Tucson High School Sports

Volleyball: St. David wins 8th state championship

Tylene Miller guided St. David to another state championship. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SATURDAY, NOV 9

1A VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINAL
No. 5 St. David over No. 3 Williams, 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-18)

1A VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
No. 5 St. David over No. 1 Mogollon, 3-1 (22-25, 25-23, 27-25, 25-21)

FRIDAY, NOV. 15

OPEN DIVISION FOOTBALL QUARTERS
No. 5 Pinnacle (8-2) at No. 4 Salpointe (9-0), 7 p.m.

2A-5A FOOTBALL QUARTERS
5A: No. 7 Cienega (9-2) at No. 2 Notre Dame (10-1), 7 p.m.
4A: No. 9 Gila Ridge (10-1) at No. 1 Sahuaro (9-2), 7 p.m.
3A: No. 10 Sabino (8-3) at No. 2 ALA-QC (10-1), 7 p.m.
2A: No. 5 Parker (10-1) at No. 4 Santa Cruz (9-2), 7 p.m.
2A: No. 9 Benson (8-3) at No. 1 Round Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 16

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA RECORDS

Bill Lang, Ironwood Ridge (Active)
703-383 (1,082)
864: Girls (2 runner-up)
218: Boys

Amy Johnson, Salpointe/Sabino (Active)
692-198-36 (930)
583: Girls
347: Boys (2 runner-up)

Sandy Novak, Sahuaro
673-203 (876)
402: Girls (2 runner-up)
269: Boys (1 championship & 1 runner-up)

Juanita Kingston, Rincon/UHS
671-301 (972)
455: Girls (1 championship & 1 runner-up)
216: Boys (1 runner-up)

Melva Lundy, Canyon del Oro
592-234 (826)
(1 championship with the boys & 3 runner-up with the boys)
(unknown breakdown)

Heather Moore-Martin, Green Fields, Catalina & Salpointe (Active)
521-172 (693)
479: Girls (2 championships & 2 runner-up)
214: Boys (2 championships)

SOUTHERN ARIZONA CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

St. David (8)
1972: 1A (Donald Roylance)
1976: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1982: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1983: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1989: 1A (Orland Merrill)
2013: D-V (Tylene Miller)
2016: 1A (Tylene Miller)
2019: 1A (Tylene Miller)

Willcox (6)
1975: 2A (Connie Truelove)
1976: 3A (Lois Seibel)
1979: 3A (Bobby Nelson)
1988: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1989: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1990: 2A (Bobby Nelson)

Sahuaro (5)
1974: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1975: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1976: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1981: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)
1982: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)

Rincon/UHS (3)
1973: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1979: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1993: 4A (Juanita Kingston)

Catalina (2)
1972: 5A (Mary Hines)
1983: 5A (Mary Hines)

Salpointe (2)
2016: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)
2017: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)

Valley Union (2)
1974: 1A (Joe Burnside)
1985: 1A (Mike Thompson)

Benson
2005: 2A (Kimberly East)

Bisbee
1977: 3A (Mary Riley)

Bowie/San Simon
2007: 1A (Casey Lewis)

Flowing Wells
1991: 4A (Ed Nymeyer)

Nogales
1975: 3A (Shelley Copeland)

Sabino
1989: 4A (Tim Demarchi)

San Manuel
1974: 3A (Diane NaDeau)

Sunnyside
1990: 4A (Rosa Lara)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top