Featured

Swim & Dive: Pusch Ridge girls take second; Avery Spade wins twice

Sabino Team Photo

Gregory School standout Avery Spade picked up two championships at the AIA D-III Swimming Finals held in Paradise Valley on Saturday. Spade won the 100 Fly and the 100 Breast after transferring from Catalina Foothills where she earned another top medal as a member of the 200 Free Relay in 2019. She earned AllSportsTucson Freshman of the Year honors in 2017 after she picked up a championship in the 100 Fly for the Gregory School.

Only a junior, Spade committed to swim for Indiana two weeks ago.

In all, Southern Arizona swimmers brought home seven gold medals with Spade capturing two of those.

The Salpointe 200 Medley Relay team also captured gold behind Sasha Ganem, Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Sydney Even and Sofia Prevatt. With the relay finish, Even also went home with two gold medals after winning the 200 Free as an individual.

The Pusch Ridge girls took second place as a team in D-III action.

INDIVIDUAL

CHAMPIONS
D-II: Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro: 200 IM 1:54.54
D-II: Andrew Schou, Salpointe: 100 BREAST 58.23
D-II: Sydney Even, Salpointe: 200 FREE 1:51.42
D-III: Amanda Farnum, Sabino: 50 FREE 24.32
D-III: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge: 100 FREE 52.01
D-III: Avery Spade, Gregory: 100 FLY 55.80
D-III: Avery Spade, Gregory: 100 BREAST 1:05.48

SECOND PLACE
D-I: Hailey Johnson, Cienega: DIVE 463
D-I: Tyler Driscoll, Tucson: 100 FLY 56.70
D-II: Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills: DIVE 419.90
D-II: Aidan Reagan, Sahuaro: 200 FREE 1:42.51
D-II: Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge: 200 IM 1:58.90
D-II: Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge: 100 BREAST 58.33
D-III: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge: 200 FREE 1:51.53
D-III: Sam Stott, Tanque Verde: 100 FREE 47.71

THIRD PLACE
D-I: Ben Garcia, Cienega: 200 IM 1:56.17
D-II: Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge: 200 FREE: 1:43.56
D-II: Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge: 100 FREE: 47.45
D-II: Aidan Reagan, Sahuaro: 500 FREE 4:36.65
D-II: Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Salpointe: 100 BREAST 1:07.32
D-III: Amanda Farnum, Sabino: 100 FLY 59.98
D-III: Ava Parker, Pusch Ridge: 500 FREE 5:28.58
D-III: Evan Apuron, San Manuel: 100 FLY: 51.59
D-III: Evan Apuron, San Manuel: 100 BREAST: 59.04
D-III: Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge: 100 BREAST 1:09.81

FOURTH PLACE
D-I: Tyler Driscoll, Tucson: 100 FREE 52.52
D-II: Michael Kahn, Catalina Foothills: 50 FREE 22.3
D-II: Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro: 100 FREE 48.07
D-II: Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro: 100 FLY 59.28
D-II: Sydney Even, Salpointe: 100 FREE 52.82
D-III: Nick Cusson, Tanque Verde: 100 FREE 50.34

FIFTH PLACE
D-II: Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro: 50 FREE 24.53
D-II: Avery Howayeck, Catalina Foothills: 100 BREAST 1:08.88
D-III: Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge: 200 IM 2:19.90
D-III: Jacob Stahlman, Pusch Ridge: 100 FREE 50.62
D-III: Brian Stahlman, Pusch Ridge: 100 BREAST 1:00.19

SIXTH PLACE
D-I: Ben Garcia, Cienega: 100 FLY 52.13
D-II: Vincent Ferrara, Canyon del Oro: 200 IM 2:04.45
D-II: Nic Zaetta, Salpointe: 100 FREE: 49.24
D-II: Matthew Johnson, Catalina Foothills: 100 BREAST 1:02.67
D-II: Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Salpointe: 200 IM 2:12.09
D-II: Sasha Ganem, Salpointe: 50 FREE 24.61
D-II: Krista Markle, Salpointe: 100 FLY 59.49
D-III: Sam Stott, Tanque Verde: 50 FREE 22.24
D-III: Sophia Holcombe, Pusch Ridge: 50 FREE 26.44
D-III: Natalie Armstrong, Tanque Verde: 100 FREE 58.58

SEVENTH PLACE
D-II: Andrew Schou, Salpointe: 200 IM 2:05.19
D-II: Devin Wiper, Catalina Foothills: 50 FREE 22.42
D-II: Michael Kahn, Catalina Foothills: 100 FREE 49.45
D-II: Isaac Baesler, Ironwood Ridge: 100 FLY 53.06
D-II: Isaac Baesler, Ironwood Ridge: 100 BACK 55.97
D-II: Amelia Moreno, Canyon del Oro: 100 BREAST 1:10.74

EIGHTH PLACE
D-I: Meropi Eggink, Tucson: 100 BACK 59.60
D-II: Minh Le, Salpointe: 100 BREAST 1:03.08
D-III: Natalie Armstrong, Tanque Verde: 200 FREE 2:08.36
D-III: Chole Weatherwax, Tanque Verde: 50 FREE 26.56
D-III: Ava Parker, Pusch Ridge: 100 FLY 1:03.00
D-III: Sophia Holcombe, Pusch Ridge: 100 FREE 59.00
D-III: Paisley White, Tanque Verde: 100 BACK 1:05.84

NINTH PLACE
D-I: Meropi Eggink, Tucson: 200 FREE 1:55.77
D-II: Sofia Prevatt, Salpointe: 100 FREE 55.59
D-II: Brooke Kimball, Ironwood Ridge: 100 BREAST 1:11.55
D-III: Maggie Colombo, Tanque Verde: 100 FREE 59.10
D-III: Alexander Edquid, Pusch Ridge: 100 BREAST 1:04.02

TENTH PLACE
D-II: Nic Zaetta, Salpointe: 200 FREE: 1:50.19
D-II: Julia Beskind, Catalina Foothills: 50 FREE 25.40
D-III: Jacob Stahlman, Pusch Ridge: 200 FREE 1:50.99
D-III: Maggie Colombo, Tanque Verde: 50 FREE 26.62
D-III: Ian Thompson, Sahuarita: 100 BACK 1:01.73

RELAYS

CHAMPIONS
D-II: 200 MED: Salpointe: Ganem, Sasha; Hernandez-Haddock, Alyssa; Even, Sydney; Prevatt, Sofia: 1:48.19

SECOND PLACE
D-II: 200 MED: Catalina Foothills: Le, Minh; Johnson, Matthew; Tong, Brandon; Wiper, Devin: 1:40.58
D-III: 200 MED: Pusch Ridge: Johnson, Riley; Stamer, Rachel; Housman, Paige; Holcombe, Sophia: 1:57.20
D-III: 200 FREE: Pusch Ridge: Rafacz, Sierra; Stamer, Rachel; Holcombe, Sophia: 1:46.49
D-III: 400 FREE: Rafacz, Sierra; Arneson, Jessica; Johnson, Riley; Housman, Paige: 3:44.48

THIRD PLACE
D-II: 200 MED: Ironwood Ridge: Hess, Braden; Dooling, Carter; Baesler, Isaac; Bentancourt, Edgar: 1:40.63
D-II: 200 FREE: Canyon del Oro: Al Accad, Yehia; Ferrara, Vincent; Lopez, AJ; Stewart, Riley: 1:28.18
D-II: 400 FREE: Canyon del Oro: Ferrara, Vincent: Loman, Mateo; Lopez, AJ; Stewart, Riley: 3:17.93
D-III: 400 FREE: Tanque Verde: Colombo, Maggie; White, Paisley; Pautler, Kennady; Armstrong, Natalie: 3:58.56

FOURTH PLACE
D-II: 200 FREE: Catalina Foothills: Kahn, Michael; Michieli, Andrew; Tong, Brandon; Wiper, Devin: 1:29.96
D-III: 200 FREE: Tanque Verde: Weatherwax, Chloe; White, Paisley; Dasse, Violet; Armstrong, Natalie: 1:48.20

FIFTH PLACE
D-II: 400 FREE: Ironwood Ridge: Baesler, Isaac; Bentancourt, Edgar; Dooling, Carter; Hess, Braden: 3:20.47
D-II: 200 MED: Canyon del Oro: Marcial, Graciela; Moreno, Amelia; Ottosen, Kaylan; Kellam, Tabitha: 1:53.44
D-II: 200 FREE: Catalina Foothills: Beskind, Julia; Melendez, Megan; Grodzki, Aleksandra; Howayeck, Avery: 1:43.09
D-II: 400 FREE: Salpointe: Ganem, Sasha; Arvizu, Allison; Prevatt, Sofia; Even, Sydney: 3:44.43
D-III: 200 MED: Sabino: Siath, Faith; Hale, Taylor: Farnum, Amanda; Palser, Britney: 2:01.44

SIXTH PLACE
D-II: 200 MED: Salpointe: Kelly, Keegan; Schou, Andrew; Oliver, Trey; Zaetta, Nick: 1:42.29

SEVENTH PLACE
D-II: 200 FREE: Salpointe: Hernandez-Haddock, Alyssa; Duan, Jinyi; Buza, Jordan; Markle, Krista: 1:43.71
D-III: 200 FREE: Tanque Verde: Cusson, Nick; Spilotro, Nick; Jacobs, Joseph; Stott, Sam: 1:38.14
D-III: 400 FREE: Tanque Verde: Cusson, Nick; Pacheco, Julian; Jacobs, Joseph; Stott, Sam: 3:36.29

EIGHTH PLACE
D-II: 200 FREE: Canyon del Oro: Marcial, Graciela; Kellam, Tabitha; Moreno, Amelia; Ottosen, Kaylan:1:44.44
D-III: 200 MED: Tanque Verde: Colombo, Maggie; Weatherwax, Sage; Weatherwax, Chloe; Pautler, Kennady: 2:02.90
D-III: 400 FREE: Sabino: Hale, Taylor; Hale, Samantha; Palser, Britney; Farnum, Amanda: 4:08.14

NINTH PLACE
D-II: 400 FREE: Salpointe: Zaetta, Nick; Kelly, Keegan; Walker, Tyler; Schou, Andrew: 3:22.88

TENTH PLACE
D-II: 200 FREE: Salpointe: Walker, Tyler; Pisani, Michael; Bernal, Adrian; Oliver, Trey: 1:34.19
D-II: 200 MED: Catalina Foothills: McLaughlin, Lucy; Howayeck, Avery; Miltenberger, Gianna; Beskind, Juli: 1:54.69
D-III: 200 MED: Pusch Ridge: Hoel, Chase; Stahlman, Brock; Edquid, Alexander; Stahlman, Jaco: 1:52.65

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

2A-6A Volleyball Play-In Tournament
No. 22 Mountain Ridge at No. 11 Rincon/UHS, 6:30 p.m.
No. 19 Tucson at No. 14 Queen Creek, 6:30 p.m.
No. 18 Mountain View at No. 15 Ironwood, 6:30 p.m.
No. 22 Nogales at No. 11 Arcadia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 23 Canyon View at No. 10 Catalina Foothills
No. 18 Thunderbird at No. 15 Amphitheater, 6:30 p.m.
No. 24 Chino Valley at No. 9 Empire, 6 p.m.
No. 17 Eastmark at No. 16 Sabino, 6 p.m.
No. 20 Franklin at No. 13 Tanque Verde, 6 p.m.
No. 19 Show Low at No. 14 Pusch Ridge, 6 p.m.
No. 24 Tombstone at No. 9 Glendale Prep, 6 p.m.
No. 18 St. Augustine at No. 15 San Tan Charter, 6 p.m.
No. 20 Desert Heights at No. 13 Benson, 6 p.m.
No. 19 Bisbee at No. 14 Sedona Red Rock, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12

Cross Country D-I/D-III State Championship: Gilbert

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

Cross Country D-II/D-IV State Championship: Gilbert
1A Volleyball First Round

St. David, Desert Christian, Valley Union, San Simon

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

2A-6A Volleyball First Round
Buena, Cienega, Ironwood Ridge, Marana
Canyon del Oro, Salpointe

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20

2A-4A Football Play-In Tournament

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he was a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee and was given the Amphi Distinguished Service Award. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top