Featured

Brandon Bean Soccer Classic Results

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WALDEN GROVE/PUSCH RIDGE PHOTOS

POOL PLAY

BOYS
Group A: Flowing Wells, Sabino, Sahuarita, Salpointe, Sunnyside
Group B: Buena, Catalina Foothills, Douglas, Mountain View, Rincon/UHS
Group C: Ironwood Ridge, Sahuaro, Tucson, Vista Grande
Group D: Cienega, Empire, Pusch Ridge, Walden Grove

PUSCH RIDGE VS. WALDEN GROVE AT AZPREPS365

GIRLS
Group A: Sabino, Sahuarita, Salpointe, Sunnyside
Group B: Buena, Catalina Foothills, Mountain View, Rincon/UHS
Group C: Ironwood Ridge, Sahuaro, Tucson, Vista Grande
Group D: Cienega, Empire, Pusch Ridge, Walden Grove

MONDAY, DEC 2
Salpointe 11, Sabino 0 (B)
Salpointe 4, Sabino 0
Sunnyside 7, Sahuarita 0 (B)
Sahuarita 2, Sunnyside 0
Rincon/UHS 3, Mountain View 1 (B)
Rincon/UHS 2, Mountain View 2
Buena 3, Catalina Foothills 0 (B)
Catalina Foothills 2, Buena 0
Ironwood Ridge 4, Vista Grande 0 (B)
Ironwood Ridge 3, Vista Grande 0
Tucson 0, Sahuaro 0 (B)
Tucson 1, Sahuaro 1
Cienega 3, Walden Grove 2 (B)
Cienega 3, Walden Grove 1
Pusch Ridge 1, Empire 0 (B)
Empire 1, Pusch Ridge 0

TUESDAY, DEC 3
Salpointe 2, Flowing Wells 1 (B)
Salpointe 3, Sahuarita 0
Sabino vs. Sunnyside (B)
Sabino 6, Sunnyside 0
Douglas 3, Buena 0 (B)
Mountain View vs. Buena
Mountain View vs. Catalina Foothills (B)
Rincon/UHS vs. Catalina Foothills
Vista Grande vs. Tucson (B)
Tucson 6, Vista Grande 0
Sahuaro vs. Ironwood Ridge (B)
Sahuaro 0, Ironwood Ridge 0
Cienega vs. Empire (B)
Cienega vs. Empire
Walden Grove 7, Pusch Ridge 0 (B)
Walden Grove 2, Pusch Ridge 1

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4 (AT SALPOINTE)
Tucson vs. Ironwood Ridge, 9 a.m. (B)
Vista Grande vs. Sahuaro, 10:30 a.m. (B)
Sahuarita vs. Flowing Wells, Noon (B)
Buena vs. Mountain View, 1:30 p.m. (B)
Sabino vs. Sahuarita, 1:30 p.m.
Douglas vs. Rincon/UHS, 3 p.m. (B)
Buena vs. Rincon/UHS, 3 p.m.
Cienega vs. Pusch Ridge, 4:30 p.m. (B)
Catalina Foothills vs. Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.
Empire vs. Walden Grove, 6 p.m. (B)
Salpointe vs. Sunnyside, 6 p.m.
Salpointe vs. Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m. (B)

THURSDAY, DEC 5 (AT SALPOINTE)
Sahuarita vs. Sabino, 9 a.m. (B)
Flowing Wells vs. Sunnyside, 9 a.m. (B)
Catalina Foothills vs. Douglas, 10:30 a.m. (B)
Buena vs. Rincon/UHS, 10:30 a.m. (B)
Tucson vs. Ironwood Ridge, Noon
Flowing Wells vs. Sabino, 1:30 p.m. (B)
Vista Grande vs. Sahuaro, 1:30 p.m.
Mountain View vs. Douglas, 3 p.m. (B)
Cienega vs. Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
Sahuarita vs. Salpointe, 4:30 p.m. (B)
Empire vs. Walden Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Rincon/UHS, 6 p.m. (B)

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY

FRIDAY, DEC. 6
Quarterfinals & Semifinals

SATURDAY, DEC. 7
Girls Championship: 4 p.m.
Boys Championship, 6 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top