Tucson Little League Baseball & Softball

West Region Junior Softball: Washington advances in Championship Bracket; Utah & Mesa playing this morning

WEST REGION JUNIOR SOFTBALL
Arthur Pack Regional Park: July 18-24

WEST REGION PHOTOS

Host Team: Thornydale Little League
Alaska: Nunaka Valley Little League
Arizona: Mesa Four Peaks Little League
Northern California: Martinez Little League
Oregon: Wallowa Valley Little League
Southern California: South El Monte Little League
Utah: Cedar National Little League
Washington: Redmond West Little League

PLAYERS OF THE DAY
Washington standout Ella Claus went 2-for-2 with an RBI off of a home run and a double and Southern California standout Emily Anguiano had a home run and a double while going 3-3 with 2 RBI.

PITCHER OF THE DAY
Northern California pitcher Erin Holliday gave up no earned runs in an 11-1 victory over Oregon.

THURSDAY, JULY 18

So. California 7, Alaska 1
Utah 21, No. California 5
Washington 23, Thornydale 2
Mesa 19, Oregon 0

FRIDAY, JULY 19

No. California 14, Thornydale 0
Alaska 10, Oregon 7
Utah 7, Washington 6
Mesa 19, So. California 8

SATURDAY, JULY 20

Washington 8, No. California 7
So. California 11, Alaska 0
Oregon 8, Thornydale 6
No. California 19, Alaska 10

MONDAY, JULY 22

Washington 5, So. California 4
WA: Ella Claus: Home run, Double, 2-2, RBI
WA: Annika Dayberry: Double, 3-3, RBI
WA: Tatum Wood: 1-3
WA: Krista Kostoff: 1-3, RBI
WA: Karli Kostoff: 3 Strikeouts
SC: Samantha Vejar: 1-3
SC: Emily Anguiano: Home run, Double, 3-3, 2 RBI
SC: Janelle Ocegueda: Double, 2-4, RBI
SC: Audrey Aguilar: 1-2
SC: Emiliana Morales: 2-3
SC: Marina Hinojosa: 1-3
SC: Yazmin Gonzalez: 4 strikeouts

No. California 11, Oregon 1
NC: Alexis Lipary: 1-4
NC: Samantha Schuler: 2-3, 2 RBI
SC: Malorie Hill: 2-4, RBI
NC: Joey Rowe-Babb: Double, 1-2
NC: Erin Holliday: 1-2, 3 RBI, 2 Strikeouts
NC: Mariah Titlow: 3-4, 3 RBI
NC: Kyomi Apalit: SB
OR: Sophie Moeller: 2-3
OR: Maci Marr: 1-3
OR: Aimee Meyers: 1-3
OR: Liz Rowley: 1-2, 1 Strikeout
OR: Alex Rowley: 1-1, SB
OR: Brianna Rouse: 2-2, SB
OR: Abby Straight: 1-2
OR: Libby Fisher: 1-2

TUESDAY, JULY 23

Championship Bracket: Utah vs. Mesa, 8 a.m. (Rain Delay)
Elimination Game: Washington vs. TBD, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Game 1, 5 p.m.
If Game, 7:30 p.m.

Winner advances to Junior League World Series in Kirkland, Washington from July 28 to August 3. West Region will take on Latin American on Sunday, July 28.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

To Top