Featured

38 Wrestling Section Champions from Southern Arizona; Sunnyside, Canyon del Oro & Santa Cruz win Sections

Amphitheater hosted the D-III, S-I championships (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Southern Arizona will be represented by 129 athletes at the boys wrestling championships taking place in Prescott Valley from Feb. 13-15. Of those, 38 will be wrestling as section champions.

OVER 360 FREE PHOTOS HERE

The Sectional Championships for the four state divisions were held at multiple venues around the state with three taking place in Southern Arizona. Tucson competes in Division I, Section I and that sectional was held at Chandler and Santa Cruz competes in D-IV, S-III and that sectional was held at Mogollon in Heber.

Flowing Wells hosted the D-II, S-I championships, Amphitheater hosted the D-III, S-I championships and Willcox hosted the D-IV, S-II championships.

The Badgers came in third place at their sectional with Kaleb Pool taking the 132-poun division and Victor Jacobs winning in the 145 division.

Sunnyside dominated at Flowing Wells, scoring 290 points with wrestlers qualifying in all 14 weight classes and seven of those were section champions. Canyon del Oro pulled ahead of Safford (185-182.5) at Amphitheater after four of the nine Dorado state qualifiers won section championships in the final round.

MORE AT AZPREPS365.COM

Willcox took third at the Willcox sectional with seven Cowboys advancing to state and Santa Cruz cruised to section title with 12 state qualifiers and ix section champions.  The breakdown of all the teams is listed below.

SOUTHERN ARIZONA SECTION CHAMPIONS

D-I: Kaleb Pool, Tucson (40-11), 132
D-I: Victor Jacobs, Tucson (7-5), 145
D-II: Daniel Miranda, Mountain View (55-5), 106
D-II: Job Lee, Sunnyside (32-3), 113
D-II: James Brown, Sunnyside (37-3), 120
D-II: Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside (33-0), 126
D-II: Jaime Rivera, Sunnyside (31-4), 132
D-II: Chris Lopez, Mountain View (54-1), 138
D-II: Sebastian Robles, Sunnyside (40-4), 145
D-II: Carlo Castagnaro, Cienega (45-2), 152
D-II: Fernando Villascusa, Sunnyside (27-2), 160
D-II: Gabe Levy, Cienega (17-3), 170
D-II: Jose Beltran, Ironwood Ridge (32-3), 182
D-II: Luca Moili, Ironwood Ridge (24-2), 195
D-II: Rudy Acedo, Mountain View (56-5), 220
D-II: Harvey Gonzalez, Sunnyside (37-5), 285
D-III: Zane Almon, Canyon del Oro (50-7), 106
D-III: Romeo Avalos, Canyon del Oro (51-3), 113
D-III: Christian Lopez, Sahuarita (33-9), 120
D-III: Trey Trejo, Canyon del Oro (43-7), 126
D-III: Gabriel Howard, Sahuarita (43-1), 132
D-III: Owen Berry, Walden Grove (48-2), 138
D-III: Damon Carrasco, Pueblo (35-12), 152)
D-III: Marcos Gomez, Walden Grove (22-4), 160
D-III: Andrik Valdez, Canyon del Oro (46-7), 195
D-III: Michael Moussa, Catalina Foothills (49-4), 220
D-III: Juan Rabago, Pueblo (25-1), 285
D-IV: Daniel Guanajuato, Santa Cruz (48-3), 106
D-IV: Davian Guanajuato, Santa Cruz (39-0), 113
D-IV: Emilio Ysquirre, Santa Cruz (35-2), 126
D-IV: Wyatt Ogle, Santa Cruz, (29-3), 138
D-IV: Clayton Sherman, Benson (44-6), 145
D-IV: Kelby Flowers, Willcox (53-4), 152
D-IV Ote Allsup, Willcox (53-1), 160
D-IV: Hunter Ogle, Santa Cruz (44-3), 160
D-IV: Diego Chavez, Santa Cruz (41-2), 182
D-IV: Caiden Hall, Willcox (54-1), 195
D-IV: Clayson Goodwin, Benson (35-1), 220

SOUTHERN ARIZONA STATE QUALIFIERS (129)

14 Sunnyside (7 Champs)
12 Ironwood Ridge (2 Champs)
12 Santa Cruz (6 Champs)
11 Mountain View (3 Champs)
9 Canyon del Oro (4 Champs)
8 Sahuarita (2 Champs)
8 Tucson High (2 Champs)
7 Cienega (2 Champs)
7 Walden Grove (2 Champs)
7 Willcox (3 Champs)
6 Pueblo (2 Champs)
5 Benson (2 Champs)
4 Sahuaro
3 Desert View
3 Marana
2 Bisbee
2 Buena
2 Catalina
2 Douglas
2 Empire
2 Sabino
2 Salpointe
2 San Manuel
2 St. David
1 Amphitheater
1 Catalina Foothills (1 Champ)
1 Cholla
1 Flowing Wells
1 Tombstone

DIVISION I/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1 Perry 216.0
2 Hamilton 178.0
3 Tucson 146.0

106
3rd Place Match
Gerardo Ortiz (Tucson) 5-7, Fr. over Anthony Rivera (Chandler) 29-18, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

120
3rd Place Match
Tyler Rovnak (Perry) 32-14, Sr. over Reynaldo Martinez (Tucson) 19-14, Fr. (MD 16-2)

126
1st Place Match
Isaiah Valenzuela (Hamilton) 18-3, Sr. over Antonio Lujan (Tucson) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 4:33)

132
1st Place Match
Kaleb Pool (Tucson) 40-11, Jr. over Preston Ferrell (Hamilton) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

145
1st Place Match
Victor Jacobs (Tucson) 7-5, Jr. over Jacob Gastley (Perry) 17-19, Fr. (MD 18-10)

152
1st Place Match
Jacob Kimling (Perry) 29-8, Sr. over Chayce Edwards (Tucson) 37-9, Sr. (Inj. 3:09)

182
1st Place Match
Thomas Derr (Brophy Prep) 36-6, Sr. over Yousef Sadi (Tucson) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 5:06)

195
3rd Place Match
Steven Tarango (Tolleson) 7-3, Sr. over Jesus Contreras (Tucson) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

220
1st Place Match
Nathaniel Deasey (Chandler) 26-4, Jr. over Santiago Miranda III (Tucson) 25-7, Jr. (Fall 0:17)

DIVISION II/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1 Sunnyside 290.0
2 Ironwood Ridge 223.0
3 Mountain View 214.0
4 Cienega 131.0
5 Marana 84.5
6 Buena 69.0
7 Desert View 63.5
8 Empire 47.0
8 Flowing Wells 47.0
10 Cholla 15.0
11 Rincon/UHS 11.0
12 Nogales 8.0

106
1st Place Match
Daniel Miranda (Mountain View) 55-5, Fr. over James Williams-Armstrong (Sunnyside) 39-2, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Rodarte (Cienega) 22-15, Fr. over Mason Flores (Marana) 34-18, So. (Fall 2:05)

113
1st Place Match
Job Lee (Sunnyside) 32-3, Fr. over Peyton Proper (Marana) 38-14, Fr. (MD 16-2)
3rd Place Match
Troy Garrick (Ironwood Ridge) 19-5, Fr. over Jaden Buchanan (Mountain View) 18-20, Fr. (Fall 4:27)

120
1st Place Match
James Brown (Sunnyside) 37-3, Jr. over Gilbert Rodriguez (Mountain View Marana) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Kellan Merz (Ironwood Ridge) 24-10, So. over Anthony Trujillo (Buena) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

126
1st Place Match
Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 33-0, Sr. over Seth Legros (Mountain View Marana) 41-3, Jr. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Ashton Teo (Ironwood Ridge) 29-8, Jr. over David Chase (Cienega) 36-14, So. (Dec 11-7)

132
1st Place Match
Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 31-4, So. over Brandon Paredes (Mountain View Marana) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Adrian Parra (Flowing Wells) 47-11, Fr. over Cole Hickey (Cienega) 33-13, Jr. (M. For.)

138
1st Place Match
Chris Lopez (Mountain View Marana) 54-1, Jr. over Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 34-4, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Branden Moraga (Sunnyside) 7-3, Sr. over Richard Cunes (Desert View) 23-8, So. (Dec 5-2)

145
1st Place Match
Sebastian Robles (Sunnyside) 40-4, Jr. over Brent Ward (Ironwood Ridge) 37-3, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)
3rd Place Match
Austin Scott (Mountain View Marana) 33-6, So. over Jason Hill (Cienega) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

152
1st Place Match
Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 45-2, Sr. over Rene Flagoso (Sunnyside) 36-7, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Luke Leon (Ironwood Ridge) 28-9, over Braden Peglow (Empire) 34-8, So. (Dec 14-8)

160
1st Place Match
Fernando Villascusa (Sunnyside) 27-2, So. over Avery Parker (Ironwood Ridge) 32-5, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match
Alex Klemm (Empire) 19-5, Jr. over Ritchie McCormack (Cienega) 36-10, So. (Fall 1:14)

170
1st Place Match
Gabe Levy (Cienega) 17-3, Jr. over Valentino Alire (Ironwood Ridge) 10-3, So. (TF-1.5 5:56 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
Noah Martinez (Sunnyside) 34-9, Sr. over Julian Gordin (Mountain View Marana) 43-14, So. (Fall 1:00)

182
1st Place Match
Jose Beltran (Ironwood Ridge) 32-3, Sr. over Julian Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Jovoni Borbon (Buena) 4-1, Sr. over Gavin Weaver (Mountain View Marana) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 14-7)

195
1st Place Match
Luca Moili (Ironwood Ridge) 24-2, Sr. over Nicholas Williams (Mountain View Marana) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Obed Craft (Sunnyside) 25-12, Jr. over Jacob Lloyd (Cholla) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

220
1st Place Match
Rudy Acedo (Mountain View Marana) 56-5, Jr. over Santana Gomez (Ironwood Ridge) 32-5, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Edmundo Pena (Sunnyside) 21-13, Sr. over Julian Rios (Desert View) 3-4, Jr. (UTB 7-7)

285
1st Place Match
Harvey Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 37-5, Sr. over Wyatt Nelson (Ironwood Ridge) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Omar Estrella (Desert View) 14-6, So. over Kaylan Israel (Marana) 31-18, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

DIVISION III/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1 Canyon Del Oro 185.0
2 Safford 182.5
3 Sahuarita 147.5
4 Walden Grove 138.0
5 Pueblo 133.0
6 Casa Grande 89.0
7 Sahuaro 75.5
8 Catalina Foothills 63.0
9 Sabino 43.0
10 Salpointe 36.0
11 Douglas 30.5
12 Vista Grande 25.0
13 Amphitheater 18.0
14 Rio Rico 10.0
15 Palo Verde 0.0

106
1st Place Match
Zane Almon (Canyon Del Oro) 50-7, Sr. over Jayden Rael (Sahuarita) 40-8, So. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Albert Ambriz (Douglas) 50-8, So. over Channing Porter (Walden Grove) 20-17, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

113
1st Place Match
Romeo Avalos (Canyon Del Oro) 51-3, Sr. over Justin Fox (Sahuarita) 37-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Gunner Garey (Casa Grande) 26-13, Sr. over Andru Gomez (Salpointe Catholic) 35-20, So. (Dec 11-9)

120
1st Place Match
Christian Lopez (Sahuarita) 33-9, Fr. over Cesar Labrado (Pueblo) 45-4, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Zion Granados (Safford) 32-14, So. over Sergio Zuniga (Douglas) 26-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

126
1st Place Match
Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 43-7, Sr. over Esteban Carrillo (Walden Grove) 39-13, Fr. (Fall 5:41)
3rd Place Match
Damian Quiroz (Casa Grande) 15-6, Jr. over Ray Granados (Safford) 27-20, So. (Dec 9-2)

132
1st Place Match
Gabriel Howard (Sahuarita) 43-1, Sr. over Charles Croci (Canyon Del Oro) 40-16, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Rafael Quiroz (Casa Grande) 5-3, Sr. over Jericho Verduzco (Sahuaro) 11-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

138
1st Place Match
Owen Berry (Walden Grove) 48-2, Sr. over Dayton Lewis (Casa Grande) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
3rd Place Match
Rene Garcia (Canyon Del Oro) 34-13, Sr. over Joseph Puckett (Sahuaro) 20-15, So. (TB-1 8-3)

145
1st Place Match
Karson Zimmerman (Safford) 31-4, So. over Mason Comer (Canyon Del Oro) 47-12, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Elias (Sahuarita) 30-6, Jr. over Jake Sylvestre (Casa Grande) 18-11, So. (Dec 2-1)

152
1st Place Match
Damon Carrasco (Pueblo) 35-12, Sr. over Kayvon Pajouyan (Sahuaro) 24-7, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-4))
3rd Place Match
Shane Patton (Safford) 29-13, Sr. over Chase Richardson (Sahuarita) 32-17, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

160
1st Place Match
Marcos Gamez (Walden Grove) 22-4, Sr. over Fernando Gonzales (Safford) 36-8, So. (MD 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Austin Pitts (Canyon Del Oro) 42-10, Jr. over Kevin Lara (Pueblo) 28-18, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

170
1st Place Match
Briggs Baldwin (Safford) 44-5, Sr. over Hector Mendoza (Walden Grove) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 2:55)
3rd Place Match
Jose Amaya (Pueblo) 25-29, Sr. over Donovan Rodriguez (Canyon Del Oro) 17-12, So. (Dec 2-0)

182
1st Place Match
Robert White (Safford) 51-0, Sr. over Mozes Valenzuela (Pueblo) 40-16, Jr. (Fall 0:20)
3rd Place Match
Carlos Baldenegro (Vista Grande) 32-4, Sr. over Nico Lazo (Amphitheater) 25-9, So. (Fall 1:46)

195
1st Place Match
Andrik Valdez (Canyon Del Oro) 46-7, Sr. over Brian Castellanos (Sabino) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Sebastian Adamski (Walden Grove) 38-11, Jr. over Levi Pannell (Sahuarita) 34-17, So. (SV-1 3-1)

220
1st Place Match
Michael Moussa (Catalina Foothills) 49-4, Sr. over Brexton Thomas (Sahuaro) 16-1, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Ricardo Avelar (Walden Grove) 37-6, Sr. over Carlos Gonzalez (Salpointe Catholic) 26-17, So. (Dec 10-5)

285
1st Place Match
Juan Rabago (Pueblo) 25-1, Sr. over Brannon Jurado (Safford) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:34)
3rd Place Match
Caesar Lopez (Sahuarita) 12-10, So. over Adam Brauer (Sabino) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

DIVISION IV/SECTION II

TEAM SCORES
1 Morenci 235.0
2 Globe 146.0
3 Willcox 143.0
4 Thatcher 120.5
5 Benson 103.0
6 Pima 98.5
7 Miami 68.0
8 Bisbee 52.0
9 San Manuel 36.0
10 St David 30.0
11 Catalina 27.0
12 Tombstone 19.0
13 Santa Rita 4.0
13 St Augustine 4.0
15 San Carlos 0.0
15 Tohono O`odham 0.0

113
3rd Place Match
Diego Pena (Miami) 29-13, So. over Jeremiah Toyota (St David) 43-8, So. (Inj. 0:00)

120
3rd Place Match
Dario Noriega (Bisbee) 29-17, So. over Conner Curtis (Benson) 21-19, Fr. (Fall 4:06)

126
3rd Place Match
Arnoldo Ruiz (Willcox) 44-11, Jr. over Damian Hoopes (Pima) 38-12, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

132
3rd Place Match
Dante Smolinski (Benson) 32-14, Jr. over Joseph Howard (Thatcher) 24-23, So. (Fall 1:26)

138
3rd Place Match
Shawn Hudman (Morenci) 34-11, So. over Brayden Merrill (St David) 40-17, So. (MD 14-0)

145
1st Place Match
Clayton Sherman (Benson) 44-6, Sr. over Marcus Olivares (Willcox) 28-18, So. (Fall 1:11)
3rd Place Match
Jesse Green (Thatcher) 40-19, So. over TJ Madrid (San Manuel) 38-18, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

152
1st Place Match
Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 53-4, Sr. over Cody Torres (Morenci) 27-5, So. (Dec 5-2)

160
1st Place Match
Ote Allsup (Willcox) 53-1, Jr. over Jarret Saiz (Morenci) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 1:24)
3rd Place Match
James Green (Thatcher) 32-12, So. over Yaya Badiallo (Catalina) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

170
3rd Place Match
Brik Skousen (Thatcher) 49-7, Sr. over Cristian Pando (Willcox) 37-14, Fr. (MD 11-0)

182
1st Place Match
Brayden Oliver (Thatcher) 49-7, Jr. over Adrian Romero (San Manuel) 22-8, Jr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Place Match
Steven Roybal (Morenci) 24-7, Sr. over Ralph Grassi (Benson) 29-21, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

195
1st Place Match
Caiden Hall (Willcox) 54-1, Sr. over Jonathan Ortega (Globe) 31-7, So. (Fall 5:18)

220
1st Place Match
Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 35-1, Sr. over Trevor Pruszynski (Pima) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 2:38)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Moran (Willcox) 34-11, Jr. over Gilberto Garcia (Catalina) 42-17, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

285
3rd Place Match
Christian Contreras (Bisbee) 33-3, Jr. over Ferris Mueller (Tombstone) 22-16, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

DIVISION IV/SECTION III

TEAM SCORES
1 Santa Cruz 257.0

106
1st Place Match
Daniel Guanajuato (Santa Cruz Valley) 48-3, So. over Sebastian Rochin (Az College Prep) 43-7, Jr. (Fall 4:31)

113
1st Place Match
Davian Guanajuato (Santa Cruz Valley) 39-0, Jr. over Jackson McCall (Round Valley) 29-6, Jr. (For.)

120
3rd Place Match
Derek Guanajuato (Santa Cruz Valley) 32-12, Fr. over Nate Huffman (Az College Prep) 41-13, So. (MD 14-3)

126
1st Place Match
Emilio Ysquirre (Santa Cruz Valley) 35-2, So. over Nic Salazar (Round Valley) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

132
1st Place Match
Hunter Kasey (Alchesay) 27-16, Jr. over Joaquin Jimenez (Santa Cruz Valley) 25-8, Jr. (MD 11-0)

138
1st Place Match
Wyatt Ogle (Santa Cruz Valley) 29-3, So. over Malaki Porter (Mogollon) 50-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

152
1st Place Match
Hans Heidenreich (ALA- Gilbert North) 23-10, Sr. over Evan Clute (Santa Cruz Valley) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

160
1st Place Match
Hunter Ogle (Santa Cruz Valley) 44-3, Jr. over Timmy Porter (Mogollon) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

170
3rd Place Match
Fisher Porter (Mogollon) 36-8, So. over Emilio Gobea (Santa Cruz Valley) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

182
1st Place Match
Diego Chavez (Santa Cruz Valley) 41-2, So. over Jacob Glover (Ben Franklin) 38-15, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

220
3rd Place Match
Landon Stephens (Mogollon) 20-9, Fr. over Tanzor Gil (Santa Cruz Valley) 27-11, So. (UTB 3-2)

285
1st Place Match
Seth McAffee (ALA- Gilbert North) 25-12, Jr. over Faustino Chaydez (Santa Cruz Valley) 29-8, So. (Dec 3-0)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top