Featured

Dorado Softball Classic & Cowboy-Up Baseball Invitational Scores

University of Arizona commit Carlie Scupin. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Cienega, Pueblo, Sabino and St. Augustine are all 2-0 at the Cowboy-Up Baseball Invitational taking place at the Kino Sports Complex and Pool Play is in the books at the Dorado Softball Classic taking place at Lincoln Regional Park.

MORE PHOTOS HERE

CDO Dorado Classic at Lincoln Park

THURSDAY, FEB. 27
Canyon del Oro 9, Benson 1
Sahuaro 10, Cholla 1
Marana 5, Salpointe 4
Mountain View 9, Pusch Ridge 4
Tucson 3, Sabino 3
Benson 10, Canyon del Oro 3
Mountain View Mesa 13, Marana 8
Pusch Ridge 7, San Manuel 5
Sabino 7, Casa Grande 5
Vista Grande 10, Cholla 0
Mountain View 14, Montwood (TX) 1
Salpointe 6, Americas (TX) 3
Canyon del Oro 13, Eastwood (TX) 2
Bel Air (TX) 8, Tucson 3
Sahuaro 13, Mesquite 4
Montwood 10, Pusch Ridge 5
Marana 13, Americas 1
Sabino 17, Bel Air 1
Mesquite 9, Cholla 3
Benson 6, Eastwood 5
Mountain View 12, San Manuel 0
Salpointe 12, Mountain View Mesa 0
Cactus Shadows 3, Canyon del Oro 2
Tucson 10, Casa Grande 4
Vista Grande 3, Sahuaro 2

FRIDAY, FEB. 28
1: Salpointe vs. Cholla, 10 a.m.
2: Marana vs. Benson, 10 a.m.
3: Americas vs. Vista Grande, 10 a.m.
4: Cactus Shadows vs. Eastwood, 10 a.m.
5: Mountain View vs. Pusch Ridge, 10 a.m.
6: Tucson vs. Mountain View Mesa, noon
7: Casa Grande vs. Bel Air, noon
8: Sahuaro vs. Montwood, noon
9: Sabino vs. San Manuel, noon
10: Canyon del Oro vs. Mesquite, noon
2 p.m. (TBD)
4 p.m. (TBD

SATURDAY, FEB. 29
10 a.m. (TBD)
Noon (TBD)
2 p.m. (TBD)

11th Annual Cowboy Up Baseball Tournament at Kino Sports Complex

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26
Cienega 13, Flowing Wells 5
Pueblo 4, Ironwood Ridge 2
Pusch Ridge 10, Cholla 7
St. Augustine 5, Sahuaro 4
Benson 8, Catalina 6
Sabino 7, Desert View 2
Ironwood Ridge 12, Rincon/UHS 2
Sunnyside 6, Tanque Verde 4

THURSDAY, FEB. 27
Buena 13, Cactus 0
Catalina 11, Desert View 1
Cienega 4, Peoria 1
Pueblo 19, Benson 10
Sahuaro 12, Cholla 2
Higley 10, Sunnyside 5
Tanque Verde 8, Hanks (El Paso) 4
Campo Verde 10, Ysleta (El Paso) 0
Flowing Wells 15, Riverside (TX) 5
Sabino 10, Hanks 0
St. Augustine 13, Yuma 4

FRIDAY, FEB. 28
Cactus vs. Flowing Wells, 9 a.m.
Ysleta vs. Higley, 9 a.m.
Riverside vs. Sahuaro, 9 a.m.
Peoria vs. Buena, noon
Pusch Ridge vs. Cactus, noon
Riverside vs. Cienega, noon
Ysleta vs. Tanque Verde, noon
Sabino vs. Benson, 3 p.m.
Higley vs. Cholla, 3 p.m.
Hanks vs. Desert View, 3 p.m.
Peoria vs. Ironwood Ridge, 3 p.m.
Yuma vs. Cienega, 3 p.m.
Buena vs. Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Campo Verde, 3 p.m.
Sabino vs. Campo Verde, 6 p.m.
Hanks vs. Rincon/UHS, 6 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Benson, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 29
Cienega vs. Ysleta, 9 a.m.
Hanks vs. Peoria, 9 a.m.
Yuma vs. Cholla, noon
Sabino vs. Riverside, noon
Higley vs. Desert View, 3 p.m.
Ironwood Ridge vs. St. Augustine, 3 p.m.
Yuma vs. Rincon/UHS, 3 p.m.
Cactus vs. Sahuaro, 3 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Catalina, 3 p.m.
Buena vs. Tanque Verde, 3 p.m.
Rincon/UHS vs. Benson, 6 p.m.
Ironwood Ridge vs. Catalina, 6 p.m.
Flowing Wells vs. Tanque Verde, 6 p.m.
Pusch Ridge vs. Pueblo, 6 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top