Featured

Frog & Firkin Friday Football Rewind & Look Ahead

St, David QB Logan Davis with a pass to Kason Jacquez in a 1A Playoff loss to Hayden. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FRIDAY, OCT. 25

6A CONFERENCE

No. 1 Chandler 49, No. 26 Tucson 0

5A CONFERENCE

No. 10 Cienega 35, No. 27 Nogales 13


No. 13 Buena 27, No. 11 Ironwood Ridge 0


No. 18 Mountain View 21, No. 21 Desert View 14


No. 29 Sunnyside 43, No. 35 Marana 0


No. 31 Rincon/UHS 48, No. 41 Empire 12


No. 36 Flowing Wells 41, No. 32 Cholla 24

4A CONFERENCE

No. 1 Salpointe 49, No. 25 Catalina Foothills 0


No. 3 Canyon del Oro 63, No. 46 Vista Grande 6


No. 4 Sahuaro 34, No. 17 Casa Grande 13


No. 6 Walden Grove 56, No. 26 Amphitheater 21


No. 16 Pueblo 59, No. 34 Rio Rico 0


No. 40 Douglas 43, No. 38 Palo Verde 35

3A CONFERENCE

No. 8 Sabino 28, No. 25 Sahuarita 22


No. 12 Safford 50, No. 17 Pusch Ridge 0


No. 39 Catalina 14, No. 37 Tanque Verde 12

2A CONFERENCE

No. 8 St. Johns 28, No. 9 Benson 25
No. 11 Bisbee 40, No. 29 Santa Rita 20
No. 17 Willcox 26, No. 32 Tombstone 16
No. 20 Miami 40, No. 25 San Manuel 27

1A CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS

No. 5 Hayden 48, No. 12 St. David 6

BYE WEEK
No. 3 Santa Cruz (7-2)

FRIDAY, NOV. 1

6A CONFERENCE

No. 26 Tucson (3-6) at No. 28 Browne (5-4)

5A CONFERENCE

No. 10 Cienega (7-2) at No. 11 Ironwood Ridge (5-4)
5A Southern Championship for Cienega if the Bobcats win.

No. 29 Sunnyside (3-6) at No. 13 Buena (7-2)
No. 36 Flowing Wells (2-7) at No. 18 Mountain View (5-4)
No. 41 Empire (1-8) at No. 21. No. 21 Desert View (5-4)
No. 27 Nogales (4-5) at No. 35 Marana (0-9)
No. 31 Rincon/UHS (5-4) at No. 32 Cholla (2-7)

4A CONFERENCE

No. 46 Vista Grande (0-9) at No. 1 Salpointe (8-0)
No. 3 Canyon del Oro (8-1) at No. 14 Casa Grande (5-4)
No. 25 Catalina Foothills (3-6) at No. 4 Sahuaro (7-2)
No. 6 Walden Grove (8-1) at No. 38 Palo Verde (3-6)
No. 16 Pueblo (7-2) at No. 26 Amphitheater (5-4)
No. 40 Douglas (3-6) at No. 34 Rio Rico (3-6)

3A CONFERENCE


No. 12 Safford (7-2) at No. 8 Sabino (7-2)
This game will decide the 3A South champion.

No. 39 Catalina (1-8) at No. 17 Pusch Ridge (4-5)
No. 25 Sahuarita (4-5) at No. 37 Tanque Verde (0-9)

2A CONFERENCE


No. 31 Heritage Academy (2-7) at No. 3 Santa Cruz (7-2)
No. 17 Willcox (5-4) at No. 9 Benson (6-3)
Benson will win the 2A San Pedro Region with a win.

No. 11 Bisbee (7-2) at No. 32 Tombstone (2-7)
No. 25 San Manuel (3-6) at No. 39 San Carlos (0-9)
No. 6 Thatcher (5-4) at No. 29 Santa Rita (3-6)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top