Featured

Wrestling: Sunnyside & Santa Cruz Win Team Titles; 21 Individual State Champions Crowned

MORE AT AZPREPS365

Benson senior Clayson Goodwin picked up hos fourth state championship and lets the crowd know it. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)
Sunnyside picks up team championship No. 33 (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TEAM CHAMPIONS (2)
D-II: Sunnyside (Anthony Leon)
D-IV Santa Cruz (Ray Belloc)

Mountain View (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TEAM SECOND PLACE (2)
D-II: Mountain View
D-III: Sahuarita

TEAM THIRD PLACE
D-II: Ironwood Ridge

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS (21)
118: Adacelli Noriega (Bisbee) 21-0, Fr
106: James Williams-Armstrong (Sunnyside) 43-2, Fr
113: Job Lee (Sunnyside) 36-3, Fr
120: Gilbert Rodriguez (Mountain View) 36-2, Jr
126: Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 37-0, Sr
132: Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 35-4, So
138: Chris Lopez (Mountain View) 58-1, Jr
145: Sebastian Robles (Sunnyside) 44-4, Jr
152: Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 49-2, Sr
160: Fernando Villascusa (Sunnyside) 31-2, So
132: Gabriel Howard (Sahuarita) 47-1, Sr
138: Owen Berry (Walden Grove) 52-2, Sr
113: Davian Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 43-0, Jr
126: Emilio Ysquirre (Santa Cruz) 39-2, So
138: Wyatt Ogle (Santa Cruz) 33-3, So
145: Clayton Sherman (Benson) 48-6, Sr
152: Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 57-4, Sr
160: Hunter Ogle (Santa Cruz) 48-3, Jr
182: Diego Chavez (Santa Cruz) 45-2, So
220: Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 39-1, Sr
285: Christian Contreras (Bisbee) 37-3, Jr

SECOND PLACE (10)
130: Mylei Seigla (Canyon Del Oro) 33-1, So
185: Jasmine Jacquay (Tombstone) 15-2, Sr.
120: James Brown (Sunnyside) 40-4, Jr
138: Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 37-5, Sr
145: Austin Scott (Mountain View) 36-7, So
152: Rene Flagoso (Sunnyside) 39-8, So
170: Gabe Levy (Cienega) 20-4, Jr
182: Jose Beltran (Ironwood Ridge) 35-4, Sr
120: Christian Lopez (Sahuarita) 36-10, Fr
220: Michael Moussa (Catalina Foothills) 52-5, Sr

THIRD PLACE (12)
225: Paulina Hurtado (Rincon/UHS) 5-1, Jr
106: Daniel Miranda (Mountain View) 59-6, Fr
126: Seth Legros (Mountain View) 45-4, Jr
132: Brandon Paredes (Mountain View) 48-6, Jr
145: Brent Ward (Ironwood Ridge) 41-4, Jr
160: Avery Parker (Ironwood Ridge) 36-6, Sr
170: Noah Martinez (Sunnyside) 39-10, Sr
220: Santana Gomez (Ironwood Ridge) 36-6, Sr
285: Harvey Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 41-6, Sr
113: Romeo Avalos (Canyon Del Oro) 55-4, Sr.
106: Daniel Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 52-4, So
160: Ote Allsup (Willcox) 57-2, Jr

FOURTH PLACE (9)
130: Camron Tutas (Catalina) 14-4, Jr
132: Kaleb Pool (Tucson) 43-13, Jr
132: Cole Hickey (Cienega) 36-15, Jr
220: Rudy Acedo (Mountain View) 59-7, Jr
182: Mozes Valenzuela (Pueblo) 43-18, Jr
195: Sebastian Adamski (Walden Grove) 42-13, Jr
220: Brexton Thomas (Sahuaro) 19-3, Sr
152: Evan Clute (Santa Cruz) 16-9, Sr
285: Faustino Chaydez (Santa Cruz) 33-10, So

FIFTH PLACE (11)
101: Tatiana Hernandez (Sunnyside) 15-4, Fr
126: Ashton Teo (Ironwood Ridge) 33-10, Jr
138: Branden Moraga (Sunnyside) 11-5, Sr
145: Jason Hill (Cienega) 48-11, Sr
160: Ritchie McCormack (Cienega) 40-12, So
170: Julian Gordin (Mountain View) 46-16, So
195: Nicholas Williams (Mountain View) 31-11, Jr
285: Wyatt Nelson (Ironwood Ridge) 38-7, Jr
106: Zane Almon (Canyon Del Oro) 53-9, Sr
160: Marcos Gamez (Walden Grove) 26-6, Sr
120: Derek Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 36-14, Fr

SIXTH PLACE (12)
110: Destiny Pogue (Pueblo) 16-6, So
145: Ysela Gradillas-Flores (Mountain View) 22-7, So
113: Troy Garrick (Ironwood Ridge) 22-8, Fr
120: Kellan Merz (Ironwood Ridge) 27-13, So
132: Adrian Parra (Flowing Wells) 50-14, Fr
182: Gavin Weaver (Mountain View) 33-16, Sr
120: Cesar Labrado (Pueblo) 48-7, Sr.
126: Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 45-10, Sr
132: Charles Croci (Canyon Del Oro) 42-19, Fr
145: Gabriel Elias (Sahuarita) 33-9, Jr
285: Juan Rabago (Pueblo) 27-4, Sr
113: Jeremiah Toyota (St David) 46-11, So

Santa Cruz (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Sunnyside (33)
1979: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1981: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1982: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1983: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1984: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1985: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1986: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1987: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1988: 5A (Don Klostreich)
1990: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1991: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1992: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1993: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1994: 4A (Richard Sanchez)
1996: 5A (Bobby DeBerry)
1998: 5A (Bobby DeBerry)
1999: 5A (Bobby DeBerry)
2000: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2001: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2002: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2003: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2004: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2005: 4A (Bobby DeBerry)
2006: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2007: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2008: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2009: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2010: 5A-II (Bobby DeBerry)
2011: D-I (Bobby DeBerry)
2013: D-I (Anthony Leon)
2018: D-! (Anthony Leon)
2019: D-II (Anthony Leon)
2020: D-II (Anthony Leon)

Safford (8)
1977: 4A (Tom Jones)
2005: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2006: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2007: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2008: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2009: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2010: 3A (Herman Andrews, Jr.)
2016: D-III (Herman Andrews, Jr.)

Santa Cruz (7)
1977: 3A (Jay Denton)
1978: 3A (Steve Combs)
1979: 3A (Steve Combs)
1991: 1A/2A (Jay Denton)
1995: 3A (Jay Denton)
2019: D-IV (Ray Belloc)
2020: D-IV (Ray Belloc)

Benson (4)
1983: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)
1989: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)
1993: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)
1994: 1A/2A (Fred Comaduran)

Flowing Wells (4)
1978: 4A (Dave Thomas)
1979: 4A (Dave Thomas)
1980: 4A (Dave Thomas)
1994: 4A (Dave Thomas)

Ironwood Ridge (4)
2011: D-II (Tim Berrier)
2012: D-II (Tim Berrier)
2013: D-II (Tim Berrier)
2016: D-I (Tim Berrier)

Desert View (3)
1987: 4A (Chris Antoniotti)
1988: 4A (Chris Antoniotti)
1989: 4A (Chris Antoniotti)

Pueblo (2)
1992: 5A (John Mulay)
2008: 4A-I (Steve Lopez)

San Manuel (2)
2002: 1A/2A (Manny Yubeta)
2004: 1A/2A (Manny Yubeta)

Cienega
2009: 4A-I (Marty Niblo)

Marana
1983: 4A (Bob Newman)

Mountain View
2017: D-II (PJ Ponce)

Walden Grove
2019: D-III (Victor Gonzalez)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top