Featured

Swim & Dive Watch List

Aidan Reagan (Family Photo)

Salpointe senior standout Aidan Reagan returns as the top swimmer this fall after bringing home a state championship in the 200 Free (1:40.27) and in the 400 Free Relay, along with a second place in the 500 Free (4:34.28) and a third place finish as part of the school’s 200 Medley Relay team.

LINK: AIDAN REAGAN TO SWIM FOR INDIANA

RETURNING STATE CHAMPIONS

Aidan Reagan, Sr. Salpointe (200 Free; 400 Free Relay)
Evan Apuron, Sr. San Manuel (100 Fly)
Ian Choi, Jr. Pusch Ridge (200 Free Relay)
Wyatt Nunn, Sr. Pusch Ridge (200 Free Relay)
Nick Zaetta, Sr. Salpointe (200 Free Relay)

Sydney Even, Jr. Salpointe (200 Free)
Amanda Farnum, Sr. Sabino (50 Free)
Avery Howayeck, Jr. Catalina Foothills (200 Free Relay)
Avery Spade, Jr. Catalina Foothills (200 Free Relay)
Summer Westmoreland, Sr. Catalina Foothills (Diving)

RETURNING 2ND & 3RD
Trevor Clausen, Jr. Tanque Verde
Yehia Al Accad, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Carter Dooling, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Nicholas Spilotro, Jr. Tanque Verde
Riley Stewart, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Sam Stott, So. Tanque Verde
Andrew Schou, Sr. Salpointe

Paige Housman, So. Pusch Ridge
Isabella Plantz, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Sophia Holcombe, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Sasha Ganem, So. Salpointe
Ashanthi Otero, So. Pusch Ridge
Sierra Rafacz, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Rachel Stamer, So. Pusch Ridge

GIRLS TOP 200 FINISHERS

Meropi Eggink, Jr. Tucson
Naomi Holtzman, Jr. Rincon/University
Joely Ciasca, So. Rincon/University
Tiffany Corella, So. Sahuarita
Tabitha Kellam, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Alyssa Hernandez Haddock, Sr. Salpointe
Kaylan Ottosen, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Graciela Marcial, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Kailey Lozano, So. Tucson
Tyler Driscoll, So. Tucson
Delainey Christensen¸ So. Flowing Wells
Megan Melendez, Jr. Sabino
Krista Markle, Sr. Salpointe
Audriana Scala, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Brooke Derivan, Sr. Cienega
Brooke Kimball, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Natassia Sotomayor, So. Sabino
Elliana Scala, So. Catalina Foothills
Kyla Babson, So. Cienega
Jordan Harms¸ Jr. Rincon/University
Alexis Bolin, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Lucy McLaughlin, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Amelia Moreno, So. Canyon del Oro
Allison Arvizu, Sr. Salpointe
Lynett Duan, Jr. Salpointe
Jordan Buza, Sr. Salpointe
Kylie Echols, Marana, Jr.
Jessica Arneson, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Emma Dowe, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Maggie Colombo, So. Tanque Verde
Riley Johnson, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Sophia Holcombe, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Sierra Rafacz, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Amanda Miller, So. Rincon/University
Reagan Walker, So. Cienega
Paisley White, So. Tanque Verde
Ava Reidy¸ So. Catalina Foothills
Katelyn Boynton, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Eliza Morrison, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Fiona Merritt. Jr. Canyon del Oro
Cora Helseth, Jr. Tucson
Faith Siath, Jr. Sabino
Linae Ryan, So. Canyon del Oro
Ari Romero, Jr. Sahuarita
Stephanie Stubblefield, So. Cienega
Jenna Merfeld, Jr. Salpointe
Katelyn Berry, Jr. Walden Grove
Erin Javier, So. Salpointe
Britney Palser, Jr. Sabino
Sage Weatherwax, Jr. Tanque Verde
Calissa Perry, Sr. Salpointe
Summer Moriarty, So. Cienega
Violet Dasse, Sr. Tanque Verde
Reagan Blanchard, Sr. Ironwood Ridge

BOYS TOP 200 FINISHERS

Isaac Badowski, Sr. Cienega
Miles Bottai, Sr. Tucson
Braden Hess, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Colin Cosgrove, So. Catalina Foothills
Michael Kahn, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Jacob Stahlman, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Owen Litz, Jr. Marana
Lance Markowski, Jr. Sabino
Conner Cann, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Christian Mireles, Sr. Mountain View
Carter Dooling, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Isaac Baesler, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Minh Le¸ Sr. Catalina Foothills
Vincent Ferrara, So. Canyon del Oro
AJ Lopez, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Jacob Stevens, Sr. Walden Grove
Mateo Loman, So. Canyon del Oro
Nicholas Gerosa, Sr. Buena
Ian Thompson, Jr. Sahuarita
Colin Lee, Jr. Marana
Michael Pisani, So. Salpointe
Mathias Munoz, Sr. Walden Grove
Shane Clark, So. Walden Grove
Nathan Farris, So. Buena
Zachary Lukavich, Sr. Tucson
Jack Greever, Sr. Marana
Devin Wiper¸ Jr. Catalina Foothills
Nathan Kruszewski¸ Jr. Sahuaro
Braden Hess, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Nathan Rhea¸ So. Cienega
Edward Dahlin, Jr. Buena
Canaan Chesnut, So. Marana
Benjamin Steller, Sr. Rincon/University
Brandon Tong, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Christopher Ingle, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Trey Oliver, Sr. Salpointe
Jared Perry, So. Catalina Foothills
Judah Harmon, Jr. Desert Christian
Bradley Hayes¸ Jr. Marana
Gregory Ward, Sr. Marana
Adrian Bernal, Jr. Salpointe
Rowdy Fordney, So. Catalina Foothills
Caiden Delp, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Paul Millan¸ Jr. Canyon del Oro
Charles Cormode, Jr. Tucson
Jacob Joines, Sr. Cienega
Julian Pacheco, Sr. Tanque Verde
Jacob Stevens, Sr. Walden Grove
Joseph Herrick, Jr. Sabino
Ross Wilson, So. Pusch Ridge
Cereus Trumble, Jr. Tucson
Nolan Bates, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Diego Delgado, Jr. Salpointe
Dylan Correa, So. Rincon/University
John King¸ Sr. Tucson
Benjamin Nguyen, So. Rincon/University
Tyler Angle, Jr. Buena
Luke Tittle, So. Cienega
Ethan Martinez, Jr. Buena
Mahonri Jones, So. Buena

LINK: GOLF WATCH LIST

LINK: CROSS COUNTRY WATCH LIST

LINK: VOLLEYBALL WATCH LIST

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he is a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top