Featured

Cross Country Preseason Watch List

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Vail School District high schools Andrada Polytechnic and Mica Mountain will be competing in Division III.

2019 Division II state champion Zoey Delgado is competing for the University of San Diego, D-II runner-up Grace Driskill is running for Arizona and D-3 boys champion Roshan Tinoco-Miranda will be returning to Rio Rico for his senior season.

Besides Tinoco-Miranda, other top five returners from state competition include Salpointe So. Kylie Wild (5), Catalina Foothills Jr. Lauren Jorgensen (4), Walden Grove Sr. Johnathon Lane (2) and Palo Verde Sr. Abraham Valenzuela (4).

As far as teams go, Catalina Foothills was the last boys team to win a state title (2013) and the Salpointe girls won in 2018.

Lauren Jorgensen (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Preseason Runners of the Year
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Sr. Rio Rico (D3 Champion)
Lauren Jorgensen, Sr. Catalina Foothills (D2 Fourth Place)

PRESEASON WATCH LIST

Lauren Jorgensen, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Kylie Wild, So. Salpointe
Taylor McCue¸ So. Catalina Foothills
Laurel Froehlich, Sr. Salpointe
Sada DeWitt, Sr. Empire
Shania Santos, Sr. Marana
Sarah Pedersen, Jr. Buena
Reagan Kraft, Sr. Salpointe
Lexi Lambert, Sr. Salpointe
Emma Francone, Jr. Rincon/University
Eva Bruce, Jr. Sabino
Libby Shields, Jr. Marana

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Sr. Rio Rico
Ayden Schilb, Sr. Cienega
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Jr. Pueblo
Joseph Moreno, Jr. Tucson
Daeron Widener, Jr. Tucson
Johnathon Lane, Sr. Walden Grove
Abraham Valenzuela, Sr. Palo Verde
Logan Marek, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Aidan Falcon, Sr. Buena
Brandon Martz, So. Catalina Foothills
Seth Chacon, Sr. Walden Grove
Henry Anderson, So. Catalina Foothills

AMPHITHEATER
Clarisa Lopez, Jr.
Annette Gastelum, So.

ASDB
Adan Bustamante, Sr.
Dominic Errigo, Jr.

BABOQUIVARI
Jordan Ramon, So.
Daisy Salazar, Jr.
Angel Joaquin, Sr.
Seth Castro, So.

BENSON
Amity Hall, Jr.
Siarra Wilson, So.
Sean Laura, Sr.
Joseph Akers, So.

BISBEE
Brynn Lumpkin, Sr.
Madison Moredock, Sr.
Ramon Loya, So.
Jaden Lumpkin, So.

BUENA
Sarah Pedersen, Jr.
Amiya Matthews, Sr.
Aidan Falcon, Sr.
Brandon Reels, Jr.

CANYON DEL ORO
Delaney Kaminski, Jr.
Elizabeth Hipps, Sr.
Sean Jacobsen, Jr.
Ethan Fritzinger, So.

CATALINA
Danny Youbengue, Jr.
Rodrigo Salinas, Jr.

CATALINA FOOTHILLS
Lauren Jorgensen, Sr.
Taylor McCue¸ So.
Adan Baca, Sr.
Henry Anderson, So.

CHOLLA
Zenaida Contreras, Jr.
Vania Espinoza, Sr.
Ismael Fernandez, Jr.
Kauyumarie Santoyo, So.

CIENEGA
Alonna Hannibal, So.
Amaria Fountain, Jr.
Ayden Schilb, Sr.
Aiden Meyers, Jr.

DESERT VIEW
Alondra Rodriguez, Jr.
Aaleyhia Hernandez, Sr.
Abraham Daza, Sr.
Joshua Jackson, Sr.

DOUGLAS
Jenally Barco, Sr.
Sophia Rico, So.
Andres Guevera, SO.
Ezequiel Ovando, SO.

EMPIRE
Sada DeWitt, Sr.
Rya Oliver, Jr.
Tyler Sherman, Sr.
Billy Howe, Jr.

FLOWING WELLS
Isabella Wilcox, So.
Kaitlyn Rendon, Sr.
Adrian Ureta, So.
Brandon Baltierrez, Jr.

GREGORY SCHOOL
Bobby McMahon, So.
Justus Williams, Sr.

IMMACULATE HEART
Jacob Martin, Jr.
David Ferrel, So.

IRONWOOD RIDGE
Reatta Danhof, So.
Beatrice Honebrink, Jr.
Logan Marek, Jr.
Joel Gardner, Sr.

MARANA
Shania Santos, Sr.
Libby Shields, Jr.
Caleb Salcido, Jr.
Russell Bauer-Woodman, Jr.

MOUNTAIN VIEW
Zoe Campbell, Jr.
Kaylah Young, Sr.
Elijah Farringer, Jr.
Arthuro Tello, Jr.

NOGALES
Felisha Lerma, Sr.
Elizabeth Fuentes, So.
Daniel Corrales, Jr.
Ivan Rubio, So.

PALO VERDE
Angel Alba, Sr.
Abraham Valenzuela, Sr.
OF Deandra, Jr.

PATAGONIA
Brayton Youngblood, Jr.

PUSCH RIDGE
Emma Garnand, Sr.
Lilian York, So.
Jesse Turner, Sr.
Wesley Patterson, SO.

PUEBLO
Destiny Pogue, Jr.
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Jr.
Estevan Gonzales, So.

RINCON/UNIVERSITY
Emma Francone, Jr.
Kharra Schwabe, Sr.
Jonah Berber, Sr.
Bedford Taylor, Jr.

RIO RICO
Angela Holman, Jr.
Sasha Ogburn, Jr.
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Sr.
Jorge Trujillo-Lira, So.

SABINO
Eva Bruce, Jr.
Bailey Moat, Jr.
Lukas McWilliams, SO.
Chase Canant, Sr.

SAHUARITA
Grace Dixon, Sr.
Delaney Watkins, So.
Steven Passement, So.
Diego Irigoyen, So.

SAHUARO
Megan Rasey, Sr.
Nashelle Ponds, So.
Victor Calderon, Jr.
Eric Foiryolo, Sr.

SALPOINTE
Laurel Froehlich, Sr.
Kylie Wild, So.
Diego Martin-Valdez, Sr.
Diego Logan-Behshad, Jr.

SAN MANUEL
Victoria Zazueta, Sr.
Anthony Aronson, So.

SANTA RITA
Candice Pocase, Sr.

ST. AUGUSTINE
Brenda Torres, Sr.
Kirsten Johnsen, Jr.
Adrian Alvarez, Sr.
Carlos Burton, Sr.

ST. DAVID
Mayden Tilton, Jr.
Alana Jones, Sr.
Elijah Schmidt, Sr.
Zack Hacker, Sr.

SUNNYSIDE
Ariel Yourgulez, Sr.
Paola Mendivil¸ Sr.
Rocco Alejo de la Torriente, Sr.
Adolfo Loya, Sr.

TANQUE VERDE
Zinnia Nielsen, Sr.
Leilani Rowden, SO.
Braden Larson, Jr.
Aidan Reid, Jr.

TOHONO O’ODHAM
Alena Antone, Jr.
Jereese Tashquinth, Sr.

TOMBSTONE
Jessy Bowser, Sr.
Caitlin Mata, So.
Devon Mize, Jr.
Quinten Palmer, Sr.

TUCSON
Briana Levengood, So.
J’hrenara Rios, Sr.
Joseph Moreno, Jr.
Daeron Widener, Jr.

WALDEN GROVE
Ainsley Porter, Jr.
Johanna Steele, Sr.
Johnathon Lane, Sr.
Seth Chacon, Sr.

WILLCOX
Maylee Thompson, So.
Allison Wilson, So.
Tirso Trujillo, Jr.
Johnny Collins, Jr.

SOUTHERN ARIZONA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
(Since 2001)

Buena
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, 2016

Canyon del Oro
Bridgette Doucet, 2014

Catalina Foothills
Ben Reed, 2002
Andrea Crowe, 2005
Harvey Nelson, 2013

Cienega
Ayden Schilb, 2018

Desert View
Victor Zazueta, 2005, 2006

Douglas
Kenny Cormier, 2004

Flowing Wells
Ellen Mork, 2003
Tara Erdmann, 2005

Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Miville, 2008, 2009
Steve Magnuson, 2009

Mountain View
Valerie McGregor, 2002

Nogales
Zahira Jimenez, 2009

Pusch Ridge
Sarah Macdonald, 2011
Kyle Cajero, 2012

Rincon/University
Ashley Chirco (2006)

Rio Rico
Allie Schadler, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Eric Chavez, 2001, 2002
Aeoleone Bristow, 2008, 2009
Hanna Henson, 2007
Oscar Amaya, 2013
Carlos Villarreal, 2014
Samantha Schadler, 2017, 2018
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, 2019

Sabino
Alex Evans, 2008
Christian Price, 2008

Salpointe
Andrew Trouard, 2012
Nathan Thomas, 2014
Zoey Delgado, 2019

St. Augustine
Nico Montanez, 2011

Tombstone
Cody Rosengarten, 2008, 2009
Justin Prevatte, 2002

COMBINED COACHING TITLES
5: Ron Gant: Catalina Foothills, Sunnyside
5: Jeff Lockwood: Sahuaro
4: Roger Bristow: Rio Rico, Tombstone
4: Doug Keen: Catalina Foothills

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Sahuaro (4)
1980: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1988: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1989: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1990: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Catalina Foothills (3)
1995: 4A (Ron Grant)
2005: 4A-I (Eric Grossman)
2014: D-II (Mike Smith)

Ironwood Ridge (3)
2007: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2008: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2009: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)

Salpointe (3)
2006: 5A-I (Malisa Carino)
2016: D-III (Mike Urbanski)
2018: D-III (Mike Urbanski)

Ajo (2)
1981: 3A (Jose Nogales)
1983: 1A/2A: (Jose Nogales)

Buena (2)
1977: 5A (Dick Haines)
1982: 5A (Dick Haines)

Flowing Wells (2)
1979: 4A (Hayden Smith)
2004: 5A (Mandee Fish)

Nogales (2)
2009: 4A-I (Manny Gatica)
2010: D-II (Manny Gatica)

Rio Rico (2)
2007: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2013: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Amphitheater
1984: 5A (Sam McClung)

Benson
1982: 1A/2A: (Jerry Lee)

Bisbee
1982: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Catalina
2006: 4A-I (Kathleen Espinoza)

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Catalina Foothills (8)
2000: 4A (Ron Grant)
2001: 4A (Ron Grant)
2002: 4A (Ron Grant)
2006: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2008: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2009: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2010: D-II (Doug Keen)
2013: D-II (Adam Colombo)

Rio Rico (4)
2000: 3A (Stephen Schadler)
2006: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2008: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2012: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Santa Rita (4)
1978: 56A (Gary Stefan)
1979: 5A (Ken Radon)
1980: 5A (Ken Radon)
1982: 5A (Ken Radon)

Sunnyside (3)
1966: 5A (Carl Brunenkart)
1975: 5A (Jim Mielke)
2008: 5A-II (Ron Grant)

Baboquivari (2)
1981: 3A (Bob Kahn)
1982: 3A (Bob Kahn)

Douglas (2)
1994: 4A (Dave Bond)
1996: 4A (Dave Bond)

Pueblo (2)
1957: 5A (Bob McCaa)
1958: 5A (Bob McCaa)

Ajo
1983: 3A (Terry Orr)

Bisbee
1986: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Canyon del Oro
2011: D-II (Rick Glider)

Ironwood Ridge
2009: 5A-II (Gary Forrest)

Mountain View
2007: 5A (Dennis Hansen)

Rincon
1961: 5A (Cody Mothershed)

Sabino
2007: 4A-I (Sylvia Kniest)

Sahuaro
1984: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Tombstone
2002: 1A/2A (Roger Bristow)

Tucson
1955: 5A (Hank de Bruin)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he is a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top