Featured

Team of the Decade: Wrestling

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

GIRLS WRESTLING (2010-2019)

2019 INAUGURAL SEASON

101: Natalie Masters, Empire (Section Champion)
110: Amelia Lewis, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
118: Mylei Seigla, Canyon Del Oro (Section Champion/3rd State)
125: Naliah Rosales, Marana (Section Champion)
130: Mercedes de la Rosa, Flowing Wells (Section Champion)
135: Adriana Garland, Sunnyside (Section Champion/4th State)
145: Jasmine Jacquay, Tombstone (Section Champion)
160: Alianna Vega, Douglas (Section Champion)
185: Athiana Hernandez, Sunnyside (Section Champion)

NOTE: No team competition in 2019.

BOYS WRESTLING (2010-2019)

113 Championships won by 84 athletes
12 Team Championships

INDIVIDUAL BY SCHOOL
Sunnyside: 30
Ironwood Ridge: 18
Amphitheater: 12
Benson: 8
Mountain View: 8
Rio Rico: 8
Cienega: 7
Walden Grove: 7
Pueblo: 4
Santa Cruz: 4
Desert View: 3
Marana: 3
Sahuaro: 3
San Manuel: 3
Tucson: 3
Willcox: 4
Canyon del Oro: 2
Cholla: 2
Empire: 1
Flowing Wells: 1
Sabino: 1
Sahuarita: 1

TEAM BY SCHOOL
Sunnyside: 5
Ironwood Ridge: 4
Mountain View: 1
Santa Cruz: 1
Walden Grove: 1

TEAM BY COACH
Tim Berrier: 4
Anthony Leon: 3
Bobby DeBerry: 2
PJ Ponce: 1
Victor Gonzales: 1
Ray Belloc: 1

MULTIPLE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
4: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (182-0)
4: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (204-8)
3: Marcus Castillo, Mountain View
3: Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge
3: Juaquin Olivas, Sunnyside
2: Yarhoki Aldiva, Amphitheater
2: Jesus Berrera, Amphitheater
2: Kory DeBerry, Sunnyside
2: Matt Filbert, Ironwood Ridge
2: Gabriel Gonzales, Sunnyside
2: Bailey Janis, Mountain View
2: Kyle Jividen, Sahuaro
2: Mark Lopez, Rio Rico
2: Kieran Maakestad, Benson
2: William Olivas, Sunnyside
2: Geovanni Payan, Amphitheater
2: Kyle Rodriguez, Amphitheater
2: David Salazar, Sunnyside
2: Tate Sandifer, Ironwood Ridge
2: Troy Taylor, Ironwood Ridge
2: Trevor Wilson, Ironwood Ridge
2: Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside

2010 CHAMPIONS (17)
103: Chris Bostic, Flowing Wells (41-5)
103: Trevor Wilson, Ironwood Ridge (31-4)
112: Santos Rivera, Marana (39-3)
119: Robert Segovia, San Manuel (62-1)
119: Justin Cullins, Cienega (29-4)
119; Scott Filbert, Ironwood Ridge (40-1)
125: Trace Gutknech, Cienega (45-3)
130: Kyle Webb, Ironwood Ridge (39-4)
135: Luke McClure, Ironwood Ridge (37-5)
140: Nicholas Gonzalez, Pueblo (20-0)
145: Kory DeBerry, Sunnyside (44-2)
153: Manny Aranda, Sunnyside (41-5)
160: Jesus Lizarraga, Desert View (36-3)
171: Chris Roberts, Cholla (42-1)
189: Mark Mabry, Benson (28-1)
215: Diego Bravo, Sunnyside (42-1)
285: Ricky Valdez, Rio Rico (23-0)

2011 CHAMPIONS (12)
119: Connor Buette, Ironwood Ridge (29-4)
125: Tate Sandifer, Ironwood Ridge (31-5)
130: Dakota Beach, Rio Rico (37-1).
135: Spencer Blondeaux, Sahuaro (45-1)
135: Mark Lopez, Rio Rico (32-1)
140: Bret Gudeman, Cienega (38-3)
152: Kory DeBerry, Sunnyside (38-0)
171: Cedric Gonzalez, Sunnyside (33-4)
171: Joseph Bracamonte, Cienega (35-3)
171: Felipe Mabante, Rio Rico (40-3)
189: Justin Rockhill, Willcox (54-2)
215: Louis Payne, Marana (44-1)

2012 CHAMPIONS (9)
106: Alvaro Gallego, Pueblo (50-0)
113: Bailey Janis, Mountain View (37-1)
126: Trevor Wilson, Ironwood Ridge (23-1)
145: Troy Taylor, Ironwood Ridge (40-7)
145: Mark Lopez, Rio Rico (39-3)
152: Matt Filbert, Ironwood Ridge (39-3)
195: Dirk McOmber Empire (44-2)
220: Floyd Jones, Amphitheater (51-3)
285: Austin Andrade, Amphitheater (53-0)

2013 CHAMPIONS (17)
113: Juaquin Olivas, Sunnyside (39-2)
113: Bailey Janis, Mountain View (51-0)
120: Ross Ens, Benson (49-9)
126: William Olivas, Sunnyside (39-2)
138: Tate Sandifer, Ironwood Ridge (37-7)
138: Eric Jeong, Rio Rico (34-4)
145: Troy Taylor, Ironwood Ridge (24-6)
145: Mark Lopez, Rio Rico (40-1)
152: Jesus Berrera, Amphitheater (37-6)
152: Matt Filbert, Ironwood Ridge (36-3)
160: TJ Gudeman, Cienega (20-3)
182: Jorge Robles, Sahuarita (47-4)
195: Gabriel Gonzales, Sunnyside (43-1)
195: Scott Simmons, Ironwood Ridge (16-1)
195: Ben Miller, Willcox (52-1)
220: Patrick Penniston, Rio Rico (40-2)
285: Kyle Jividen, Sahuaro (40-0)

2014 CHAMPIONS (11)
106: Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge (43-0)
120: Juaquin Olivas, Sunnyside (27-1)
126: William Olivas, Sunnyside (39-0)
138: Geovanni Payan, Amphitheater (31-5)
145: Marcus Salnicky, Amphitheater (30-4)
152: Jesus Berrera, Amphitheater (37-3)
182: Bryson Echols, Sabino (42-0)
182: Kieran Maakestad, Benson (58-6)
195: Gabriel Gonzales, Sunnyside (40-2)
195: Connor Klump, Willcox (34-5)
285: Kyle Jividen, Sahuaro (36-0)

2015 CHAMPIONS (10)
106: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (43-0)
106: Jesus Urqidez, Cholla (17-5)
113: Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge (34-0)
120: Angel Laguna, Sunnyside (26-5)
132: Juaqin Olivas, Sunnyside (52-2)
132: Yarhoki Aldiva, Amphitheater (41-9)
154: Geovanni Payan, Amphitheater (33-3)
182: Kieran Maakestad, Benson (43-4)
195: Kyle Rodriguez, Amphitheater (42-4)
220: Travis Howard, Marana (48-0)

2016 CHAMPIONS (15)
106: Marco Rivera, Tucson (26-3)
106: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (55-1)
113: Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge (39-0)
113: Jacob Frias, Desert View (57-3)
120: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (38-0)
126: David Salazar, Sunnyside (37-2)
132: Josiah Kline, Ironwood Ridge (42-3)
132: Yarhoki Aldiva, Amphitheater (53-4)
138: Trey Waltz, Mountain View (44-4)
152: Parker Osterman, Willcox (51-4)
170: Marco Frias, Sunnyside (35-1)
182: Jeremy Berson, Ironwood Ridge (34-5)
195: Kyle Rodriguez, Amphitheater (51-0)
220: Perrin Maakestad, Benson (60-3)
285: Cris Sanchez, Amphitheater (49-4)

2017 CHAMPIONS (11)
106: Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside (45-3)
113: Manny Gracia, Sunnyside (38-4)
113: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (52-4)
120: Jayce Cunha, Mountain View (28-4)
132: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (43-0)
132: Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (38-2)
145: David Salazar, Sunnyside (48-3)
170: Michael Escobedo, Tucson (53-10)
170: Franky Renteria, San Manuel (23-0)
182: Clayson Goodwin, Benson (52-7)
220: Skyler Cavanaugh, Cienega (30-5)

2018 CHAMPIONS (14)
106: Gilbert Rodriguez, San Manuel (40-1)
113: Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside (24-0)
113: Raul Martinez, Desert View (34-6)
120: Juan Manuel Garcia, Sunnyside (50-1)
120: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (46-1)
126: Vicente Loaiza, Sunnyside (41-2)
126: Andrew Cota, Mountain View (53-4)
126: Brian Lujan, Pueblo (42-5)
132: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (51-0)
138: Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (41-0)
138: Sal Silva, Walden Grove (50-0)
160: Andres Jimenez, Santa Cruz (34-4)
182: Kashawn Crump-Valencia, Tucson (50-1)
195: Clayson Goodwin, Benson (62-1)

2019 CHAMPIONS (17)
106: Davian Guanajuato, Santa Cruz (60-0)
113: James Brown, Sunnyside (43-1)
120: Jaime Rivera, Sunnyside (37-5)
120: Damond Lujan, Pueblo (20-3)
120: Emilio Ysaguirre, Santa Cruz (43-0)
126: Bobby Tellez, Cienega (49-3)
126: Trey Trejo, Canyon Del Oro (42-10)
132: Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (58-0)
132: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (51-2)
138: Rico Robles, Sunnyside (23-6)
145: Evan Killgore, Walden Grove (50-2)
152: Anthony Echemendia, Sunnyside (22-0)
160: Zane McKissick, Canyon Del Oro (52-7)
160: Diego Chavez, Santa Cruz (60-0)
182: Elijah Wyatt, Sunnyside, (42-3)
220: Jackson Edwards, Walden Grove (51-4)
220: Clayson Goodwin, Benson (60-1)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top