Featured

Tourney Updates: Salpointe Tip Off, Boyd Baker Basketball & Panther Soccer

Jake Cioe goes up for two of his 11 points. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE FREE PHOTOS HERE

Much like their football counterparts, the Salpointe boys basketball team is on an incredible run that includes runner-up finishes in 2017 and 2018 and a semifinal appearance last year. It’s a run that began when Majok Deng was just a sophomore and current senior Evan Nelson was still enrolled at Mountain View Marana….

STORY AT AZPREPS365.com

MONDAY, NOV. 25

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF (B)

Tucson over Canyon del Oro, 82-65
TH: Yahir Garcia (19); Kaden Luna (16); Jacob Peters (14); Kenneth Kroese (11); Christian Rodriguez (10).
CDO: Dalton Hawkins (13); Tyler Lerew (12); Jano Medina (10); Antonio Vasquez (10).

Ironwood Ridge over Sahuarita, 68-37
IR: Ben Felix (12); Erik Cochran (11); Mason Goodman (10); Ryan Drescher (10).
SA: Bryon Brown (16); Colby Bark (9).

Nogales over Pueblo, 57-51
NOG: Steven Legleu (21); Julian Grijalva (12).
PUE: Zachariah Morgan (19); Jacob Vega (10)

Salpointe over Desert View, 102-69
SAL: Evan Nelson (23); Grant Weitman (16); Jordan Gainey (13); Jacob Cioe (11).
DV: Uriel Olivares (32); Andrew Guzman (14).

St. David senior Jaylin Richardson (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

AMPHITHEATER BOYD BAKER
Benson over Catalina, 63-24 (G)
Bisbee over San Manuel, 51-7 (G)
Catalina over Ray, 77-37
San Manuel over Bisbee, 65-62
St. David over Ray, 48-22 (G)
Duncan over Bisbee, 79-67
San Manuel over Ray, 60-45
Duncan over San Manuel, 25-23 (G)
Baboquivari over Ray, 44-25 (G)
Duncan over Joseph City, 50-47.
St. David over Amphitheater, 69-58 (G)
Duncan over Joseph City, 31-29 (G)
Glendale Prep over San Simon, 40-19 (G)

ST. AUGUSTINE BOYD BAKER
Hayden over Patagonia, 45-24 (G)
Patagonia over Hayden, 64-49
Willcox over Patagonia, 34-20 (G)
Patagonia over Willcox, 53-42
Hayden over St. Augustine, 30-23 (G)
St. Augustine over Hayden, 79-39
Willcox over St. Augustine, 40-24 (G)
St. Augustine over Willcox, 77-54
Desert Christian over Catalina, 50-15 G)
Desert Christian over Catalina, 50-39

TUESDAY, NOV. 26

AMPHITHEATER BOYD BAKER
Joseph City vs. Gregory School, 9 a.m. (G)
Santa Rita vs. Glendale Prep, 10:30 a.m. (G)
Bisbee vs. Joseph City, 10:30 a.m.

Duncan vs. Santa Rita, Noon
Bisbee vs. Joseph City, Noon. (G)
Amphitheater vs. Santa Rita, 1:30 p.m. (G)
Benson vs. Baboquivari, 1:30 p.m. (G)
Joseph City vs. Santa Rita, 3 p.m.
Bisbee vs. Duncan, 3 p.m. (G)
St. David vs. Glendale Prep, 4:30 p.m. (G)
Baboquivari vs. Amphitheater, 6 p.m. (G)
Benson vs. Gregory School, 7:30 p.m. (G)
Hayden vs. Willcox, 4:30 p.m.
Willcox vs. Hayden, 6 p.m. (G)

ST. AUGUSTINE BOYD BAKER
San Manuel vs. Catalina, 9 a.m.
San Simon vs. Catalina, 10:30 a.m. (G)
Desert Christian vs. San Manuel, Noon (G)
Desert Christian vs. San Manuel, 1:30 p.m.
Desert Christian vs. San Simon, 3 p.m. (G)
Desert Christian vs. Patagonia, 4:30 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Patagonia, 6 p.m. (G)
St. Augustine vs. Patagonia, 7:30 p.m.

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF (B)
Pueblo vs. Canyon del Oro, 3:30 p.m.
Desert View vs. Ironwood Ridge, 5 p.m.
Tucson vs. Nogales, 6:30. p.m.
Sahuarita vs. Salpointe, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 27

AMPHITHEATER BOYD BAKER
Bracket Play

ST. AUGUSTINE BOYD BAKER
Bracket Play

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF (B)
Tucson vs. Pueblo, 3:30 p.m.
Desert View vs. Sahuarita, 5 p.m.
Nogales vs. Canyon del Oro, 6:30 p.m.
Salpointe vs. Ironwood Ridge, 8 p.m.

PIMA COLLEGE DICK MCCONNELL
Walden Grove vs. Flowing Wells, 3:30 p.m.
Rio Rico vs. Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.
Sahuaro vs. Amphitheater, 6:30 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Cholla, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 29

SAHUARO BOYD BAKER (G)
Empire vs. Sahuaro, 9 a.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Salpointe, 9 a.m.
Cienega vs Sunnyside, 10:30 a.m.
Nogales vs. Palo Verde, 10:30 a.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Cholla, Noon
Marana vs. Canyon del Oro, Noon
Rio Rico vs. Rincon/UHS, 1:30 p.m.
Bradshaw Mountain vs. Sahuarita, 1:30 p.m.
Bracket Play

BUENA SSVEC CLASSIC (B)
Buena vs. Baboquivari, 10 a.m.
Cienega vs. La Joya Community, 11:20 a.m.
Sunnyside vs. Baboquivari, 12:40 p.m.
Douglas vs. Goldwater, 2 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs/ Sunnyside, 3:20 p.m.
Cienega vs. Goldwater, 4:40 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. Douglas, 6 p.m.
Buena vs. La Joya Community, 7:20 p.m.

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF
Bracket Play

PIMA COLLEGE DICK MCCONNELL
Bracket Play

SATURDAY, NOV. 30

SAHUARO BOYD BAKER (G)
Bracket Play

SALPOINTE TIP-OFF
Bracket Play

PIMA COLLEGE
Bracket Play

BUENA SSVEC CLASSIC (B)
Buena vs. Goldwater, 10 a.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. La Joya Community, 11:20 a.m.
Sunnyside vs. Cienega, 12:40 p.m.
Douglas vs. Baboquivari, 2 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. Goldwater, 3:20 p.m.
La Joya Community vs. Sunnyside, 4:40 p.m.
Cienega vs. Baboquivari, 6 p.m.
Douglas vs. Buena, 7:20 p.m.

PANTHER SOCCER CLASSIC

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Monday, Nov. 25
Pueblo vs. Tanque Verde
Pueblo 4, Sunnyside 2 (G)
Nogales 2, Catalina Foothills 2
Catalina vs. Palo Verde
Desert View vs. Flowing Wells (G)
Casa Grande vs. Desert View
Kofa vs. Cholla
Rio Rico 3, Cholla 3 (G)
Rio Rico vs. Amphitheater
Palo Verde vs. Amphitheater (G)

Tuesday, Nov. 26
Douglas vs. Flowing Wells, 1 p.m. (G)
Cholla vs. Sunnyside, 1 p.m. (G)
Cholla vs. Amphitheater, 2:30 p.m.
Tanque Verde vs. Desert View, 2:30 p.m.
Desert View vs. Palo Verde, 2:30 p.m. (G)
Nogales vs. Catalina, 4 p.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Palo Verde, 4 p.m.
Rio Rico vs. Nogales, 4 p.m. (G)
Rio Rico vs. Kofa, 5 :30 p.m.
Casa Grande vs. Pueblo, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 27
Kofa vs. Amphitheater, 1 p.m.
Desert View vs. Pueblo, 1 p.m.
Desert View vs. Amphitheater, 1 p.m. (G)
Catalina Foothills vs. Catalina, 2:30 p.m.
Rio Rico vs. Cholla, 2:30 p.m.
Pueblo vs. Cholla, 2:30 p.m. (G)
Casa Grande vs. Tanque Verde, 4 p.m.
Nogales vs. Palo Verde, 4 p.m.
Douglas vs. Palo Verde, 4 p.m. (G)
Sunnyside vs. Nogales, 7 p.m. (G)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top