Featured

Sunnyside wins 33rd Wrestling Championship

Sunnyside (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Sunnyside scored an incredible 277.5 points to win the Division II state championship held in Prescott Valley Friday night to claim the 33rd title in Blue Devil history….

MORE AT AZPREPS365.COM

The 277.5 points scored by the Blue Devils is the third most in Arizona history.

TEAM SCORING RECORDS
282: Sunnyside (2000)
278.5: Mingus (2007)
277.5: Sunnyside (2020)
267: Sunnyside (2001)
267: Safford (2010)
266.5: Sunnyside (2004)
253.5: Sunnyside (2002)
253: Sunnyside (1993)

DIVISION I TEAM RESULTS
1: Liberty 228
2: Cibola 173
3: Mesa Mountain View 128.5
23: Tucson 19

DIVISION II TEAM RESULTS
1: Sunnyside 277.5
2: Mountain View 176
3: Ironwood Ridge 158.5
7: Cienega 100.5
24: Flowing Wells 13
25: Marana 11
26: Desert View 10
26: Empire 10
30: Buena 7
37: Cholla 0

Mountain View (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

D-II INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
106: James Williams-Armstrong (Sunnyside) 43-2, Fr. over Jackson Rustad (Casteel) 48-5, Fr. (Dec 7-2)


113: Job Lee (Sunnyside) 36-3, Fr. over Colby Ryan (Raymond Kellis) 47-8, Fr. (Fall 2:34)


120: Gilbert Rodriguez (Mountain View Marana) 36-2, Jr. over James Brown (Sunnyside) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)


126: Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 37-0, Sr. over Noah Wasserbeck (Campo Verde) 46-5, Sr. (MD 16-3)


132: Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 35-4, So. over Markell Rivera (Ironwood) 58-5, Fr. (Dec 6-3)


138: Chris Lopez (Mountain View Marana) 58-1, Jr. over Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)


145: Sebastian Robles (Sunnyside) 44-4, Jr. over Austin Scott (Mountain View Marana) 36-7, So. (Dec 5-2)


152: Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 49-2, Sr. over Rene Flagoso (Sunnyside) 39-8, So. (Fall 1:33)


160: Fernando Villascusa (Sunnyside) 31-2, So. over Andrew (AJ) Valle (Casteel) 49-3, So. (Dec 2-0)


170: Ty Ryan (Raymond Kellis) 59-2, Sr. over Gabe Levy (Cienega) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
182: Jayden Fletcher (Campo Verde) 26-1, Sr. over Jose Beltran (Ironwood Ridge) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

Former Flowing Wells AD Pat WEber was recognized by the AIA

STATE CHAMPIONS

Sunnyside (33)
1979: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1981: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1982: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1983: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1984: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1985: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1986: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1987: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1988: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1990: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1991: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1992: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1993: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1994: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1996: 5A (Bobby DeBerry)
1998: 5A (Bobby DeBerry)
1999: 5A (Bobby DeBerry)
2000: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2001: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2002: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2003: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2004: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2005: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2006: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2007: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2008: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2009: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2010: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2011: D-I (Bobby DeBerry)
2013: D-I (Anthony Leon)
2018: D-! (Anthony Leon)
2019: D-II (Anthony Leon)
2020: D-II (ANthony Leon)

Safford (8)
1977: 4A (Tom Jones)
2005: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2006: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2007: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2008: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2009: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2010: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2016: D-III (Herman Andrews, Jr.)

Santa Cruz (6)
1977: 3A (Jay Denton)
1978: 3A (Steve Combs)
1979: 3A (Steve Combs)
1991: 1A/2A (Jay Denton)
1995: 3A (Jay Denton)
2019: D-IV (Ray Belloc)

Benson (4)
1983: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)
1989: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)
1993: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)
1994: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)

Flowing Wells (4)
1978: 4A (Dave Thomas)
1979: 4A (Dave Thomas)
1980: 4A (Dave Thomas)
1994: 4A (Dave Thomas)

Ironwood Ridge (4)
2011: D-II (Tim Berrier)
2012: D-II (Tim Berrier)
2013: D-II (Tim Berrier)
2016: D-I (Tim Berrier)

Desert View (3)
1987: 4A (Chris Antoniotti)
1988: 4A (Chris Antoniotti)
1989: 4A (Chris Antoniotti)

Pueblo (2)
1992: 5A (John Mulay)
2008: 4A-I (Steve Lopez)

San Manuel (2)
2002: 1A/2A (Manny Yubeta)
2004: 1A/2A (Manny Yubeta)

Cienega (1)
2009: 4A-I (Marty Niblo)

Marana (1)
1983: 4A (Bob Newman)

Mountain View (1)
2017: D-II (PJ Ponce)

Walden Grove (1)
2019: D-III (Victor Gonzalez)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top