Tucson High School Sports

Former Cienega soccer standout Mikayla Edris named GAC Academic All-Star

Mikayla Edris (NWOS)

The Great American Conference (GAC) released its list of Fall Academic All-Stars and former Cienega soccer standout Mikayla Edris (Northwestern Oklahoma State) was one of 36 athletes out of 414 honored to achieve a perfect 4.00 GPA.

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Portions from news release.

We have recognized 49 athletes so far this year. We recognized 195 athletes in 2019.

Mikayla Edris/Soccer
Cienega/Northwestern Oklahoma State
GAC Academic All-Star (3/19)

Cody Treatch/Baseball
Mountain View/Southwestern College
KCAC Scholar Athlete (4/23)

Analeisa Bejarano/Softball
Tucson/Tabor College
KCAC Scholar Athlete (4/20)

Marlee Baxter/Softball
Rio Rico/Tabor College
KCAC Scholar Athlete (4/20)

Trevor Werbylo/Golf
Salpointe/Arizona
GCAA D I West Region Team (4/16)
GCAA D I All-American (4/24)

Jonathan Walters/Golf
Canyon del Oro/South Mountain
GCAA NJCAA D II All-American (4/20)

Briggs Duce/Golf
Buena/Arizona
GCAA D I West Region Team (4/16)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
NCBW Preseason All-American (1/30)
RMAC Player of the Week (3/10)
Dixie Baseball MVP (4/22)

Roman Bravo-Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NWCA First-Team All-American (4/17)

Zachary Bohnenkamp/Football
Canyon del Oro/Northern State
NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (4/21)

Dominick Parkhurst/Baseball
Sabino/Minot State
NSIC All-Academic honor (4/21)

Shae Bushey/Softball
Cienega/Colorado-Colorado Springs
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Lauren Wedman/Softball
Sahuaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Kelly Decker/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Julia Roberts/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Carly Gray/Softball
Sabino/Regis
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado School of Mines
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Jessica Williams/Golf
Amphitheater/Embry-Riddle
Embry-Riddle Athlete of the Year (4/14)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimmer of the Week (1/8)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (3/30)
CSC AA All-American 500, 1650, 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay (4/8)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (3/30)

Sam Beskind/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Stanford
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (3/30)

Alexandra Quihuis/Golf
Salpointe/NM State
WAC Golfer of the Week (3/11)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
Perfect Game Preseason All-American (1/7)
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/ Westmont College
GSAC Player of the Week (1/6)
GSAC Player of the Week (1/13)
GSAC All-Conference (3/3)
GSAC Player of the Year (3/3)
NAIA 1st Team All-American (3/26)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
National Basketball League MVP (2/16)
All-NBL First Team (2/16)
Grand Final MVP (3/18)

Zaylie Calderon/Softball
Mountain View/UTEP
UTEP Student-Athlete of the Week (3/11)

Noelle Kerr/Softball
Empire/Puget Sound
Northwest Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/9)
Logger of the Week (3/9)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (2/24)
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/9)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)
WAC Hitter of the Week (3/9)

Izzy Pacho/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
CATS Academics Student-Athlete of the Month (3/4)

Lesly Cazares/Softball
Desert View/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (3/3)

Lual Magot/Basketball
Cholla/McPherson College
KCAC Offensive Player of the Week (1/20)
KCAC All-Conference (2/26)

Alyssa Perez/Basketball
Marana/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)
ACCAC Second Team (2/26)
All Region D2 (2/26)

Reece LaFaye/Track
Marana/Weber State
Weber State Athlete of the Decade (2/17)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/New Mexico State
Perfect Game Preseason All-American (1/7)
NCAA Baseball Player of the Year Contender (1/15)
D1Baseball Preseason First Team All-American (1/21)
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)
Preseason WAC Player of the Year (2/5)
USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award Watch List (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/16)
Collegiate Baseball National Player of the Week (2/17)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/24)

Nicole Ley/Softball
Rio Rico/Central Arizona
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)

Angel Ochoa/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)

Scott Bockisch/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Marymount
AEC First Team 200 Medley Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 100 Fly (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 200 Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 400 Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 400 Medley Relay (2/16)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Player of the Week (2/17)

Reece Nilsen/Golf
Catalina Foothills/Grand Canyon
WAC Men’s Golfer of the Week (4/12)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)

Kevin Jimenez/Baseball
Nogales/New Mexico State
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)

Spencer Packard/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Campbell
Big South Preseason All-Conference (1/27)
Perfect Game Preseason Big South Player of the Year (1/27)

Mandy Lorenson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC Players to Watch (1/27)

Luis Aguilar/Football
Nogales/NAU
Athlon Sports FCS Postseason All-American (1/15)

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson/Naranjeros de Hermosillo
Liga Mexicana del Pacifico Rookie of the Year (1/8)

Jamee Swan/Basketball
Marana/Colorado
Colorado All-Decade Team (1/2)

To Top