Featured

4A-6A Basketball All-Stars: Alyssa Brown & Evan Nelson

Andy Morales (AllSportsTucson.com)

4A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
Reilly Clark, Catalina Foothills
Victoria Cazares, Pueblo

COACH OF THE YEAR
Steve Botkin, Sahuaro

THE FIVE
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Alyssa Franke, Sahuaro
Mat’tanaya Vital, Amphitheater
Luisayde Chavez, Rio Rico
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe

FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Lucky Franke, Sahuaro
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe
Mat’tanaya Vital, Amphitheater
Luisayde Chavez, Rio Rico
Brianna Arizmendi, Salpointe
Reilly Clark, Catalina Foothills
Kiana Ortiz, Palo Verde
Victoria Cazares, Pueblo
April Martinez, Rio Rico
Kylee Callahan, Salpointe
Katie Burns, Catalina Foothills

SECOND TEAM
Angel Addleman, Palo Verde
Anais Sanchez, Palo Verde
Ryan Gilvin, Walden Grove
Knowledge Smith, Amphitheater
Lily Watson, Sahuaro
Hayli Kubly, Sahuaro
Messiah Amon-Ra, Sahuaro
Bria Medina, Salpointe
Bryn Callie, Catalina Foothills
Myla Truitt, Pueblo
Nereyda Trevino, Douglas
Nicolette Pesqueira, Rio Rico

THIRD TEAM
Clarissa Jaramillo, Douglas
Milaya Leon, Sahuaro
Danielle Lucchese, Sahuaro
Madi Namanny, Salpointe
Kam Powell, Salpointe
Iasia Ratliffe, Salpointe
Alexis Mora, Rio Rico
Alexia Cano, Rio Rico
Yamileth Barcelo, Rio Rico
Sophie Carrier, Catalina Foothills
Emily Seifert, Catalina Foothills
Gabi Delgado, Palo Verde

BOYS BASKETBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Evan Nelson, Salpointe

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Caleb Lyden, Walden Grove

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jim Reynolds, Salpointe

THE FIVE
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Grant Weitman, Salpointe
Will Menaugh, Catalina Foothills
Jordan Gainey, Salpointe
Cody Blumenthal, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Grant Weitman, Salpointe
Will Menaugh, Catalina Foothills
Cody Blumenthal, Catalina Foothills
Jordan Gainey, Salpointe
Jake Cioe, Salpointe
Braden Miller, Salpointe
Charlie Curtis, Catalina Foothills
Carson Peabody, Catalina Foothills
Francisco Lugo, Douglas
Darius Johnson, Palo Verde
Antonio Vasquez, Canyon Del Oro

SECOND TEAM
Brady Ramon, Salpointe
Tyler Lerew, Canyon Del Oro
Zach Bates, Sahuaro
Kyle Hubbuch, Sahuaro
Samuel Ramos, Douglas
Rene Arvizu, Rio Rico
Marcus Coleman, Pueblo
Zach Morgan, Pueblo
Mario Alvarado, Rio Rico
Jupree Jordan, Palo Verde
William Santos, Pueblo
Trace Comeau, Catalina Foothills

THIRD TEAM
Hayden Moser, Catalina Foothills
Tearon Bates, Amphitheater
Tommy Irish, Salpointe
Julian Riesgo, Salpointe
Noah Chilgreen, Salpointe
Mason Miller, Walden Grove
Ethan Hitchings, Amphitheater
Sebastian Alvarez, Rio Rico
Habid Calderon, Rio Rico
Marcell Kelly, Palo Verde
Amari Knotts, Palo Verde
Thomas Estrada, Pueblo
Jano Medina, Canyon Del Oro

5A-6A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Jaslyn Booker, Buena

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Leamsi Acuna, Flowing Wells

COACH OF THE YEAR
Cole Colvin, Buena

THE FIVE
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Antoinette Audiss, Marana
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Zeneida Zamora, Cholla

FIRST TEAM
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Angelina Alcantar, Sunnyside
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Antoinette Audiss, Marana
Alani Encinas, Buena
Ahidali Dehuelbes, Tucson
Amani Green, Tucson
Lydia Griffith, Buena
Leamsi Acuna, Flowing Wells
Zeneida Zamora, Cholla
Sunday Leopoldo, Cholla
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Maddie Greene, Rincon/University
Makayla Holthaus, Ironwood Ridge

SECOND TEAM
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Nohema Romo, Buena
Jordy van der Werf, Mountain View
Gabriella Sanchez, Tucson
Cheyanne Yanez, Flowing Wells
Tamia Clardy, Tucson
Gabriela Rivera, Cholla
Anabella Muscoreil, Marana
Edie Cotton, Rincon/University
Sonia Almana, Rincon/University
Anneliese Felix, Sunnyside
Vitoria Perez, Sunnyside
Keelie George, Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Lewis, Empire
Ava Ramaley, Empire

THIRD TEAM
Kenedie French Matthews, Cienega
Skylar Begay, Tucson
Jadae Fehoko, Buena
Sydney Lomeli-Capen, Flowing Wells
Bryanna Matthies, Flowing Wells
Carolina Araujo, Cholla
Melissa Pina, Cholla
Kailee Sabrino, Empire
Jennifer Smith, Marana
Roxanne Trujillo, Desert View
Gianna Pritchett, Cholla
Leah Anderson, Ironwood Ridge
Eden Harrison, Nogales
Jess Niegocki, Mountain View
Ariyanna Sorensen, Cienega

BOYS BASKETBALL

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Jovany Featherston, Buena
Khalid Whitaker, Flowing Wells

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Masai Dean, Cholla

COACH OF THE YEAR
Dave Glasgow, Buena

THE FIVE
Jovany Featherston, Buena
Khalid Whitaker, Flowing Wells
Steven Legleu, Nogales
Myles Gantt, Cholla
Jaylen McFadden, Buena

FIRST TEAM
Mark Hunter, Tucson
Yahir Garcia, Tucson
Jovany Featherston, Buena
Khalid Whitaker, Flowing Wells
Jaylen McFadden, Buena
Brock Fenton, Buena
Isaiah Baugh, Buena
JT Elder, Cienega
Carson Mott, Cienega
Steven Legleu, Nogales
Julian Grijalva, Nogales
Ryan Drescher, Ironwood Ridge
Myles Gantt, Cholla
Cameron Cotton, Mountain View

SECOND TEAM
Isaac Garcia, Cholla
Benny Felix, Ironwood Ridge
Francisco Miranda, Tucson
Kaden Luna, Tucson
Diego Mendoza, Cienega
Edgardo Zubiate, Nogales
Erik Cochran, Ironwood Ridge
Trey Cox, Ironwood Ridge
Ruben Casarez, Cholla
Masai Dean, Cholla
Victor Garcia, Flowing Wells
Jayce Canovali, Mountain View
Ethan Jones, Marana
Rene Felix, Rincon/University
Julian Kmak, Empire
Daniel Mendez, Sunnyside
Marcos Fuentes, Sunnyside

THIRD TEAM
Francisco Miranda, Tucson
Jose Santiago-Rivera, Cienega
Tristan Pralle, Cienega
Mason Goodman, Ironwood Ridge
Trey Cox, Ironwood Ridge
Juan Esqivias, Cholla
Chris Acuna, Flowing Wells
DJ Apedjinou, Flowing Wells
Ryan Brown, Mountain View
Johnathon Simmons, Mountain View
Isaiah Sparkman, Mountain View
Izick Martinez, Sunnyside
Isaiah Roebuck, Marana
Toate Sika, Rincon/University
Victor Schnurr, Empire
Kemish Riley, Buena
Jesus Martinez, Sunnyside
Uriel Olivares, Desert View
Jovelle Bennett, Desert View

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top