Featured

Hoops: Boyd Baker, Buena, Dick McConnell & Salpointe Tip-Off preseason tournaments

Sahuaro is hosting the “Big School” Boyd baker Tournament (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

AMPHI PANTHER SOCCER CLASSIC AT AZPreps365

MONDAY, NOV. 25

AMPHITHEATER BOYD BAKER
Catalina vs. Benson, 9 a.m. (G)
San Manuel vs. Bisbee, 10:30 a.m.
Catalina vs. Ray, 10:30 a.m.
Bisbee vs. San Manuel, Noon
St. David vs. Ray, Noon (G)
Bisbee vs. Duncan 1:30 a.m.
Ray vs. San Manuel, 1:30 p.m.
Duncan vs. San Manuel, 3 p.m. (G)

Ray vs. Baboquivari, 3 p.m. (G)
Duncan vs. Joseph City, 4:30 p.m.
St. David vs. Amphitheater, 4:30 p.m. (G)
Baboquivari vs. TDB, 6 p.m. (G)
Joseph City vs. Duncan, 6 p.m.
San Simon vs. Glendale Prep, 7:30 p.m.

ST. AUGUSTINE BOYD BAKER
Hayden vs. Patagonia, 9 a.m. (G)
Patagonia vs. Hayden, 10:30 a.m.
Willcox vs. Patagonia, Noon (G)
Willcox vs. Patagonia, 1:30 p.m.
Hayden vs. St. Augustine, 3 p.m. (G)
St. Augustine vs. Hayden, 4:30 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Duncan, 6 p.m. (G)
St. Augustine vs. Willcox, 7:30 p.m.
(Catalina vs. Desert Christian, 5 p.m. G)
(Catalina at Desert Christian, 6:30 p.m.)

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF (B)
Canyon del Oro vs. Tucson, 3:30 p.m.
Ironwood Ridge vs. Sahuarita, 5 p.m.
Nogales vs. Pueblo, 6:30 p.m.
Salpointe vs. Desert View, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, NOV. 26

AMPHITHEATER BOYD BAKER
Joseph City vs. Santa Rita, 9 a.m.
Santa Rita vs. Glendale Prep, 10:30 a.m. (G)
Bisbee vs. Joseph City, 10:30 a.m. (G)
Bisbee vs. Joseph City, Noon
Duncan vs. Santa Rita, Noon
Benson vs. Baboquivari, 1:30 p.m. (G)
Joseph City vs. Gregory School, 1:30 p.m. (G)
Bisbee vs. Duncan, 3 p.m. (G)
St. David vs. Glendale Prep, 3 p.m. (G)
Hayden vs. Willcox, 4:30 p.m.
Benson vs. Gregory School, 4:30 p.m. (G)
Baboquivari vs. Amphitheater, 6 p.m. (G)
Willcox vs. Hayden, 6 p.m. (G)

ST. AUGUSTINE BOYD BAKER
San Manuel vs. Catalina, 9 a.m.
San Simon vs. Catalina, 10:30 a.m. (G)
Desert Christian vs. San Manuel, Noon (G)
Desert Christian vs. San Manuel, 1:30 p.m.
Desert Christian vs. San Simon, 3 p.m. (G)
Desert Christian vs. Patagonia, 4:30 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Patagonia, 6 p.m. (G)
St. Augustine vs. Patagonia, 7:30 p.m.

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF (B)
Pueblo vs. canyon del Oro, 3:30 p.m.
Desert View vs. Ironwood Ridge, 5 p.m.
Tucson vs. Nogales, 6:30. p.m.
Sahuarita vs. Salpointe, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 27

AMPHITHEATER BOYD BAKER
Bracket Play

ST. AUGUSTINE BOYD BAKER
Bracket Play

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF (B)
Tucson vs. Pueblo, 3:30 p.m.
Desert View vs. Sahuarita, 5 p.m.
Nogales vs. Canyon del Oro, 6:30 p.m.
Salpointe vs. Ironwood Ridge, 8 p.m.

PIMA COLLEGE DICK MCCONNELL
Walden Grove vs. Flowing Wells, 3:30 p.m.
Rio Rico vs. Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.
Sahuaro vs. Amphitheater, 6:30 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Cholla, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 29

SAHUARO BOYD BAKER (G)
Empire vs. Sahuaro, 9 a.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Salpointe, 9 a.m.
Cienega vs Sunnyside, 10:30 a.m.
Nogales vs. Palo Verde, 10:30 a.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Cholla, Noon
Marana vs. Canyon del Oro, Noon
Rio Rico vs. Rincon/UHS, 1:30 p.m.
Bradshaw Mountain vs. Sahuarita, 1:30 p.m.
Bracket Play

BUENA SSVEC CLASSIC (B)
Buena vs. Baboquivari, 10 a.m.
Cienega vs. La Joya Community, 11:20 a.m.
Sunnyside vs. Baboquivari, 12:40 p.m.
Douglas vs. Goldwater, 2 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs/ Sunnyside, 3:20 p.m.
Cienega vs. Goldwater, 4:40 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. Douglas, 6 p.m.
Buena vs. La Joya Community, 7:20 p.m.

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF
Bracket Play

PIMA COLLEGE DICK MCCONNELL
Bracket Play

SATURDAY, NOV. 30

SAHUARO BOYD BAKER (G)
Bracket Play

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF
Bracket Play

PIMA COLLEGE
Bracket Play

BUENA SSVEC CLASSIC (B)
Buena vs. Goldwater, 10 a.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. La Joya Community, 11:20 a.m.
Sunnyside vs. Cienega, 12:40 p.m.
Douglas vs. Baboquivari, 2 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. Goldwater, 3:20 p.m.
La Joya Community vs. Sunnyside, 4:40 p.m.
Cienega vs. Baboquivari, 6 p.m.
Douglas vs. Buena, 7:20 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top