Featured

Cross Country: Salpointe girls win Mt. Caramel Invitational

Salpointe girls (lancer_xc_track photo)

Mt Carmel Invitational
San Diego: September 21

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1 Salpointe 149
4 Catalina Foothills 223
41 Empire 1159
43 Marana 1212
55 Mountain View 1546

GIRLS COMBINED
1 Carlie Dorostkar, Canyon Crest Academy 14:44.61
5 Taylor McCue, Catalina Foothills 16:04.25
11 Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe 16:14.411
15 Zoey Delgado, Salpointe 16:20.815

FULL RESULTS

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
1 Torrey Pines 99
18 Salpointe 645
19 Catalina Foothills 664
40 Mountain View 1225
46 Empire 1331
55 Marana 1516

BOYS COMBINED
1 Anthony Grover, J Serra Catholic 15:13.1
25 Chalen Lozano, Marana 16:23.0

FULL RESULTS

CLASS RACES

Girls Invite / Senior D2 2.75 Mile
1 Carolinh Calvert, El Capitan 15:43.2
2 Amy Brown, Ramona 15:47.0
3 Zoey Delgado, Salpointe 16:20.8
9 Bryn Callie, Catalina Foothills 17:15.9
11 Alyssa Roudebush, Catalina Foothills 17:25.6

Boys Invite / Senior D2 2.95 Mile
1 Anthony Grover, J Serra Catholic 15:13.1
11 Chalen Lozano, Marana 16:23.0
17 Luis Sotelo, Catalina Foothills 16:36.8

Girls Junior D2 2.75 Mile
1 Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe 16:14.4
2 Lauren Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills 16:38.7
4 Lexi Lambert, Salpointe 17:14.9
7 Reagan Kraft, Salpointe 17:32.6
8 Sada DeWitt, Empire 17:39.7
11 Tenley Hughes, Catalina Foothills 18:02.9
12 Shania Santos, Marana18:13.6
13 Nique Teixeira, Salpointe Catholic 18:16.4

Boys Junior D2 2.95 Mile
1 Zach Brown, Pacific Ridge 16:25.8
8 Adan Baca, Catalina Foothills 17:02.5
11 Diego Martin-Valdez, Salpointe 17:10.5

Girls Sophomore D2 2.75 Mile
1 Navaya Zales, Mt Carmel 16:11.9
9 Libby Shields, Marana 18:03.7

Boys Sophomore D2 2.95 Mile
1 Kenan Pala, Francis Parker 16:28.2
7 Diego Logan-Behshad, Salpointe 17:20.1
16 John Harris, Salpointe 17:46.4
18 Isaias Valenzuela, Catalina Foothills 18:00.1

Girls Freshmen D2 2.75 Mile
1 Taylor McCue, Catalina Foothills 16:04.2
3 Kylie Wild, Salpointe 16:39.2
9 Tia Woods, Catalina Foothills 17:58.4
10 Bella Caldwell, Salpointe 17:59.8
18 Abby Ingber, Salpointe 18:39.2

Boys Freshmen D2 2.95 Mile
1 Tommy Bell, Mt Carmel 17:01.7
3 Henry Anderson, Catalina Foothills 17:20.0

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top