Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League: Ochoa’s three hits help first-place Vail Rebels end two-game skid


Former CDO and Pima standout Angel Ochoa is now at Southeastern Oklahoma State (Pima photo)

Information provided by the Kino Baseball League

VAIL REBELS  8, OLD TUCSON GAUCHOS  1

The Vail Rebels, the defending champs who lead the Sun Belt College League with a 6-2-1 record, shook off their two-game losing streak with a win over the second-place Gauchos (5-4).

Former CDO and Pima College standout Angel Ochoa (Southeastern Oklahoma State) had three hits and Alex Figueroa (Catalina Foothills) drove in three runs.

Roman Ochoa (Sahuarita) was the winning pitcher, hurling six innings, allowing five hits with four strikeouts and no walks.

Raenan Padilla (Nogales) had three hits for the Gauchos.

SPEEDWAY GAMBLERS 4,  CATALINA AZTECS 2

Former Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Erik Sabel’s Gamblers won their third straight game with a strong pitching performance.

The Gamblers (4-5) were led by starter and winning pitcher Ivan Villa (Central Lakes (Minn.) College), who went six strong innings that included striking out six and giving up six hits. He was followed by strong relief performance from Alex Urias-Calvillo (Walden Grove High School) shutting down the Aztecs (5-4) over the last three innings, allowing two hits while striking out three.

Andrew Calloway (Arizona) was the starter and losing pitcher for the Aztecs, pitching four innings, allowing one earned run and striking out five.

Sam Sides (Gateway Community College) pitched three strong innings and allowed one hit while striking out three for the Aztecs.

OLD PUEBLO KINGS 12, NORTHWEST NIGHTHAWKS  2

The Kings (4-5) had 16 hits, led by two from Wyatt Wilharm (Dickinson State) that included a three-run home run.

Alex Stephens (Dickinson State) walso had two hits that included a double and drove in two runs. Adam Grintz (Tulane) pitched six innings and was the winning pitcher, allowing three hits and four strikeouts.

Nick Gardoni (Pima CC) had a two-run homer for the Nighthawks (2-6-1).

2022 SUN BELT COLLEGE BASEBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of June 27, 2022
TeamWLTPCTGBRFRARD
Vail Rebels1151.676--1147143
Old Tucson Gauchos1052.6470.51356669
Catalina Aztecs1061.61811007624
Old Pueblo Kings7100.4124.586117-31
Northwest Nighthawks5102.3535.556108-52
Speedway Gamblers5120,2946.589142-53

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Aztecs vs. Rebels, Kino Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Gauchos vs. Kings, Kino Field 4, 6:45 p.m.

Gamblers vs. Nighthawks, Kino Field 7, 6:30 p.m.

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top