Featured

Kino Baseball League High School All-Star Games a success


Cienega standout Isaiah Jackson, who has signed with ASU, tips his hat to the crowd (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Kino Baseball League founder and organizer Bill Leith brought together again many of Southern Arizona’s top baseball players to compete in the senior and futures all-star games at the Kino Sports Complex on Tuesday night.

The seventh annual event included four games consisted of players in Classes 1A to 6A with three games featuring seniors and one with underclassmen.

Free pictures taken by Andy Morales of AllSportsTucson.com can be accessed by clicking here.

Below are All Sports Tucson Facebook Live video interviews that took place during the event. Among those interviewed are Leith, Pima coach Ken Jacome, Tucson High coach Mark Morris, Marana coach Phil Fileccia, Mica Mountain coach Shane Folsom, Sahuarita coach Sam Gelardi, Tanque Verde coach Tom Belter, Thatcher coach Jace Howard, Walden Grove coach Murray Hicks, CDO assistant coach Dennis Toia and local baseball standout George Arias (now a scout with the Japanese pro team Yomiuri Giants).

Walden Grove sidearm pitcher Guero Calvillo (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

The baseball players interviewed include Cienega’s Caleb Herd and Isaiah Jackson, Tucson’s Mario Bejarano, Nick Arias, Francisco Rojo, Benji Cazares and Max Leyva, Amphi’s Kiko Trejo, CDO’s Ernie Alvarez, Austin Madsen, Dominic Felix, Chris Humphreys, Michael Jones, Lucas Casey and Jacob Charlson, Desert View’s Diego Pinedo and Bradie Black, Rincon/University’s Anthony Hickock, Sunnyside’s Brandon Moran, Rincon/University’s Flowing Wells’ Tanner Thornton and Michael Escalante, Tucson’s Max Leyva, Thatcher’s Landen Petersen, Trevin Gaylord and Davis Russell, Benson’s Wyatt Wilharm, Tanque Verde’s Ryan Sanderson, Salpointe’s Max Smith, San Manuel’s Noah Huerta, Nogales’ Santi Dibene and RJ Gallego, Walden Grove’s Guero Calvillo and Sahuarita’s Diego Alvarez.

The last video includes a special moment of Tucson High School first basecoach Steve Smith (below) being replaced by Morris for the last time because he is retiring after 40 years of coaching.

ACCESS VIDEO OF PLAYER INTRODUCTIONS BY CLICKING HERE.

UNDERCLASSMEN 4A-5A-6A

4A-5A-6A UNDERCLASSMEN ALL-STARS (D-BAT)

Head coach - Sam Gelardi, Sahuarita
Assistant coach - Dustin Hils, Sahuarita
Assistant coach - Robert Sanchez, Sahuarita
Asstistant coach - Fernie Mejia, Sahuarita
NAMEYRSCHOOL
Brian BrimmerJr.Sahuarita
Terance HicksJr.Sahuarita
Rogelio GonzalezSoph.Sahuaro
Christopher HumphreysSoph.CDO
Michael JonesSoph.CDO
Lucas CaseyJr.CDO
Jacob CharlsonJr.CDO
Hector TorresJr.Cholla
Nelson AhumadaSoph.Cholla
Trent ChavezJr.Vista Grande
Jaydon FanhnolzJr.Vista Grande
Gerardo AlcantarJr.Rio Rico
Mauro WilsonFr.Rincon/UHS
Charles BrilloSoph.Rincon/UHS
Diego PinedoJr.Desert View
Armando GutierrezFr.Desert View
James DiazSoph.Cienega
Anthony MontezSoph.Cienega
Connor RaetzmanJr.Salpointe
Diego GarciaJr.Salpointe
Brandon MoranJr.Sunnyside
Robert SanchezJr.Sahuarita

4A-5A-6A UNDERCLASSMEN ALL-STARS (KERNAL POPS)

Head coach - Shane Folsom, Mica Mountain
Assistant coach - Michael Gunyan, Mica Mountain
Assistant coach - Tim Gilooly, Mica Mountain
Assistant coach - Jeremy Barlet, Mica Mountain
Assistant coach - Robert Fuentes, Pueblo
NAMEYRSCHOOL
Jackson BarletFr.Mica Mountain
Jayden BarletSoph.Mica Mountain
Elijah HigueraFr.Mica Mountain
Camron HanamotoSoph.Mica Mountain
Ethan HuntFr.Mica Mountain
Nico PesqueiraJr.Mica Mountain
Tanner ThorntonSoph.Flowing Wells
Sammy PadillaJr.Flowing Wells
Marco JonesJr.Flowing Wells
Ethan BellJr.Catalina Foothills
Jacob SolisJr.Sahuaro
Troy SandersJr.Catalina Foothills
Breylan RobinsonSoph.Mountain View
Matthew AdamsJr.Catalina Foothills
Javier ArvizuSoph.Pueblo
Damian LortaFr.Walden Grove
LP NavarroSoph.Walden Grove
Emilio MartinezJr.Douglas
Aiden RodriguezJr.Douglas
Andrew CainJr.Ironwood Ridge
Max LeyvaJr.Tucson
Albert BroussardJr. Marana
Kenny RheinJr.Marana
Derek MontijoJr.Nogales

________________________________________________________________________________

SENIORS 1A-2A-3A

1A-2A-3A SENIORS ALL-STARS (DESERT FUN FOODS)

Head coach - Jace Howard, Thatcher
Assistant coach - Brandon Cooke, Thatcher
Assistant coach - Michael Fohr, Thatcher
Assistant coach - Brandon Duncan, Thatcher
Assistant coach - Marc Lopeman, Thatcher
NAMESCHOOL
Isaac RolonPusch Ridge
Alessandro CastroPusch Ridge
Hayden HallettPusch Ridge
Ethan JonesPusch Ridge
Landen PetersenThatcher
Trevin GaylordThatcher
Davis RussellThatcher
Zavier RomeroBaboquivari
Darren FrankBaboquivari
Wyatt WilharmBenson
Antonio RigneyBenson
David DurazoSt. Augustine
Alex GamezSt. Augustine
Billy SchadSt. Augustine
Cross TabanicoSt. Augustine
Zachary LauraBenson
Jasher MoffettThatcher

1A-2A-3A SENIORS ALL-STARS (RAISING CANES)

Head coach - Tom Belter, Tanque Verde
Assistant coach - Eric Walker, Tanque Verde
Assistant coach - Carlo Colombino, Tanque Verde
Assistant coach - Matt McCune, Tanque Verde
Assistant coach - Cliff Sirks, Tanque Verde
NAMESCHOOL
Matt AltherrTanque Verde
Tyler DelkSabino
Ryan SandersonTanque Verde
Joel EsparzaTombstone
Nate EllisonTombstone
Jasher MoffettTombstone
Jesus ValenzuelaValley Union
Luis CamachoEmpire
Noah HuertaSan Manuel
Jace MitchellValley Union
Travis MorinValley Union
Adrian ValenciaSan Manuel
Jordan HansonTanque Verde
Andrew SorbeTanque Verde
Emrick AvenenteSabino

_____________________________________________________________________

SENIORS 5A-6A

5A-6A SENIORS ALL-STARS (RAISING CANES)

Head coach - Phil Fileccia, Marana
Assistant coach - Kyle Hoyler, Marana
Assistant coach - Patrick Moyle, Marana
NAMESCHOOL
Landon LawlerMarana
Caleb HubbellMarana
Bradie BlackDesert View
Anthony OrtizDesert View
Andy PachecoDesert View
Eduardo TorresDesert View
Alex LopezSunnyside
Armando ValenzuelaSunnyside
Christian ValdespinoRincon/UHS
Alex FigueroaCatalina Foothills
Blake AbeytaCatalina Foothills
Antonio MejiaRincon/UHS
Raenan PadillaNogales
Julio RamosNogales
RJ GallegoNogales
Santi DibeneNogales

5A-6A SENIORS ALL-STARS (D-BAT)

Head coach - Mark Morris
Assistant coach - Steve Smith
Assistant coach - Steve Perri
Assistant coach - Tomas Vega
Assistant coach - Jose Contreras
Assistant coach - George Arias
Assistant coach - Marcos Bejarano
Assistant coach - Cameron Amparano
Assistant coach - Brenden Sholtes
NAMESCHOOL
Nick AriasTucson
Mario BejaranoTucson
Ruben CastroTucson
Benji CazaresTucson
Ruben VillaescusaTucson
Francisco Rojo QuirozTucson
Michael EscalanteFlowing Wells
Adian DuarteCienega
Caleb HerdCienega
Isaiah JacksonCienega
Kasen LomaxCienega
Benjamin DurazoRincon/UHS
Eric VillaRincon/UHS
Luke SernaBuena
Cole GodfreyBuena
Jonathan EnrightBuena
Cole AndersonIronwood Ridge
Shane MelickIronwood Ridge

_____________________________________________________________________

SENIORS 4A-5A

4A-5A SENIORS ALL-STARS (DICK'S SPORTING GOODS)

Head coach - Murray Hicks, Walden Grove
Assistant coach - Jon Edwards, Walden Grove
NAMESCHOOL
Kiko TrejoAmphi
Jacob SolisSahuaro
Dom PhillipsSahuaro
Zach LaphamSahuaro
Guero CalvilloWalden Grove
Izaac ShifletWalden Grove
Max SmithSalpointe
Omar MonrealSalpointe
Victor CoronadoRio Rico
Luis PeraltaRio Rico
Francisco ValenzuelaSahuarita
David Petersen (Jr.)Buena
Sam Pitts (Jr.)Buena

4A-5A SENIORS ALL-STARS (HOOTERS)

Head coach - Dennis Toia, CDO
Assistant coach - Andy Bayse, CDO
Assistant coach - Ivan Estrella, CDO
Assistant coach - Chris Cox, CDO
Assistant coach - Mario Gonzalez,CDO
Assistant coach - Matt Macias, CDO
Assistant coach - Harley Griggs, Vista Grande
Assistant coach - Victor Olivares, Vista Grande
NAMESCHOOL
Isaiah PuckettMica Mountain
Jpseph PuckettMica Mountain
Emilio BarrerasVista Grande
Nathan AcevedoVista Grande
Jason RaelVista Grande
Trent ChavezVista Grande
Austin MadsenCDO
Dominic FelixCDO
Blake LehmbeckCDO
Chandler HarrisSahaurita
Dieogo MartinezDouglas
Diego AlvarezSahuarita
Roman OchoaSahuarita
Jamsion MaherMountain View
print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top