Featured

Pueblo grinds out win over Cholla; Curly Santa Cruz Stadium Dedication

Plenty of Pueblo dignitaries were on hand to help Curly Santa Cruz celebrate, including former Arizona and NFL standout Brandon Sanders. Sanders is the current Pueblo coach and he presented Santa Cruz with a helmet and a jersey. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FREE PHOTOS HERE

A 35-minute delay, and an extra-long halftime, meant a longer than usual Friday night for the southside faithful, but Pueblo overcame the slow start and eventually put together over 430 yards of offense to beat Cholla 41-15 at home. The victory moved the Warriors to 3-0 on the year and the Chargers fell to 1-3…

GAME STORY AT AZPREPS365.COM

Pueblo’s Nayeli Rubalcava closed out the game for the Warriors (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SOUTHERN ARIZONA RESULTS

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

2A Morenci (2-1) over 2A Willcox (1-2), 14-6

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

6A Tucson (3-1) over 6A North (0-4), 38-14
Tucson holds a 20-10 record over North dating back to 1941.

5A Buena (2-1) over 5A Empire (1-2), 42-7
Buena is 2-0 against Empire.

5A Centennial (2-1) over 5A Cienega (1-2), 38-14
Centennial is 4-0 against Cienega since 2016.

5A Campo Verde (4-0) over 5A Ironwood Ridge (1-2), 28-14
Campo Verde is 2-0 against Ironwood Ridge.

5A Casteel (3-1) over 5A Mountain View (0-3), 25-13
Casteel is 2-0 against Mountain View.

5A Desert View (2-1) over 5A Marana (0-4), 33-14
Marana is 11-8 against Desert View dating back to 1985.

5A Nogales (3-0) over 4A Rio Rico (2-2), 17-14
Nogales is 11-0 against Rio Rico since 1997 including a 45-0 win last year.

4A Pueblo (3-0) over 5A Cholla (1-3), 41-15
Pueblo holds a 29-15 record over Cholla dating back to 1972.

4A Amphitheater (3-1) over 5A Flowing Wells (0-4), 38-0
Amphitheater holds a very slim 14-12-1 record over the Caballeros of Flowing Wells dating back to a 7-7 tie in 1961.

5A Rincon/UHS (2-1) over 3A Tanque Verde (0-3), 61-14
Tanque Verde and Rincon/UHS are 1-1 against each other.

4A Sahuaro (4-0) over 4A Marcos de Niza (1-2), 20-13
Sahuaro is 2-0 Marcos de Niza.

4A Casa Grande (2-2) over 4A Walden Grove (2-1), 33-21
Walden Grove and Casa Grande are 1-1 against each other.

4A Douglas (2-2) over 3A Catalina (0-3), 50-0
Douglas holds a 20-17 lead on Catalina dating back to 1963.

4A Canyon del Oro (4-0) over 3A Pusch Ridge (1-2), 21-0
Canyon del Oro is 2-0 against Pusch Ridge.

3A Sabino (2-1) over 4A Catalina Foothills (1-3), 20-14
Sabino is 10-3 against Catalina Foothills dating back to 1995.

3A Coolidge (4-0) over 3A Sahuarita (1-2), 41-12
Coolidge is 25-2 against Sahuarita dating back to 1980.

2A Santa Cruz (3-1) over 3A Kingman (2-1), 48-8
Santa Cruz is 1-0 against Kingman.

2A Benson (3-0) over 2A Santa Rita (1-2), 43-0
Benson is 2-0 over Santa Rita.

2A Bisbee (3-0) over 2A Miami (2-1), 20-14
Miami is 14-7 against Bisbee since 1969.

2A Antelope (2-1) over 2A Tombstone (1-2), 49-0
Antelope is 7-4 against Tombstone since 1965. Tombstone won 68-38 last year.

1A Hayden (3-0) over 1A Baboquivari (2-2), 42-20
Hayden is 9-2 over Baboquivari dating back to 1970.

1A Anthem Prep (2-2) over 1A St. David (1-6), 22-16
Anthem Prep is 2-0 over St. David.

1A Mogollon (3-1) over 1A Valley Union (1-3), 60-6
Mogollon is 6-2 against Valley Union since 1996.

BYES
5A Sunnyside (1-2)
4A Salpointe (2-0)
4A Palo Verde (1-2)
2A San Manuel (1-2)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
6A Tucson at 5A Mountain View
5A Buena at 5A Desert View
5A Cienega at 5A Rincon/UHS
5A Ironwood Ridge at 5A Centennial
5A Marana at 5A Williams Field
5A Flowing Wells at 5A Paradise Valley
4A Sahuaro at 5A Cholla
4A Pueblo at 5A Sunnyside
4A Walden Grove at 5A Nogales
4A Palo Verde at 5A Empire
4A Canyon del Oro at 4A Amphitheater
4A Silver City (NM) at 4A Douglas
4A Casa Grande at 4A Rio Rico
4A Cactus at 4A Salpointe
3A Payson at 3A Catalina
3A Pusch Ridge at 3A Snowflake
3A Blue Ridge at 3A Sabino
3A Tanque Verde at 3A Winslow
2A Thatcher at 2A Benson
2A Bisbee at 2A Pima
2A Santa Rita at 2A Miami
2A Globe at 2A Tombstone
2A San Manuel at 2A Willcox
2A Santa Cruz at 2A Morenci
1A Valley Union at 1A Baboquivari (South Region Game)
1A St. David at 1A Ft. Thomas (South Region Game)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
3A Sahuarita at 3A Holbrook, 6 p.m.

BYE
4A Catalina Foothills

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
To Top