Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League: Northwest Nighthawks pull off another upset


Former Ironwood Ridge standout Shane Melick is headed to Mary Hardin-Baylor University (Ironwood Ridge photo)

Information provided by the Kino Baseball League

NORTHWEST NIGHTHAWKS  6, OLD TUCSON GAUCHOS  5

The Nighthawks for the second straight game came from behind by scoring three runs in the bottom of the eighth to defeat the Gauchos.

In their previous game, the Nighthawks rallied from behind to defeat the previously undefeated Vail Rebels 3-2.

Carson Miller (Southwest New Mexico), Mason Saint Hilarie (San Joaquin Delta CC) and Shane Melick (Mary Hardin-Baylor) each had two hits. Jamison Maher (Mountain View High School) pitched 2 1/3 strong innings, giving up no hits and striking out two, as the winning pitcher.

Elijah Reeves (Pima CC), Michael Kochanski (Loras (Iowa) College), Tryk Brennan (Dawson (Mont.) CC) each had two hits for the Gauchos.

SPEEDWAY GAMBLERS 13, VAIL REBELS 10

The Gamblers jumped out to an early 9-0 lead and held off the first-place Vail Rebels.

Erubiel Ozuna (Central Lakes (Minn.) College) had three hits, Devin Alvarez (Eastern Arizona) had three hits, two doubles and four RBIs. William Martinez (Thomas (Ga.) University) had two hits and four RBIs, and Octavio Mendivil (Chula Vista (Calif.) Otay Ranch High School) had three hits.

Isaac Silva (Eastern Arizona) started and pitched five innings. He was the winning pitcher.  Silva struck out 12.

The Rebels were led by Nick Arias (Grand Canyon) with two hits and Mario Bejarano (Central Arizona) had a triple and drove in three runs.

CATALINA AZTECS 9, OLD PUEBLO KINGS 1

Benji Cazares (Pima CC) had two hits, including a triple and drove in three runs to lead the Aztecs to victory.

Isaiah Pintor (Pima CC) also had two hits for the Aztecs.

Ricardo Santiago-Gonzalez (Glendale CC) pitched five strong innings. He was the winning pitcher, allowing two hits and had seven strikeouts.

For the Aztecs, Joel Esparza (Tombstone High School) drove in the only Kings run.

2022 SUN BELT COLLEGE BASEBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of June 27, 2022
TeamWLTPCTGBRFRARD
Vail Rebels1151.676--1147143
Old Tucson Gauchos1052.6470.51356669
Catalina Aztecs1061.61811007624
Old Pueblo Kings7100.4124.586117-31
Northwest Nighthawks5102.3535.556108-52
Speedway Gamblers5120,2946.589142-53

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Gamblers vs. Aztecs, Kino Field 4, 6:45 p.m.

Gauchos vs. Rebels, Kino Field 5, 6:30 p.m.

Kings vs. Nighthawks, Kino Field 6, 6:30 p.m.

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top