

WEST REGION PHOTOS

Host Team: Thornydale Little League
Alaska: Nunaka Valley Little League
Arizona: Mesa Four Peaks Little League
Northern California: Martinez Little League
Oregon: Wallowa Valley Little League
Southern California: South El Monte Little League
Utah: Cedar National Little League
Washington: Redmond West Little League

PLAYER OF THE DAY
Martinez Little League standout Alexis Lipary went 3-for-6 with a triple and five RBI against Alaska.

PITCHER OF THE DAY
South El Monte standout Yazmin Gonzalez collected 7 Strikeouts and gave up three hits in a shutout over Alaska.

PLAYER SPOTLIGHT
Redmond Little League standout Karli Kostoff is an infielder for the team representing Washington but the loss of the starting pitcher, combined with an injury to another pitcher, forced a change in the Redmond lineup in Tucson and Kostoff has performed admirably.

“I haven’t pitched since AAA so maybe five years?” Kostoff responded when asked about the last time she pitched for her team.

“There is a lot of pressure and I was really nervous today because of the way we lost last night but I knew once the sun went down our outfielders would make all the plays we needed.”

Utah scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh with two outs and a full count Friday night to beat Washington 7-6 and Southern California had two runners in scoring position Saturday night with two outs and Kostoff induced a fly ball and Annika Dayberry was able to track it down to preserve the win.

THURSDAY, JULY 18

So. California 7, Alaska 1
Utah 21, No. California 5
Washington 23, Thornydale 2
Mesa 19, Oregon 0

FRIDAY, JULY 19

No. California 14, Thornydale 0
Alaska 10, Oregon 7
Utah 7, Washington 6
Mesa 19, So. California 8

SATURDAY, JULY 20

Washington 8, No. California 7
WA: Ella Claus: 3 Doubles, 4-4, RBI
WA: Karli Kostoff: Triple, 1-4, RBI, 2 Strikeouts
WA: Natalia Farago: 2-4, RBI, SB
WA: Annika Dayberry: 1-4
WA: Kimora Johnson: 1-3
WA: Malia Parra: Double, 1-1, RBI
WA: Anne Crystal: 1-3
WA: Krista Kostoff: Double, 1-4, RBI
NC: Alexis Lipary: 3-5, 2 RBI, SB
NC: Samantha Schuler: 1-4
NC: Makenzie Stenson: Double, 2-3
NC: Joey Rowe-Babb: 1-4, 2 RBI
NC: Malorie Hill: 2-4
NC: Erin Holliday: 1-2
NC: Mariah Titlow: 1-2
NC: Jade Watson: 1-2
NC: Kyomi Apalit, 6 Strikeouts

So. California 11, Alaska 0
SC: Vanessa Barraza: 2-4, 2 RBI
SC: Emily Anguiano: Double, 3-3, RBI, SB
SC: Janelle Ocegueda: 2-3, SB
SC: Yazmin Gonzalez: 2-2, 2 RBI, SB, 7 Strikeouts
SC: Heaven Reyes: RBI, SB
SC: Audrey Aguilar: 2-2, RBI
SC: Samantha Vejar: Double, 1-1, RBI
SC: Natalie Borgen: 1-3, RBI
AK: Olyvia Mamae: 1-2
AK: Alexa Hehl: 1-2, SB
AK: Daphne Gray: 1-1
AK: Audrey Northcutt: Strikeout

Oregon 8, Thornydale 6
OR: Sophie Moeller: Double, 2-4, RBI, 2 SB
OR: Maci Marr: 3-4
OR: Liz Rowley: 1-3, SB
OR: Aimee Meyers: 1-4, RBI, SB, 3 Strikeouts
OR: Cooper Nave: Double, 2-3
OR: Karly Baremore: Double, 2-3, RBI
OR: Brianna Rouse: Double, 2-4, RBI
OR: Abby Straight: Double, 1-3, 2 RBI
OR: Alex Rowley: 1-1
OR: Sydney Hopkins: SB
TY: Valarie Scott: Triple, 1-3
TY: Alanna Hudgens: Triple 4-4, RBI, SB
TY: Alyssa Pogue: 2-4, SB
TY: Fallon Ross: 2-3, 2 RBI, SB, 4 Strikeouts
TY: Meghan Wolfel: 2-3, 2 RBI, SB
TY: Alison Randall: 1-4, 3 Strikeouts
TY: Emma Daniels: SB

No. California 19, Alaska 10
NC: Alexis Lipary: Triple: 3-6, 5 RBI, SB
NC: Kyomi Apalit: 4-6, 4 RBI, 2 Strikeouts
NC: Samantha Schuler: 1-4, RBI
NC: Makenzie Stenson: 2-4, RBI
NC: Malorie Hill: 3-5, 2 RBI, SB
NC: Erin Holliday: 2-5, RBI, Strikeout
NC: Mariah Titlow: 1-2
NC: Alyssa McCarthy: 2-3, RBI
NC: Jade Watson: 1-1, SB
NC: Molly Rivas: 1-3, 2 RBI
AK: Audrey Northcutt: Home run, 2-4, 2 RBI
AK: Riley Smith: 2-4
AK: Olyvia Mamae: Double, 1-3, 2 RBI
AK: Malama Matautia: Triple, 1-4, RBI, SB, 2 Strikeouts
AK: Ellise Aunoa: RBI
AK: Sydnie Sherfick: 1-2
AK: Daphne Gray: 2-3
AK: Kalyeigh Calderon: 1-4, RBI

MONDAY, JULY 22

Consolation Final: Oregon vs. No. California, 5 p.m.
Elimination Game: Washington vs. So. California, 5 p.m.
Championship Bracket: Utah vs. Mesa, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 23

SEMIFINAL
Elimination Game, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Game 1, 5 p.m.
If Game, 7:30 p.m.

Winner advances to Junior League World Series in Kirkland, Washington from July 28 to August 3. West Region will take on Latin American on Sunday, July 28.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

To Top