Featured

Friday Playoff Schedule: 32 Girls at State Wrestling and 7 Basketball Teams on tap

Canyon del Oro standout Mylei Seigla (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

FRIDAY, MARCH 5

GIRLS STATE WRESTLING DAY ONE
Mesquite High School, 2 p.m.
106: Bebee, Jaylynn Mica Mountain
106: Chairez, Alani Flowing Wells
106: Cruz, Mhikyle Buena
106: Hernandez, Emily Sahuaro
106: Hernandez, Tatiana Sunnyside
106: Renteria, Sophia Rio Rico
106: Rodriguez, Annaliese Cienega
113: Jimenez, Audrey Sunnyside
113: Moyer, Kailey Buena
113: Palacios, Miyah Sahuarita
120: General, Aysha Buena
120: Gilbert, Sophia Canyon Del Oro
120: Gomez, Alejandra Cholla
120: Halili, Adina Marana
120: Tutas, Camron Catalina
120: Wells, Sophie Cienega
126: Gladden, Michalella Marana
126: Olivas, Jazmin Cienega
126: Pocase, Candice Santa Rita
132: Gallegos, Mikah Cienega
132: Seigla, Mylei Canyon Del Oro
132: Voss, Kiya Buena
138: Govan, Leola Cienega
138: Kleiner, Will Rincon/UHS
138: Proper, Molly Marana
145: Gradillas-Flores, Lillian Mountain View
152: Gradillas-Flores, Ysela Mountain View
152: Madison, Kitana Palo Verde
152: Phillips, Angel Buena
170: Suarez, Lluvia Rio Rico
182: LaSure, Ryan Rincon/UHS
195: Cota, Jasmine Tucson

1A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 13 Joseph City at No. 4 St. David, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Gregory School at No. 6 El Capitan, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Patagonia at No. 3 Leading Edge, 7 p.m.

2A BASKETBALL PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
B: No. 18 Horizon Honors at No. 15 St. Augustine, 7 p.m.
B: No. 19 Willcox at No. 14 Gilbert Classical, 6 p.m.
B: No. 23 Tombstone at No. 10 Arizona Lutheran, 7 p.m.
G: No. 24 Tombstone at No. 9 St. John Paul II, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

1A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 9 San Manuel at No. 8 Joseph City, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Desert Christian at No. 5 Mogollon, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Fredonia at No. 7 St. David, 7 p.m.

3A SOCCER PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
B: No. 21 Trivium Prep at No. 12 Catalina, 2 p.m.
G: No. 23 Yuma Catholic at No. 10 Sabino, 2 p.m.

GIRLS STATE WRESTLING DAY TWO
Mesquite High School, 9 a.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 9

3A-6A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND

3A-6A BOYS SOCCER FIRST ROUND

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10

2A-4A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND

2A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND

3A-6A BOYS SOCCER FIRST ROUND

THURSDAY, MARCH 11

5A-6A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND

SATURDAY, MARCH 13

BOYS WRESTLING SECTIONALS
D-I: Basha
D-II: Mountain View
D-III: Florence
D-IV: No Sectional

TUESDAY, MARCH 16

BOYS STATE WRESTLING
D-IV: Poston Butte Day One

WEDNESDAY, MARCH

BOYS STATE WRESTLING
D-IV: Poston Butte Day Two

THURSDAY, MARCH 18

BOYS STATE WRESTLING
D-III: Poston Butte

FRIDAY, MARCH 19

BOYS STATE WRESTLING
D-II: Poston Butte

SATURDAY, MARCH 20

BOYS STATE WRESTLING
D-I: Poston Butte

Comments
To Top