Tucson High School Sports

Former Catalina Foothills swim standout Brooks Fail earns four more All-American honors for Arizona

(Arizona Graphic)

Former Catalina Foothills standout Brooks Fail earned four more All-American honors from the College Swimming & Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) in the 500, 1650, 200 Fly and 800 Free Relay competing for the University of Arizona. Fail earned two honors last year and another in 2017 to give him seven All-American honors from the CSCAA in his career.

2020 UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA CSCAA ALL-AMERICANS
Aria Bernal (100 Back)
Hannah Cox (500 Free)
Kirsten Jacobsen (200 Free, 500 Free, 1650 Free)
Mallory Korenwinder (100 Breast)
Allyson Macias Alba (1650 Free)
Thomas Anderson (100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Eric Correa (3-Meter Diving)
Marin Ercegovic (100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Brooks Fail (500 Free, 1650 Free, 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay)
Etay Gurevich (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM)
Jorge Andres Iga (200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Hunter Ingram (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Bjorn Markentin (1-Meter Diving, Platform Diving)
Daniel Namir (200 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Noah Reid (100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Portions from news release.

We’ve recognized 29 athletes so far this year. We recognized 195 athletes in 2019.

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimmer of the Week (1/8)
CSCAA All-American 500, 1650, 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay (4/8)

Alexandra Quihuis/Golf
Salpointe/NM State
WAC Golfer of the Week (3/11)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
Perfect Game Preseason All-American (1/7)
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/ Westmont College
GSAC Player of the Week (1/6)
GSAC Player of the Week (1/13)
GSAC All-Conference (3/3)
GSAC Player of the Year (3/3)
NAIA 1st Team All-American (3/26)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
National Basketball League MVP (2/16)
All-NBL First Team (2/16)
Grand Final MVP (3/18)

Zaylie Calderon/Softball
Mountain View/UTEP
UTEP Student-Athlete of the Week (3/11)

Noelle Kerr/Softball
Empire/Puget Sound
Northwest Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/9)
Logger of the Week (3/9)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
NCBW Preseason All-American (1/30)
RMAC Player of the Week (3/10)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (2/24)
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/9)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)
WAC Hitter of the Week (3/9)

Izzy Pacho/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
CATS Academics Student-Athlete of the Month (3/4)

Lesly Cazares/Softball
Desert View/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (3/3)

Lual Magot/Basketball
Cholla/McPherson College
KCAC Offensive Player of the Week (1/20)
KCAC All-Conference (2/26)

Alyssa Perez/Basketball
Marana/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)
ACCAC Second Team (2/26)
All Region D2 (2/26)

Reece LaFaye/Track
Marana/Weber State
Weber State Athlete of the Decade (2/17)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/New Mexico State
Perfect Game Preseason All-American (1/7)
NCAA Baseball Player of the Year Contender (1/15)
D1Baseball Preseason First Team All-American (1/21)
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)
Preseason WAC Player of the Year (2/5)
USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award Watch List (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/16)
Collegiate Baseball National Player of the Week (2/17)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/24)

Nicole Ley/Softball
Rio Rico/Central Arizona
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)

Angel Ochoa/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)

Scott Bockisch/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Marymount
AEC First Team 200 Medley Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 100 Fly (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 200 Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 400 Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 400 Medley Relay (2/16)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Player of the Week (2/17)

Reece Nilsen/Golf
Catalina Foothills/Grand Canyon
WAC Men’s Golfer of the Week (4/12)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)

Kevin Jimenez/Baseball
Nogales/New Mexico State
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)

Spencer Packard/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Campbell
Big South Preseason All-Conference (1/27)
Perfect Game Preseason Big South Player of the Year (1/27)

Mandy Lorenson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC Players to Watch (1/27)

Luis Aguilar/Football
Nogales/NAU
Athlon Sports FCS Postseason All-American (1/15)

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson/Naranjeros de Hermosillo
Liga Mexicana del Pacifico Rookie of the Year (1/8)

Jamee Swan/Basketball
Marana/Colorado
Colorado All-Decade Team (1/2)

To Top