Featured

Swim: Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier results

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FREE PHOTOS HERE

Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier
Saturday, Nov. 2: Oro Valley Aquatic Center

The state swim meet is slated for Nov. 7-8 at the Kino Aquatic Center (Mesa) for Division I, the Skyline Aquatic Center (Mesa) for D-II and the Dady Aquatic Center (Paradise Valley) for D-III.

All state diving competition will take place at the Kino Aquatic Center and the Meet of Champions is set for Saturday, Nov. 9 at the Skyline Aquatic Center.

Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier

200 MED RELAY
Catalina Foothills 1:51.15 Skylar Dikeman, Christiana Williams, Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Avery Howayeck.
Catalina Foothills: 1:43.13 Braden Hess, Carter Dooling, Isaac Baesler, Trevor Sweet

400 FREE RELAY
Catalina Foothills 3:43.93 Kristina DeFoor, Avery Howayeck, Ainsley Limesand, Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen
Canyon del Oro 3:23.99 Vincent Ferrara, AJ Lopez, Tyler Lerew, Alexander Pollock

200 FREE RELAY
Catalina Foothills 1:41.93 Skylar Dikeman, Avery Spade, Kristina DeFoor, Avery Howayeck
Canyon del Oro 1:31.92 Alexander Pollock, AJ Lopez, Yehia Al Accad, Riley Stewart

500 FREE
Anna Bai1, Ironwood Ridge, 5:22.98
CJ Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge 5:04.27

200 FREE
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge 1:55.61
Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge 1:49.21

100 FREE
Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro 53.96
Judah Harmon, Desert Christian 51.33
Matt Vanisi, Walden Grove 51.33

50 FREE
Kailey Lozano, Tucson 25.44
Evan Apuron, San Manuel 22.02

200 IM
Allison Arvizu, Salpointe 2:22.10
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro 2:00.54

100 BACK
Meropi Eggink, Tucson 1:01.69
Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge 56.82

100 FLY
Tyler Driscoll, Tucson 59.93
Evan Apuron, San Manuel 51.89

100 BREAST
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge 1:10.19
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro 59.93

COMBINED TEAM

  1. Catalina Foothills 593
  2. Pusch Ridge 474
  3. Ironwood Ridge 439
  4. Canyon del Oro 434.5
  5. Salpointe 302
  6. Tanque Verde 271.5
  7. Cienega 268
  8. Marana 265.5
  9. Tucson 211
  10. Sahuaro 184

GIRLS TEAM

  1. Catalina Foothills 301.5
  2. Pusch Ridge 240
  3. Ironwood Ridge 221
  4. Salpointe 185
  5. Tucson High 171
  6. Cienega 171
  7. Canyon del Oro 167.5
  8. Tanque Verde 155
  9. Marana 102
  10. Sahuaro 88

BOYS TEAM

  1. Catalina Foothills 291.5
  2. Canyon del Oro 267
  3. Pusch Ridge 234
  4. Ironwood Ridge 218
  5. Marana 163.5
  6. Salpointe 117
  7. Tanque Verde 116.5
  8. Walden Grove 106.5
  9. Buena 102
  10. Cienega 97

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top