Featured

Swim & Dive: Catalina Foothills girls win 12th championship; 5 win individual titles

Catalina Foothills (Courtesy Photo)

SWIM & DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NOV. 7-8

CHAMPIONS
Catalina Foothills Girls Team
Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills: DIVING (423.35)
Evan Apuron, San Manuel: 100 FLY (50.71)
Amanda Farnum, Sabino: 50 FREE (24.35)
Sydney Even, Salpointe: 200 FREE (1:51.18)
Aidan Reagan, Salpointe: 200 FREE (1:40.27)
Catalina Foothills: GIRLS 200 FREE RELAY (1:37.93)
Salpointe: BOYS 200 FREE RELAY (1:27.24)
Salpointe: BOYS 400 FREE RELAY (3:07.10)
Pusch Ridge: BOYS 200 FREE RELAY (Wyatt Nunn, Ian Choi, Jonathan Croyle, Christian Swiniuch)

Amanda Farnum (Courtesy Photo)

SECOND
Salpointe Boys Team
Isabella Plantz, Catalina Foothills: DIVING (397.80)
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge: 200 FREE (1:53.64)
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge: 500 FREE (5:02.16)
Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge: 100 BREAST (58.46)
Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills: 100 BREAST (1:03.92)
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills: 100 BACK (55.58)
Aidan Reagan, Salpointe: 500 Free (4:34.28)
Sydney Even, Salpointe: 500 Free (5:04.17)
Quinn Teller, Salpointe: 100 FREE (46.19)
Shayla Markle, Salpointe: 100 FLY (56.19)
Canyon del Oro: BOYS 200 FREE RELAY (1:27.41)
Catalina Foothills: GIRLS MED RELAY (1:46.71)
Tanque Verde: BOYS 200 FREE RELAY (Trevor Clausen, Logan Radomsky, Nicholas Spilotro, Sam Stott)

THIRD
Salpointe Girls Team
Pusch Ridge Girls Team
Kenan Harman, Desert Christian: 100 BACK (55.43)
Amanda Farnum, Sabino: 100 FLY (59.26)
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro: 100 BREAST (59.17)
Sasha Ganem, Salpointe: 50 FREE (24.19)
Quinn Teller, Salpointe: 50 FREE (21.14)
Salpointe: BOYS MED RELAY (1:36.72)
Pusch Ridge: GIRLS MED RELAY (Paige Housman, Rachel Stamer, Ashanthi Otero, Sophia Holcombe)
Pusch Ridge: GIRLS 200 FREE RELAY (Sophia Holcombe, Sierra Rafacz, Gabriela Dean, Paige Housman)

FOURTH
Catalina Foothills Boys Team
Sarynn Patterson, Tanque Verde: 100 BACK (1:03.34)
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde: 100 FREE (47.93)
Evan Apuron, San Manuel: 50 FREE (21.41)
Isabelle Sansom, Tanque Verde: 50 FREE (25.19)
Andrew Schou, Salpointe: 100 BREAST (59.21)
Paul Rasoumoff, Salpointe 100 FREE (46.82)
Preston Grandpre, Catalina Foothills: 100 FLY (52.45)
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills: 100 BREAST (1:06.54)
Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills: 200 IM (2:08.26)
Canyon del Oro: BOYS 400 FREE RELAY (3:18.25)
Tanque Verde: GIRLS 200 FREE RELAY (Paisley White, Maggie Colombo, Sarynn Patterson, Isabelle Sansom)
Sabino: GIRLS 400 FREE RELAY (Megan Melendez, Carah Haynes, Natassia Sotomayor, Amanda Farnum)
Pusch Ridge: GIRLS 400 FREE RELAY (Sophia Holcombe, Sierra Rafacz, Rachel Stamer, Gabriela Dean)
Pusch Ridge: BOYS 400 FREE RELAY (Wyatt Nunn, Jacob Stahlman, Jonathan Croyle, Christian Swiniuch)

FIFTH
Pusch Ridge Boys Team
Tanque Verde Girls Team
Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge: 100 BREAST (1:11.61)
Gabriella Dean, Pusch Ridge: 500 FREE (5:21.54)
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge: 100 FLY (52.90)
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge: 200 FREE (1:44.79)
Joseph Plunkett, Catalina Foothills: 100 BREAST (1:00.54)
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills: 100 FLY (57.61)
Grace Hueber, Salpointe: 500 FREE (5:09.53)
Miles Bottai, Tucson: 100 FREE (46.63)
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro: 200 IM (1:54.18)
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills: 50 FREE (24.24)
Salpointe: GIRLS 200 FREE RELAY (1:40.66)
Salpointe: GIRLS 400 FREE RELAY (3:38.18)
Catalina Foothills: BOYS MED RELAY (1:39.78)

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (12)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-I (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)
2019: D-II (Ed Walter)

Sabino (3)
2018: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)
2017: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)
2016: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)

Rincon/University
1996: 4A (Mike Ward)

Sahuaro
1982: 5A (Kelly McConnell)

Salpointe
2012: D-II (Chad Castillo)

Summer Westmoreland (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top