Tucson High School Sports

Chloe Kunnemann named NJCAA D-II Goalie of the Week for Pima

(NJCAA Graphic)

Former Empire standout Chloe Kunnemann earned national recognition playing for Pima after the NJCAA named her the Division II Goalie of the Week for her performance against Glendale Community College to help secure a 3-0 win to open the 2020-21 season.

Kunnemann is headed to Northwestern Oklahoma State next year.

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Portions from news release.

We recognized 134 athletes in 2020 and 35 athletes this year so far.

Chloe Kunnemann/Soccer
Empire/Pima
NJCAA DII Goalie of the Week (4/7)

Luisa Chavez/Basketball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Team (4/6)
ACCAC Region I-DII First Team (4/6)

Nikya Orange/Basketball
Tanque Verde/Pima
ACCAC Third Team (4/6)
ACCAC Region I-DII First Team (4/6)
ACCAC Player of the Week (4/6)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix College
NJCAA D-II Pitcher of the Week (3/14)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (4/2)

Reilly Tidwell/Softball
Mountain View/Western Oregon
GNAC Pitcher of the Week (3/29)

Ezekiel Alley/Basketball
Cholla/Northwest Nazarene
GNAC Player of the Week (1/11)
GNAC Player of the Week (1/18)
GNAC Player of the Week (2/8)
GNAC Player of the Week (2/22)
GNAC Player of the Week (3/8)
NCAA DII West Region All-Tournament Team (3/15)
NABC West District Second Team (3/21)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
NCAA All-American 500 Free (3/25)
NCAA All-American 1650 Free (3/27)
NCAA All-American 200 Fly (3/27)
NCAA HM All-American 800 Free Relay (3/24)

Tony Torres/Indoor Track
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Mesa
USTFCCCA All-America (3/15)

Baylee Slaughter/Basketball
Marana/Arizona Christian
GSAC Scholar-Athlete (3/25)

Travis Walker/Basketball
Sabino/Arizona Christian
GSAC Scholar-Athlete (3/25)

Mateo Sierras/Baseball
Tucson/Rainy River
MCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/22)

Julian De Alva/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Rainy River
MCAC Player of the Week (3/22)

Samantha Loving/Tennis
Salpointe/Southwestern College
KCAC Tennis Player of the Week (3/23)

Samantha Quezada/Softball
Mountain View/Bethany College
KCAC Softball Player of the Week (2/22)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
NCAA All-American 1 Meter (3/19)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/21)
CSCAA All-American 1 Meter (3/23)
CSCAA All-American Platform (3/23)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA All-American (3/20)

Zachary Bohnenkamp/Track
Canyon del Oro/Northern State
NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (3/18)

Maggie Oliver/Swim
Sabino/St. Cloud State
NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (3/18)

Jake Federico/Baseball
Tucson/Briar Cliff
Briar Cliff Athlete of the Week (3/15)

Turner Washington/Track & Field
Canyon del Oro/Arizona State
First Team NCAA All-American (3/14)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week (3/1)
RMAC All-Academic First Team (3/4)
RMAC All-Conference Honorable Mention (3/4)

Natalie Bartle/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Mesa
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (3/4)
RMAC All-Conference Second Team (3/4)

Summer Fox/Basketball
Pueblo/Black Hills State
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (3/4)

Lauren Wedman/Softball
Sahuaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)
RMAC Player of the Week (3/2)

Robby Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Arizona Christian
GSAC All-Conference (3/2)

Carlie Scupin/Softball
Tucson High/Arizona
Pac-12 Freshman of the Week (3/2)
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/2)

Luke Morrison/Baseball
Cienega/Ozarks
ASC Player of the Week (3/1)

Emma Morris/Basketball
Tanque Verde/Chaminade
Female Athletes of the Week (2/16)

Bree Olson/Basketball
Pusch Ridge/ Hawai’i at Hilo
Athlete of the Week (2/3)

Mandy Lorenson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Ft. Lewis
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado School of Mines
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)

Alfredo Villa/Baseball
Rincon/UHS/Adams State
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Westmont
GSAC Player of the Week (2/1)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/Pirates
BaseballAmerica No. 3 Pirate Prospect (1/19)
BaseballAmerica No. 51 MLB Prospect (1/19)
MLB Second-base Prospect (1/24)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
All-Decade Team (1/7)

Comments
To Top