Tucson High School Sports

Salpointe boys hoops No. 1 in Class 4A in first AZPreps365 rankings of 2020-21

Salpointe’s incredible reload from last year’s 30-1 team that claimed the 4A state title is again evident with the Lancers’ No. 1 ranking in its class in ratings released today by AZPreps365 of the Arizona Interscholastic Association.

The following are Southern Arizona boys and girls basketball teams ranked in the top 10 of each classification. The rankings released for the first time this season today:

Boys Basketball

Class 5A

  1. Ironwood (4-0)
  2. Centennial (7-1)
  3. Catalina Foothills (4-0)
  4. Cactus Shadows (7-1)
  5. Gilbert (6-2)
  6. Desert Mountain (7-2)
  7. Nogales (4-1)
  8. Arcadia (5-3)
  9. Gila Ridge (7-2)
  10. Sunrise Mountain (6-4)

Class 4A

  1. Salpointe (7-0)
  2. Deer Valley (8-0)
  3. Estrella Foothills (5-0)
  4. St. Mary’s (6-1)
  5. Paradise Honors (9-0)
  6. Desert Edge (6-1)
  7. Saguaro (7-1)
  8. Pueblo (3-1)
  9. Coconino (5-0)
  10. Greenway (3-0)

Class 3A

  1. Valley Christian (8-0)
  2. Snowflake (8-0)
  3. Fountain Hills (9-1)
  4. Coolidge (7-1)
  5. Pusch Ridge (6-2)
  6. Florence (7-2)
  7. Winslow (5-1)
  8. Gilbert Christian (7-3)
  9. Benjamin Franklin (7-3)
  10. Page (4-2)

Class 2A

  1. Rancho Solano Prep (8-1)
  2. Scottsdale Christian (6-1)
  3. Pima (7-1)
  4. Benson (6-1)
  5. Trivium Prep (5-1)
  6. Gilbert Classical (7-1)
  7. Arizona Lutheran (7-3)
  8. Glendale Prep (4-2)
  9. San Tan Charter (3-1)
  10. Phoenix Country Day (4-1)

Class 1A

  1. Mohave Accelerated (10-0)
  2. St. David (8-1)
  3. North Valley Christian (7-1)
  4. Ray (10-0)
  5. Leading Edge Academy – Gilbert (8-1)
  6. El Capitan (5-1)
  7. Duncan (10-2)
  8. Williams (7-2)
  9. Salome (6-1)
  10. Cicero Prep (6-3)

Girls Basketball

Class 6A

  1. Westwood (8-0)
  2. Highland (9-0)
  3. Valley Vista (3-0)
  4. Hamilton (4-1)
  5. Dobson (7-1)
  6. Sandra Day O’Connor (6-1)
  7. Rincon/University (3-1)
  8. Desert Ridge (5-4)
  9. Desert Vista (5-2)
  10. Xavier Prep (4-3)

Class 5A

  1. Casteel (8-0)
  2. Millennium (6-1)
  3. Verrado (8-1)
  4. Cactus Shadows (6-1)
  5. Willow Canyon (6-0)
  6. Apollo (6-2)
  7. Sunrise Mountain (7-1)
  8. Sunnyside (4-1)
  9. Flowing Wells (3-1)
  10. Gilbert (4-4)

Class 4A

  1. Seton Catholic Prep (8-0)
  2. Estrella Foothills (8-0)
  3. Salpointe Catholic (8-0)
  4. Thunderbird (6-0)
  5. Flagstaff (6-1)
  6. Mesquite (7-1)
  7. Combs (9-0)
  8. Sahuaro (4-0)
  9. Coconino (6-2)
  10. Notre Dame Prep (7-1)

Class 2A

  1. Pima (9-0)
  2. Arizona Lutheran (8-0)
  3. Round Valley (4-2)
  4. St. Johns (6-2)
  5. Valley Lutheran (5-0)
  6. Benson (7-1)
  7. Phoenix Christian (4-2)
  8. St. John Paul II (3-0)
  9. Sedona Red Rock (4-0)
  10. Horizon Honors (4-3)

Class 1A

  1. Leading Edge Academy – Gilbert (10-0)
  2. Fort Thomas (8-2)
  3. Williams (6-1)
  4. St. Michael (5-1)
  5. Mogollon (4-3)
  6. St. David (6-3)
  7. Anthem Prep (5-2)
  8. Fredonia (3-1)
  9. Valley Union (5-1)
  10. Desert Christian (5-3)
Comments
To Top