Featured

Cowboy Up Baseball Tournament & Dorado Softball Classic Schedules

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

11th Annual Cowboy Up Baseball Tournament at Kino Sports Complex

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26
Flowing Wells vs. Cienega, 3 p.m.
Pueblo vs. Ironwood Ridge, 3 p.m.
Cholla vs. Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Sahuaro, 3 p.m.
Catalina vs. Benson, 6 p.m.
Sabino vs. Desert View, 6 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Rincon/UHS, 6 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Tanque Verde, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 27
Cactus vs. Buena, 3 p.m.
Desert View vs. Catalina, 3 p.m.
Peoria vs. Cienega, 3 p.m.
Benson vs. Pueblo, 3 p.m.
Cholla vs. Sahuaro, 3 p.m.
Higley vs. Sunnyside, 3 p.m.
Hanks (El Paso) vs. Tanque Verde, 3 p.m.
Ysleta (El Paso) vs. Campo Verde, 6 p.m.
Riverside (TX) vs. Flowing Wells, 6 p.m.
Sabino vs. Hanks, 6 p.m.
Yuma vs. St. Augustine, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28
Cactus vs. Flowing Wells, 9 a.m.
Ysleta vs. Higley, 9 a.m.
Riverside vs. Sahuaro, 9 a.m.
Peoria vs. Buena, noon
Pusch Ridge vs. Cactus, noon
Riverside vs. Cienega, noon
Ysleta vs. Tanque Verde, noon
Sabino vs. Benson, 3 p.m.
Higley vs. Cholla, 3 p.m.
Hanks vs. Desert View, 3 p.m.
Peoria vs. Ironwood Ridge, 3 p.m.
Yuma vs. Palo Verde, 3 p.m.
Buena vs. Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Campo Verde, 3 p.m.
Sabino vs. Campo Verde, 6 p.m.
Hanks vs. Rincon/UHS, 6 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Palo Verde, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 29
Cienega vs. Ysleta, 9 a.m.
Hanks vs. Peoria, 9 a.m.
Yuma vs. Cholla, noon
Sabino vs. Riverside, noon
Higley vs. Desert View, 3 p.m.
Ironwood Ridge vs. St. Augustine, 3 p.m.
Yuma vs. Rincon/UHS, 3 p.m.
Cactus vs. Sahuaro, 3 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Catalina, 3 p.m.
Buena vs. Tanque Verde, 3 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. Benson, 6 p.m.
Ironwood Ridge vs. Catalina, 6 p.m.
Flowing Wells vs. Palo Verde, 6 p.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Pueblo, 6 p.m.

CDO Dorado Classic at Lincoln Park

THURSDAY, FEB. 27
Canyon del Oro vs. Benson, 10 a.m.
Sahuaro vs. Cholla, 10 a.m.
Salpointe vs. Marana, 10 a.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Mountain View, 10 a.m.
Tucson vs. Sabino, 10 a.m.
Benson vs. Cactus Shadows, noon
Mountain View Mesa vs. Marana, noon
Pusch Ridge vs. San Manuel, noon
Sabino vs. Casa Grande, noon
Cholla vs. Vista Grande, noon
Mountain View vs. Montwood (TX), 2 p.m.
Salpointe vs. Americas (TX), 2 p.m.
Canyon del Oro vs. Eastwood (TX), 2 p.m.
Tucson vs. Bel Air (TX), 2 p.m.
Sahuaro vs. Mesquite, 2 p.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Montwood, 4 p.m.
Marana vs. Americas, 4 p.m.
Sabino vs. Bel Air, 4 p.m.
Mesquite vs. Cholla, 4 p.m.
Mountain View vs. San Manuel, 6 p.m.
Salpointe v. Mountain View Mesa, 6 p.m.
Canyon del Oro vs. Cactus Shadows, 6 p.m.
Tucson vs. Casa Grande, 6 p.m.
Sahuaro vs. Vista Grande, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 28
1: Salpointe vs. Cholla, 10 a.m.
2: Marana vs. Benson, 10 a.m.
3: Americas vs. Vista Grande, 10 a.m.
4: Cactus Shadows vs. Eastwood, 10 a.m.
5: Mountain View vs. Pusch Ridge, 10 a.m.
6: Tucson vs. Mountain View Mesa, noon
7: Casa Grande vs. Bel Air, noon
8: Sahuaro vs. Montwood, noon
9: Sabino vs. San Manuel, noon
10: Canyon del Oro vs. Mesquite, noon
2 p.m. (TBD)
4 p.m. (TBD

SATURDAY, FEB. 29
10 a.m. (TBD)
Noon (TBD)
2 p.m. (TBD)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top