Pima Community College sports

Sahuarita’s Marissa Lopez 15th From Southern Arizona to Sign With Pima Cross Country, Track & Field in 2020

Information from the Pima Community College media relations department contributed to this report.

Sahuarita High School graduate Marissa Lopez on Wednesday became the 15th women’s and men’s Class of 2020 athlete from Southern Arizona to sign with the Pima Community College cross country and track and field programs.

In track & field, Lopez earned a personal-record in the 200-meter race with a time of 30.15 seconds this season before it was cut short because of the COVID-19 pandemic. She also has PRs in the 400 meters at 1 minute, 02.23 seconds and the 800 meters with a time of 2:24.35. Both personal-bests were set in 2019.

Lopez earned two PRs in cross country as she finished the 5,000-meter race with a time of 19:58.0. Her best in the 3.2-mile race is set at 22:51.7.

“Marissa will be a great addition to our cross country team and provide the added push that our 800 meter and mid-distance teams will need,” Pima track & field interim head coach Chad Harrison said. “She is a highly talented runner that is going to be a great addition to our track & field family.”   

Sahuarita’s Marissa Lopez signs her letter of intent with Pima (Pima photo)

The 2020 Pima Aztecs Track & Field recruits:

Men

Shaun Buttigieg-Brown (Sprinter/Jumper) – Mountain View
Emmanuel Corral (Distance/Cross Country) – Pusch Ridge Christian
Avery Dylla (Mid-Dance) – Ironwood Ridge
Reece Gardner (Pole Vault, Athlete) – Marana
Chalen Lozano (Distance/Cross Country) – Marana
Octavius Thomas (Sprinter) – Tucson Magnet
Preston Becker (Thrower) – Youngker (Glendale CC)
Delando Day (Jumper) – Buckeye Union
Connor Ivie (Jumper) – Basha
Mareon Keith (Sprinter) – North Canyon
Jayvon Kimbrough (Sprinter/Hurdler) – Youngker
Zachary Maxwell (Thrower) – Show Low
Nate Milton (XC/Distance) – Flagstaff
Cody Rennaker (Jumper) – Youngker
Devin Willis (Jumper) – Snowflake
Ceazer Chavez (Sprinter) – Deming (NM)

Women

Dominique Acosta (Jumper) – Nogales
Leah Blevins (Distance/Cross Country) – Cienega
Oksana Giron (Distance/Cross Country/Thrower) – Sunnyside
Hannah Irwin (Sprinter/Jumper) – Ironwood Ridge
Marissa Lopez (Distance/Cross Country/Sprinter) – Sahuarita
Kira Montgomery (Sprinter/Jumper) – Sahuaro
Alyssa Parton (Sprinter) – Sabino
Mykayla Tarwater (Distance/Cross Country) – Tucson Magnet
Dejanae Wilmore (Sprinter) – Tucson Magnet
Corteaja Andrews (Sprints, Athlete) – Betty H. Fairfax
Fatmata Conteh (Sprinter) – Glendale
Tajene McCoy (Sprinter) – Chandler
Haylee McLeod (Sprinter) – Campo Verde
Cydaisia Miles (Jumper/Sprinter) – Copper Canyon
Lydia Pelletier-Butler (Heptathlon, Athlete) – Flagstaff
Madison Warren (Sprinter) – Cheney (WA)

To Top