Featured

Salpointe Sweeps D-III Team Cross Country Titles; Kylie Wild & Roshan Miranda are State Champions; Mike Urbanski Coaches Fourth Championship

Head coach Mike Urbanski with the first boys team championship (Brian Lambert Photo)

Cross Country D-I/D-III State Championships: Gilbert

The Salpointe boys and girls swept the team titles at the AIA D-III State Championships ran at Crossroads Park in Gilbert on Thursday. The girls beat Coconino 68 to 71 to give the Lancers the fourth team championship in program history and the fourth title for head coach Mike Urbanski.

Salpointe moved into a tie with Sahuaro for the most championships from Southern Arizona at four and Urbanski moved up the ladder on the combined team championships coached thanks to a sweep on the day with boys team beating Snowflake 57 to 68. Only Ron Gant (Catalina Foothills and Sunnyside) and Jeff Lockwood (Sahuaro) have more state team titles with five each.

The Salpointe girls (Brian Lambert Photo)

COMBINED COACHING TITLES
5: Ron Gant: Catalina Foothills, Sunnyside
5: Jeff Lockwood: Sahuaro
4: Roger Bristow: Rio Rico, Tombstone
4: Doug Keen: Catalina Foothills
4: Mike Urbanski; Salpointe

Lancer sophomore Kylie Wild picked up an individual title by racing past ALA-Queen Creek sophomore at the finish line with an 18:37.3 to 18:37.5 photo finish. Zoey Delgado brought home the individual title for the Lancers last year.

With four individual titles, the Lancers moved past Tombstone, Catalina Foothills and Ironwood Ridge into second place behind the seemingly untouchable 15 won by Rio Rico since 2001.

RIO RICO INDIVIDUAL
Allie Schadler, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Eric Chavez, 2001, 2002
Aeoleone Bristow, 2008, 2009
Hanna Henson, 2007
Oscar Amaya, 2013
Carlos Villarreal, 2014
Samantha Schadler, 2017, 2018
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, 2019, 2020

SALPOINTE INDIVIDUAL
Andrew Trouard, 2012
Nathan Thomas, 2014
Zoey Delgado, 2019
Kylie Wild, 2020

CATALINA FOOTHILLS
Ben Reed, 2002
Andrea Crowe, 2005
Harvey Nelson, 2013

IRONWOOD RIDGE
Sarah Miville, 2008, 2009
Steve Magnuson, 2009

TOMBSTONE
Cody Rosengarten, 2008, 2009
Justin Prevatte, 2002

The win for the Lancer boys was the first in program history and Rio Rico senior Roshan Miranda picked up his second individual win in as many year by beating Gilbert Olivas of Cactus 15:32.4 to 15:47.2

Roshan Miranda (Brian Lambert Photo)

LINK: AZPREPS365 UPDATE

LINK: COMPLETE RESULTS

D-I GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
77: Briana Levengood, Tucson 21:21.0

D-I BOYS INDIVIDUAL
61: Jonah Barber, Rincon/UHS 17:03.4
73: Joseph Moreno, Tucson 17:12.5

D-III GIRLS TEAM
1: Salpointe (68)
6: Rio Rico (168)

D-III GIRLS TOP 25
1: Kylie Wild, Salpointe 18:37.3
12: Maria Fernanda Ruiz de Chavez, Salpointe 20:24.9
20: Bella Caldwell, Salpointe 20:47.7
22: Avrille Giron, Rio Rico 20:52.6

D-III BOYS TEAM
1: Salpointe (57)
7: Walden Grove (182)
16: Empire (375)

D-III BOYS TOP 25
1: Roshan Miranda, Rio Rico 15:32.4
4: Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde 16:01.1
6: Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove 16:15.9
10: Diego Veliz, Salpointe 16:30.4
11: Michael Urbanski, Salpointe 16:30.4
15: Diego Martin-Valdez, Salpointe 16:50.1
17: Diego Logan-Behshad, Salpointe 16:51.1
20: John Harris, Salpointe 17:00.7

Abraham Valenzuela (Brian Lambert Photo)

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Sahuaro (4)
1980: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1988: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1989: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1990: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Salpointe (4)
2006: 5A-I (Malisa Carino)
2016: D-III (Mike Urbanski)
2018: D-III (Mike Urbanski)
2020: D-III (Mike Urbanski)

Catalina Foothills (3)
1995: 4A (Ron Grant)
2005: 4A-I (Eric Grossman)
2014: D-II (Mike Smith)

Ironwood Ridge (3)
2007: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2008: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2009: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)

Ajo (2)
1981: 3A (Jose Nogales)
1983: 1A/2A: (Jose Nogales)

Buena (2)
1977: 5A (Dick Haines)
1982: 5A (Dick Haines)

Flowing Wells (2)
1979: 4A (Hayden Smith)
2004: 5A (Mandee Fish)

Nogales (2)
2009: 4A-I (Manny Gatica)
2010: D-II (Manny Gatica)

Rio Rico (2)
2007: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2013: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Amphitheater
1984: 5A (Sam McClung)

Benson
1982: 1A/2A: (Jerry Lee)

Bisbee
1982: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Catalina
2006: 4A-I (Kathleen Espinoza)

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Catalina Foothills (8)
2000: 4A (Ron Grant)
2001: 4A (Ron Grant)
2002: 4A (Ron Grant)
2006: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2008: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2009: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2010: D-II (Doug Keen)
2013: D-II (Adam Colombo)

Rio Rico (4)
2000: 3A (Stephen Schadler)
2006: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2008: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2012: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Santa Rita (4)
1978: 56A (Gary Stefan)
1979: 5A (Ken Radon)
1980: 5A (Ken Radon)
1982: 5A (Ken Radon)

Sunnyside (3)
1966: 5A (Carl Brunenkart)
1975: 5A (Jim Mielke)
2008: 5A-II (Ron Grant)

Baboquivari (2)
1981: 3A (Bob Kahn)
1982: 3A (Bob Kahn)

Douglas (2)
1994: 4A (Dave Bond)
1996: 4A (Dave Bond)

Pueblo (2)
1957: 5A (Bob McCaa)
1958: 5A (Bob McCaa)

Ajo
1983: 3A (Terry Orr)

Bisbee
1986: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Canyon del Oro
2011: D-II (Rick Glider)

Ironwood Ridge
2009: 5A-II (Gary Forrest)

Mountain View
2007: 5A (Dennis Hansen)

Rincon/UHS
1961: 5A (Cody Mothershed)

Sabino
2007: 4A-I (Sylvia Kniest)

Sahuaro
1984: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Salpointe
2020: D-III (Mike Urbanski)

Tombstone
2002: 1A/2A (Roger Bristow)

Tucson
1955: 5A (Hank de Bruin)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

1A Volleyball First Round at Coronado
San Simon vs. Tempe Prep, 9 a.m.
Valley Union vs. Lead Edge, 11 a.m.
Desert Christian vs. Cicero Prep, 1 p.m.
St. David vs. Lincoln Prep, 3 p.m.

1A Football Quarterfinals
Williams at St. David, 7 p.m.
San Manuel at Mogollon, 7 p.m.

Cross Country D-II/D-IV State Championships: Gilbert

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

2A-5A Volleyball First Round
5A: No. 1 Ironwood Ridge (BYE)
5A: No. 14 Paradise Valley at No. 3 Buena, 6:30 p.m.
5A: No. 12 Ironwood at No. 5 Cienega, 6:30 p.m.
4A: No. 15 Thunderbird at No. 2 Salpointe, 6:30 p.m.
4A: No. 10 ALA-QC at No. 7 Canyon del Oro, 6:30 p.m.
3A: No. 16 Sabino vs. No. 1 NW Christian, MDN-A 3 p.m.
3A: No. 9 Empire vs. No. 8 Fountain Hills, MDN-B 3 p.m.
3A: No. 13 Tanque Verde vs. No. 4 Thatcher, MDN-A 9 a.m.
3A: No. 14 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 3 Valley Christian, MDN-A 11 a.m.
2A: No. 14 St. Augustine vs. No. 3 Pima, MC-A 11 a.m.
2A: No. 11 Benson vs. No. 6 Scottsdale Prep, MC-B 11 a.m.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17

5A Volleyball Quarterfinals
TBD at No. 1 Ironwood Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20

2A-4A Football Play-In Tournament
1A Football Semifinals

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he was a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee and was given the Amphi Distinguished Service Award. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top