Featured

Wings Over Broadway Southern Arizona rushing leaders after Week 11


Pusch Ridge senior running back Javier Grajeda (Javier Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Pusch Ridge’s Javier Grajeda is closing in on 1,000 yards rushing this season after serving as a backup to Evan Lovett last seasons. The Lions (8-2) open the 3A state tournament Friday night as the No. 7 seed hosting No. 10 Thatcher. Empire’s Jake Lambert, another senior, will also go for 1,000 yards this season when the Ravens (5-4) look to clinch a winning record in the regular season for only the second time in the last eight years when they host Catalina Foothills (4-4) on Friday night. The game between Empire and Catalina Foothills is essentially for the 4A Gila title.

2021 Southern Arizona High School Rushing Leaders

The 2021 top rushers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerYrYdsCarYPCTDGP
*St. DavidTalon HaynieSr1,7801929.52812
BisbeeDiego ChavezJr1,6382257.31910
WillcoxCristian PandoJr1,6292287.12711
SalpointeAnthony WilhiteSr1,5752506.31514
Catalina FoothillsYasuo BeanSr1,5542107.41110
BensonDevin BowlingSr.1,51614510.51712
Santa CruzRicardo AlanizSr1,30912210.7148
AmphiKiko TrejoSr1,0571089.8149
EmpireJake LambertSr1,0422134.9611
Ironwood RidgeJordan ThomasJr1,0061258.01411
Pusch Ridge Javier GrajedaSr9471755.4911
Empire senior running back Jake Lambert (Empire photo)
CLICK HERE to access the Wings Over Broadway Web site
print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top